New Zealand Memories Issue 70

$15.00

Contents

Westhaven Inlet 4

Eileen Tiller has fond memories of Nelson’s Public Works Camp

Engine Driver 8

A poem by J.J. Fagan

The Last Crossing 10

Noel Davenhill on the S.S. Captain Hobson

Delivery Truck 16

An “As I Remember” story by Reuben Lowe

Tribute to a Remarkable Man 18

Audrey W. Coubray profiles a pioneer filmmaker

From the Regions : Coromandel and the Bay of Plenty 23

The Big O.E. 32

Contributed by Stephanie Gibson, Te Papa

Carnegie Hall 34

From the West Coast Historical Museum

Stafford Street, Timaru 36

A magnificent photograph from the South Canterbury Museum archives.

In My Mother’s Medicine Cupboard 38

By Joyce Powell

Great Barrier Island 42

Jennifer Beck’s memorable visit in 2004

People of The Barrier 45

Interviews with longtime residents

The Three Brothers Garth 50

Written by J.B. Bertram

The Park 52

Derek M. Shepherd recalls the glory years at Athletic Park

From the Regions : Northland 56

Mailbox 66

In Print 67

Index 70

Editor’s Choice 72

Those new-fangled contraptions

Cover image:

The Wibbotson Ngunguru Hotel.

Courtesy : Phil Harris, Ngunguru Library Collection.

Index

A

ABBOT, Mr. J.S. 16

Adams Express Company 16

Air Force 50

alcohol 12

Anatoki gold diggings 38

Aorere River 40

apples (free at school) 10

ASHTON, A. 37

Auckland 28

aviation 50

B

BAINES, William 18

BAKARICH Peter 33

BARBARICH Jack 34

BARKER, Dr. Alfred Charles 5

Emma 5

BATISTICH Amelia 34

Margery 34

Tony 34

beach 47

Bealey 19

Birdwood Estate 30

blackberries 8

Bluff 17

branding cattle 24

BRAYTON, Mr. W.H. 17

bridge (Mataura River) 63

bridges (Gisborne) 27

Broadcasting House Wellington 72

buggy 17

Burke’s Pass 17

Burke’s Pass Hotel 17

BURTON, Mr. W.H. 20

Butcher’s Gully Hotel 16

C

camp (boys’) 58

Campbell & Crust 17

Canterbury (coaches) 18

Canterbury Assn. 5

Canvastown 21

CASSIDY, Hugh 20

Central Otago 16

children (games) 54

Chinese 44

Christchurch 60

claims (gold) 40

CLOUDSLEY, Mr. W.J. 18

coaches 16

coaching 15

coal 63

Cobb & Co. 16

COBB, Freeman 16

Cole Brothers 20

COLE, Charles C. 16

Leander 17

Collingwood 38

colonisation scheme 5

Concord coaches 16

Coromandel Peninsula 8

correspondence school 47

CREED, William 20

Croatia 28

Crust & Crust 17

D

Dalmacija 28

dance (Maori) 22

Dargaville 29

DAVIES, Thomas 16

DE BONNAIRE, Joan 48

John 48

DERRETT, Mr. T. 20

diary (emigrant’s) 4

disputes (mining) 42

dog-cart (mail service) 18

donkey rides 46

Dunedin 13

E

Esperanto 29

F

F. & G. Quick 17

Fairlie 19

farming 24

FIELD, Mr. C. 16

FITZGERALD, James Edwards 44

fivestones 54

FOX, William 42

G

Gabriel’s Gully 16

games (children) 54

Gisborne 22

Glacier Hotel (Bealey) 19

GODLEY, John Robert 5

gold 16

Gold Fields Act 44

Gold Fields Occupation Bill 44

gold mining 21, 38

gold pans 45

gold rush 40

Golden Age Hotel (Waitahuna) 17

Golden Bay 40

Gum diggers 29

H

Hamas Photography Studio 30

HARDIE-BOYES Sir Michael 33

HARGREAVES, Mr. F.A. 23

Hawker Tempest V 50

haymaking 9

HAYTER, Capt. Francis 19

Henderson 30

Hokitika 20

horse riding (to school) 48

horses 16

HOWARD, Agnes 5

Elizabeth 5

George 5

Lucy 5

Mary Ann 5

Smith 5

Smith (Jnr) 5

Hoyt & Co. 17

HOYT, Charles 17

hui 22, 40

HUNTER James 30

I

immigration 28

Imperial Hotel 37

IRIHANA, Tame 40

J

jacks 54

JANSEN, Rita 53

JENSEN, Mr. 66

JOHNSON, Kura 22

K

KAHAKI, Parahini 22

Kaikoura 20

KALKA, F/O William (Wacky) 51

KAUA, Mate 22

KAUA, Miria 22

KEMP, Mr. F. 25

Kingasini 10

Kingston 17

Kiwi Club 22

knucklebones 1, 54

KOPENI 45

Koruru 54

KRISKONIC Peter 33

Kuaotunu 8

KULUZ Mate 29

L

LAMBER. Mr. J.B. 16

language 29

lignite 63

liquor licences 12

logging 23

M

MACKAY, James 45

mail coach 15

MAINE, James 44

Makariki Station 24

MANIAPOTO, Rewi 40

Manuherikia 16

Maori flag 40

Maori interpreter 44

MARICIC Josip 33

Masonic Lodge 31

Mataura 62

Mataura River 63

Maungatue 17

McINTOSH, James 17

Mercury Bay 10

milking 9

miners (gold) 40

mining legislation 44

Mission School 54

MITCHELL, Mr. W.R. 20

Molyneux (Balclutha) 17

motor coach 20

Motueka 42

Motupipi 40

Mount Cook 19

Mount Maunganui 47

MRZLJAK Josip 33

N

NATUSCH, Sheila 66

Nelson 21

Newman Brothers 21

NEWMAN, Harry 21

Tom 21

NGARIMU, Moana Nui-a-kiwi 22

Ngata Tama 40

Northern Wairoa 29

O

Ocean Beach 47

Ohinemutu 1, 54

open-caste mining 63

Otira 18, 20

Oxford showgrounds 61

P

paper mills 63

passenger transport 18

Paterson Inlet 66

PECK, Mr. J.M. 16

Pelorus Hotel 21

pen & ink 48

PETRINOVIC Josip 33

petrol rationing 9

Photography (Ujdur) 29

PIKE Edna 29

pilot (WWII) 51

Pohangina Valley 47

POIHA, Epiha 45

polio epidemic 61

postal service 21

potatoes 25

Poverty Bay 23

Provincial Hotel (Dunedin) 17

public houses 12

pubs (six o’clock closing) 12

Q

R

race relations 42

radio (1940) 10

RAMEKA 45

RASTOVICH Anthony 29

rationing (food) 47

Reliance Hotel (Otokia) 17

Rhodes – Rutherford coach 17

rhymes (children’s) 55

RICHMOND, James 26

RILEY, Mr. G.W. 20

Riverton 17

RNZAF Squadron 486 50

ROBINSON, John 42

ROSS, Donald 60

Heather 61

Pauline 61

Round Hill 17

Royal Hotel (Timaru) 18

Ruatoria 22

RUTHERFORD, John 19

RYLAND, Cissy 22

S

SCANSIE George L. 31

schooling (1940s) 48

SCHRADER, Warren 51

SETKA Peter 33

sheep farming 47

shipping, Albion 18

Charlotte Jane 4

SS Inia 17

Wongo Wonga 42

SINKOVICH Jack 33

Slate River 38

SOKOLIC Bogoslav 33

sound effects 72

Southland 62

Southland Frozen Meat 63

Stewart Island 66

SWANSTON, Mr. J. 16

SZASZY Dame Mira 33

T

Taieri 17

Tamatekapua Meeting House 1, 54

TAYLOR, George 40

TE AWAITAIA 40

TE KARERE O PONEKE 45

TE MEIHANA, (Mason) 40

Elizabeth 40

TE PUNI, Henare 45

teaching (1940s) 9

Timaru (postal service) 18

Tokomairiro 17

tourism 19

transport (coaching) 16

Tuparoa Bay 25

Turanganui River 26

Tyree Bros. 38

U

UJDUR, Simun Mijo 29

Union Jack flag 40

United Service Hotel (Tuapeka) 17

V

vehicle punt 26

Victoria Cross 22

vineyard 28

Viticultural Assn, of NZ 31

vote (Maori) 42

W

wagons 17

Waiau 20

Waikato wars 45

Waimate North 54

Wainui 58

Waioeka Valley 25

Waitakere Ranges 30

Waitapu 40

WAKEFIELD, Edward Gibbon 5

WASHBOURNE, Mr. 40

waterways (Gisborne) 26

WATINO (WATENO), Rawiri 41

Whakarua Park 22

wool transportation 24

World War II 9, 47

WRIGHT, David McKee 15

X

Y

YATES, Gavin 72

YMCA 58

Z

ZIDICH Mick 33

Each issue of ‘New Zealand Memo­ries’ prints an index and, in keeping with genealogy ideals, all surnames of individuals are listed in capitals.