New Zealand Memories Issue 54

$15.00

Contents

Tom Gibb – Filmaker 4

A profile by Mark Prebble

Reader’s Response 9

Lawrence Schwabe remembers the Catalina

Abundant Shelter 10

Taumarunui memories from Elizabeth Ward

Uncle John 12

Beverley Broad recalls the Radio Operator of the shipwrecked Manuka

Kiwi Ingenuity 17

Every photo tells a story

Miniature Memories 18

Bob Ayson invites readers to ‘take a step back in time’

Images from the Regions: The West Coast 20

The Chums Club 28

Children’s entertainment at the Liberty Theatre

The Saturday Matinée 32

Val Wood and Hugh Hickman share their memories

Make Do and Mend 34

Nothing was wasted according to Jewel Dell

Slice of Life 36

Cycle patrol raised to thwart the horse thief

Flying Fun 38

An ‘As I Remember’ story from Elizabeth Sunckell

Memories of Eastbourne Omnibuses 40

Era of Wellington’s Eastbourne buses by Tim Kerr

The Two Machines 46

New Zealand inventions impact the world. Written by Alan Turley

A Heart for the Young 50

The Presbyterian Support Service Association.

Images from the Regions: Auckland 54

Mailbox 66

In Print 68

Index 70

Editor’s Choice 72

Fragrant baths to preserve the complexion

Cover Image:

Raising the Webby Bros. traction engine in

August 1905

Courtesy: Tasman Bays Heritage Trust, Nelson Provincial Museum.

F.N.Jones Collection Ref: 6×8 10010

Index

A

ADAM, Mr. A 14

Admiralty House 56

AINSWOIRTH, Constable W. 36

aircrash 63

Akaroa 12

Ambassador Theatre 33

American Pacific Fleet 57

AMOS, Mr. H 14

ANDREWS, Constable J. 36

Auckland 5, 54

Auckland Baptist Church 58

Auckland Baptist Tabernacle 58

Auckland City 54

Auckland Fire Service 7

Auckland Racing Club 47

aviation 9, 38, 63

AXELSON, Edward 51

B

BAIRD, Wg. Cdr. D.W. 9

Baptists 58

BARKER, Mr. G. 14

BARRETT, Constable T. 36

BASSETT, Betty 13

Beverley 13

Ken 13

BELL, Edmund 59

BENJAMIN, Detective L.D. 36

BERESFORD, Mrs. S. 22

BLACK, Scott 13

Campbell 13

BLOMFIELD, Charles 59

Bluff Radio 15

bookmakers 47

boy scouts 5

Boys’ Home (Dunedin) 51

BRAYSHAW, Mr. J 24

BURNS, Mr. R. 14

BURNS, Mrs 50

BURNS, Rev. Thomas 50

BURNS, Walter V. 62

bus drivers 40

buses 40

C

camera (film) 7

CAMERON, Rev. Andrew 50

Canterbury Jockey Club 46

CARLYON, Mr. C.R. 14

catalina (aircraft) 9

Caversham Industrial School 50

CHALMERS, Mr J. 14

CHARTERIS, Leslie 6

Chief Little Wolf 30

child care 50

Child Welfare Act 52

Children’s Aid Board 51

Christchurch 28, 36

Chums Club 28

cinema 4, 28

Civic Theatre (Auckland) 8

CLARK, Capt. R 14

CLELAND, Mr. 56

Keith 56

coal 26

coalmining 26

Codelfa Construction 66

COLUMBUS, Ray 31

COLVIN, Mr. J. 24

creamoata 72

crime 36

Crystal Palace (Christchurch) 30

cycles 36

cyclists 22

D

dances 61

darning 34

Days Bay (Wellington 42

Devonport 54

Devonport Ferry Company 54

Dillmanstown 24

DIXON, Benjamin 23

Dixon’s Park 23

DOUGAN, Constable J. 36

dredges 21

drovers 63

Dunedin 50

E

Eastbourne 40

EDWARDS, George 30

EKBERG, Mr 46

Ellerslie (Auckland) 32

Ellerslie School 57

F

Fencibles 65

ferry 65

Fiji Broadcasting Commission 13

film making 4

fire brigade 61

FITZGERALD, Constable P. 36

Flaxville 19

Fleming & Co. Ltd 72

FLEWELLEN, Constable S. 36

floatplanes 56

funerals 60

G

G.M. Studios 6

G.W.R. Productions 5

GIBB, Mr. D 14

GIBB, Tom 4

GILBERT, Ivan 5

Glen Eden 60

Glen Eden Railway Station 60

Glendining Home (Dunedin) 52

GLENDINING, Mr 52

GORRIE, John 58

Grants Braes Boys’ Home 52

Grey River 21

GREY, Governor 65

Greymouth 22

GRIFFITHS, Mr. E. 14

H

HAMLIN, Mr F 14

HANNAFIN, Constable D.H. 36

HARDY, Frank 49

HAROLD Family 50

Harp of Erin Hotel 57

HARRISON, Mr and Mrs 50

HAYES, Constable J. 36

Helenstown 18

HENDERSON, Frances 51

Hokitika 21

HOLLAND, Mr. J.J. 59

Hopalong Cassidy 28

horse thief 36

horseracing 1, 46

I

import controls 62

Import Licensing 62

Institute and Museum (Auckland) 56

inventions (N.Z.) 46

Italian Consulate 23

J

JELLYMAN, Mr. L 14

JONES, Frederick N. 17

JULIUS, George 47

K

K Force (rugby) 49

KATAVICH, Peter 63

KEAN, Harold 29

KENNY, George 49

Kerridge-Odeon 28

KINGSFORD SMITH, Sir Charles 12

knitting 34

Kumara 24

KWOE, Mr. W. 36

KYLE, Jim 48

L

LARNACH, William 52

LAWRENCE, John D 62

Liberty Theatre 28

lifeboat 16

LOVERIDGE, Ian 48

George 48

Lynn Laces 62

M

manufacturing (laces) 62

MARSACK, Detective R. 36

MARSHALL, George 5

MARTIN, Rev 60

MASON, Sgt. Major W.T. 36

MASSEY, W. 65

MAX, Carlton 29

Mayfair Theatre (Auckland) 33

McConnell Dowell Ltd 65

McDONNELL, Mr 14

McGLASHAN, Bert 23

McKENZIE, Hon. R. 24

McLAREN, Mr and Mrs 52

McLEOD, Mr. K 14

McNEIL, Miss 52

MEATYARD, Mr. E.G. 14

MELIES, Georges 7

MEREDITH, Vincent 48

MERRITT, Max 30

MILLER, Athol 48

model village 18

MONDS, Jack 5

MORAN, Paddy 38

MORRISON, Sir Howard 31

Morse code 16

N

Nelson 17, 38

Nelson Aero Club 38

Nelson Girls’ College 38

New Lynn 62

New Zealand Film Festival 5

Nisbet Home 52

NISBET, Rev 52

NOAKES, Joyce 5

O

O’Flaherty Bros 24

O’RAFFERTY, Mrs 50

omnibuses 40

Onehunga 5

orphans 50

P

PAINTER, Mr. F. 36

Panmure 65

Paparoa Coal Co. 26

Paparoa Range 26

Perotti House 23

PEROTTI, Cavaliere Geraldo 23

PETERSEN, Len 30

PHILLIPS, Capt. Reg. 63

PHILLIPS, Les 63

pilot licence 38

pipes (water) 24

police 36

Presbyterian Orphanage 50

Presbyterian Support Services Assn 50

PRICE, Mangel 63

Pt. Chevalier (Auckland) 32

public transport 42

punt 65

R

races (horse) 1, 46

Radio 3ZB 13

radio operator 13

RAF 9

recipe book 72

relief workers 60

REYNOLDS, Leonie 5

RNZAF 9

ROSEVERA, Mr. C. 52

ROUKE, Mike 14

ROWE, Colin 6

ROWELL, Constable A.E. 36

rugby 48

rugby scrum machine 48

S

SCHWABE, Lawrence 9

sewing 34

SHALDERS, Richard B. 58

Shannon 18

shipping

Danae 57

H.M.S. Hood 56

Jane Gifford 63

Joyita 13

Makura 13

Manuka 13

Mawhera 21

Moeraki 13

Mooltan 50

Rangatiki 48

Razmak 13

Tahiti 13

Wahine 66

Shipwreck 12

shoelaces 62

SINCLAIR, Constable D.G. 36

Sisters of St. Josephs of Sacred Heart 10

skin care 72

SMITH, Mr A. 14

SMITH, Mr. W. 24

social work 50

Southern Cross (aircraft) 13

Southern Cross Theatre 33

SPURGEON, Thomas 59

St. Andrews (Dunedin) 50

STANNAGE, John Stanley 12

Beris 12

STANTON, Mr. A 36

Sunderland (aircraft) 9

T

Tamaki River 64

Taumarunui 10

Teramakau River 24

theatre 28

theatrette 5

THOMPSON, Wg. Cdr. H.L. 9

toll (bridge) 65

TONKIN, Constable W 36

totalisator 1, 46

Totalisator Agency Board 46

traction engine 17

trams 57

Trevor King 28

Tupika Rugby Club 48

Tweed, Miss 52

U

ULM, Charles 13

Union Steamship Co. 14

W

Waikumete Cemetery 60

Waituhi 10

Waiwhui 63

Warkworth 63

warships 56

Water race 24

WEBB, Rev. Allan 59

Webby Bros. 17

WEBBY, George 17

Wellington 40

West Coast 20

Westport 21

Whakatane High School 48

WILDMAN, John 6

WW I 52

WW II 7, 9

Y

YMCA 58

Young N.Z.ers Club 28