New Zealand Memories Issue 77

$15.00

Contents

‘Cartomania’ 4

Wayne King explores this Victorian hobby

Motoring Memories 8

Olive Clarke and her baby Austin

Mum 10

A poem by Keith Austen

‘Waimangaroa 1938’ 12

An tale with a twist from Joe Kelly

The Plight of the Desperate 14

Set in Auckland, this 1880s story is told by Rae Atkins

Kiwi Stands Tall 18

An item from the British ‘Soldier Magazine’

Three Kids and a Cow 19

A nostalgic snap contributed by John Mortimer

Three Men and Two Gold Watches 20

Alan Turley unravels a sporting surprise

From the Regions : Southland 22

Hands of Time 33

By Margaret Joyce Beumelburg

Wit and Satire 34

Cartooning in New Zealand by Hugh Hickman (Part I)

Who’s A’feared 42

The account of the Blandfield Spitfire by Max Pudney

The Big Screen 44

New Zealand cinema in the 1940s and ’50s

TANZA : 60th Anniversary of Blue Smoke 48

Kevin Bowen reminds us of a kiwi music icon

A Bridge over the Waingongoro 52

Frederick Basham’s claim to fame is recorded by Arthur Fryer

The Apple Pie Bake Off 55

Brian Goodwin tells a sweet tale

The Apple Song 57

Joyce Kelly recalls the popular jingle

From the Regions : East Coast / Gisborne 58

Log Riders of the North 64

Brian Eas

Index

A

 Addington Railway Workshops 25

ALEXANDER, James 66

All Blacks Tour (1905) 38

ANDERSON, Harold 65

Apple Pie Bake Off 55

apple surplus 55

Ararua 64

Ashburton 66

ATTRIDGE, George 50

Auckland City (1880) 17

Auckland Supreme Court 17

Aunt Daisy 52

aviation 42

B

BARRINGTON, Clarice 60

Ernie 60

BASHAM, Fred 52

Maud 52

BEGG, Mr. A.C. 28

BELC, Marian 42

BELL, Barbara 60

BELL, Fred 64

BIGGAR, Mr. G. 28

Bill Wolfgramm & His Hawaiians 49

Blandford Spitfire 42

BLENKARNE, Percy 18

BLOMFIELD, Lofty 21

BLOMFIELD, William 36

‘Blue Smoke’ 49

BRANNIGAN, Dorothy 51

BRASSEY, Mr. 17

bridges 53

brown trout 28

BROWN, James 1, 34

BUCKLAND, Mr. W.A. 53

Burton Bros. 5

BYERS, B.L. 3

C

Cameron family 23

CARNELL, Samuel 5

caroling 66

carte-de-visite 5

CARTER, Jimmy 50

Cartomania 4

cartoonists 1, 34

cartoons (films) 47

cartoons (newspapers) 1, 34

cartoons (political) 38

Christchurch Bicycle Club 66

Christchurch City 44

CHRISTIE, Jack 51

cinema 44

Coastal Artillery Co-operation Unit 43

COLLINGWOOD, N. 3

Colombus Radio shops 50

competition (recipe) 55

Conductresses 3

CONYERS, Jack 42

COOPER, John 72

COULAM, Job 23

council engineer (Hawera) 53

COXHEAD, Mr. F.A. 32

cycling 66

D

DALLAS, Stan 50

dances 51

Dargaville 8, 65

DAVIS, Mr. W. 6

Delage car 66

Devonport ferry 9

DISDERI, Andre 5

DOMETT, Alfred 38

DOWNS, Elva 8

Duke and Duchess of York 24

E

East Coast 58

Eltham 54

Eltham County Council 54

Empire Air Training Scheme 43

engineering (bridge) 53

entertainment 42, 49

F

farm animals 19

farming 25

featurettes 47

FEGEN, Kathleen Sophia 15

Violet Kate 15

ferry steamer 24

film stars 44

films 44

FINEY, George 40

Fiordland 32

fire (bush clearing) 58

fishing 28

Fowler engine 30

FOX, William 6

franchise (female) 36

G

gardening 72

gaslight 22

Gisborne 58

Gisborne Station 62

GLENDINNING, Russell 25

Glenfalloch Station 23

gold (Thames) 15

gold mining 23

gold rush 25

goldmining town (Nokomai) 23

GOODLAND, Mr. 53

gramophone 49

Granity 66

Great Northern Railway 24

GRENELL, John 51

H

H.M.V. 51

HADFIELD, Darcy 20

HALL, Gerry 50

HARGREAVES, Frederick Ashby 58

HARRIE, Nancy 51

Hawera 53

Hawera County Council 53

heavy engineering 25

HILL, Mr. J.C. 40

Hillside Railway Workshops 25

HISCOCKS, Fred 38

housework 10

HUNTER, Ashley 34, 38

I

illustrators 35

insurance fraud 17

Inter-Allied Games 20

Invercargill 22

J

JACKSON, Mr. H.H. 63

JENKINSON, Mr. S.H. 63

JESPERSON, Reilly 8

Jimmy Carter’s Hawaiian Band 49

jingle (radio) 57

John Fowler Traction Engine 30

K

Kaihu Express 8

Kaikoura 46

KARAITIANA, Ruru 49

kauri logs 64

KEDDELL, Gerald 21

KEENE, Buster 51

KELLY, Joe 12

John 12

Kingston 25

Kingston Flyer 24

Kiwiana music 48

L

LACEY, M.V. 3

Lake Wakatipu 24, 28

LEPPER, I. 3

lighthouse keeper 32

LINDSAY, Jack 21

LLOYD, Trevor 36

locomotives 62

log rafting 64

log rider 64

logging 64

LOW, David 40

Lyall Bay School 56

M

MACANDREW, James 28

Makairo 7

MALLOCH, David Lindsay 43

Manganui 65

Maori Battalion 49

market garden 60

MARSH, Dennis 51

MASON, Dan 20

Matakohe 64

Matawhero 60

McMINN, Pat 51

MCNEELEY, John 50

McPHEE, John 16

Katie 16

Violet 15

Moa Creek 23

Mohaka 50

MORGAN, Reg 56

mothers 10

motorcar (Austin Saloon) 8

music sheets 10

N

N.Z. Centennial Hall 57

N.Z. Govt. Railway Workshops 62

National Apple Pie Competition 55

New Plymouth 3

New Plymouth Tramways 3

New Zealand Army 18

New Zealand music 48

New Zealand musicians 51

Newman 72

Nokomai 23

Nokomai goldfields 23

Northern Wairoa River 64

Northland 64

O

Ohakea 19

Olympic Games (1920) 21

Omaru Creek 64

Otago Acclimatisation Soc. 28

P

PATERSON Brothers 28

PERRIN, Ivan 56

PETAIN, Phillipe 20

Phoenix motorcar 52

photography (carte-de-visite) 4

picture theatres 44

PIETRAZAK, Henryk 43

pilot (WWII) 42

PIPER, John 7

POPPELWELL, Mr. D. 28

Port Chalmers 28

‘Post-Mortem’ portraits 5

Poverty Bay 60

POYNER, Reg 64

Preservation Inlet 32

Pukatora Station 58

PULMAN, Elizabeth 7

George 7

Puysegur Point 32

Q

Queenstown 24

R

salmon 28

satirists 35

sawmill 65

SCATZ 38

SEDDON, Richard John 34

sheep dipping 59

sheep farming 59

shipping Aquitania 28

Freetrader 24

TSS Earnshaw 49

S

SHORE, Dinah 51

SIMMONS, Luke 51

SKALSKI, Stanislow 43

SKINNER, Mr. 53

Southland 22

Southland Acclimatisation Soc. 28

Southland County Council 30

Southland Farmers Implement

& Engineering Co. Ltd 30

spitfires 42

steam train 24

steamroller 22,30

STUBBS, Olive 8

suffrage 36

SUNDBERG, Joel 65

SYRON, Mr. 13

T

TANZA 49

TANZA label 51

Tariki 53

TE RAU, Kereopa 5

Thames Volunteers 15

The Apple Song 56

The Bulford Kiwi 18

The Knaves 51

The Rivers Sisters 51

The Tumbleweeds 51

THOMPSON, Mr. D. 4

toffee apples 61

Tokaora 53

Tokaora Bridge 54

topiary 72

traction engine 30

tramways 3

transport (Austin Saloon) 8

trout 28

U

V

vegetable garden 19

Victoriana 4

VOLKNER, Rev. Carl 5

W

WARDELL, Francis Joseph 15

wages (rafters) 64

Waikato Wars 15

Waikouaiti 43

Waimangaroa 12

Waimangaroa River 12

Waingongoro 52

Waingongoro Bridge 53

Wairarapa 72

Waitati Stream 28

WALKER, Daphne 49

WALKER, E.S. 3

WALLACE, Kath 8

WALSHE, Ginger 12

WARBURTON, L. 3

WARD, Justice 17

WARD, Sir Joseph 38

Water of the Leith 28

Whataupoko 59

WHITE, Brian 60

Muriel 60

WILLIAMS, Pixie 49

WILSON, Cole 51

WILSON, Harry 21

WILTON, Jimmy 21

WOLFGRAMM, Bill 49

Women’s Suffrage 36

WWI 18, 21

WWII 3, 40, 42, 44, 49

WWII cartoons 40

X

YOUNG, A.R.L. 3

Z