New Zealand Memories Issue 5

$15.00

SKU: 5 Category:

Contents

FEATURING

Dates on early photos not all they seem ….. 268

Editor Ron Cooke clarifies misleading dates on Muir & Moodie photographs.

AARD Times – The story of an entrepreneur….. 272

Jacqui Knight passes on some of the entrepreneurial exploits of her grandfather,

Dot Woodcock, the founder of the Aard Motor Company.

Faithful old Overland car ….. 278

Vera McLeary has memories of the car earlier featured with a broken front axle.

Punt had nomadic past ….. 279

Eileen McMillan discovers that the Lowburn punt still exists.

Mine’s a Truby King baby ….. 280

Brenda Mackenzie profiles medical reformer, Sir Frederic Truby King.

Becoming Prime Minister briefly considered ….. 312

The brief moment in 1920 when Ken Anderson considered becoming Prime Minister

passed as quickly as it came when the call of the great outdoors beckoned.

Huskies seen ‘mushing’ over the hills ….. 318

Joan Shepherd discovered that her grandfather was involved with Commander Byrd

when he over-wintered 15 of his huskies on Quail Island.

Lighthouses hold fascination for photographer ….. 320

Colin Seccombe shares some photographs of Portland and Cuvier Islands.

PHOTO GALLERY

An Appetiser:

Index

A

AARD …………. 265, 272-277

ALLEN

Fred …………………………. 328

Jack ………………………….. 271

ALLPORT

Neil ………………………….. 294

ANDERSON

Ben …………………………… 272

Cyril ………………………… 314

Doris ……………………….. 312

Ella …………………………… 315

Fred …………………………. 315

Hazel ……………………….. 312

Henry ……………………… 316

Herbert ………………….. 312

Jessie ……………………….. 312

Kathleen ………. 312, 317

Ken …………………. 312-317

Maren ……………. 315, 317

Perce ……………………….. 312

Peter ……………………….. 312

Rasmus ………………….. 315

Roy ………………………….. 312

Antartica Exped ………… 318

Aotuhia ………………. 314, 315

architecture 289, 305, 311

ARMSTRONG

Dianne …………………….. 281

Arthur’s Pass …………….. 306

ASCHE

Oscar ………………………. 274

ASTWOOD

Dick …………………………. 316

Auckland ….. 288, 290, 325

Auckland Town Hall . 289

Australia ……………………… 271

aviation …….. 275, 293, 320

B

BACKHAUS

Wilhelm …………………. 274

Barbier & Fenestre …. 321

BARNES

Logie ……………………….. 316

BARRIBALL

Thelma …………………… 295

Bathurst 500 ……………… 294

bicycles ………………………… 297

BIRDWOOD

Field Marshal ………. 274

BLAIR

Hugh ……………………….. 308

May ………………………….. 308

Blaketown ………………….. 304

boats

Jane Gifford …………… 295

Lady Jocelyn ………… 322

BOURNE

Possum ………………….. 294

BRETHERTON

Barry ………………………. 271

Peter ……………………….. 271

BRETT

Henry ……………………… 299

bridges …………………………. 309

BRIGHT

Olive ………………………… 295

Roy ………………………….. 295

Bruce Bay ……………………. 309

BRUNNER

Thomas ………… 300, 304

BUCKENHAM

Ralph ………………………. 315

buildings …………… 289, 295,

….. 305, 311

BULLER

Charles (MP) ………… 300

Buller Gorge ………………. 300

BUNGARD

Merle ………………………. 295

BURNS

Dawn ………………………. 295

Ray …………………………… 295

BURSTON

Arthur ……………………. 312

Emma ……………………… 312

Burton Bros …….. 268, 269

BUTT

Dame Clara ……………. 274

BYRD

Commander …………. 318

C

camping ……………………….. 277

Cape Campbell …………… 324

Cape Foulwind … 302, 303

Cape Palliser ………………. 324

Cape Saunders …………… 302

caravans …………….. 276, 277

CARNEGIE

Andrew ………………….. 305

Carnegie Library ………. 305

cars ……………. 272, 273, 274,

….. 275, 276, 278,

….. 286, 297, 300

CARTER

Andy ……………… 315, 316

CAVE

Vonnie ……………………. 312

CHALIAPIN

Vyodor …………………… 274

Child Welfare ……………… 281

China ……………………………… 302

Christchurch ……………… 270

churches ……………………… 311

CLEGG

Walter …………………….. 270

CLOPATT

Audrey …………………… 315

Clydevale …………………….. 279

coaches ………………………… 306

Cobb & Co ……………………. 306

COOK

Captain …………………… 303

cows ……………………………… 299

COX

Les ……………………………. 295

Mable ………………………. 295

COXHEAD

Frank A ………………….. 307

CRAIG

Olive ………………………… 295

Crescent City ……………… 304

Cricket ………………………….. 273

CROSBY

Ailsa ………………………… 295

Cuvier Island ……. 320-322

D

DAY

Lawrence ………………. 277

Depression years …….. 323

Devonport ………………….. 287

DICKEY

Jim ……………………………. 295

DIVIS

Jos …………………………….. 301

DOBSON

Arthur Dudley …….. 306

Edward ………………….. 306

George ……………………. 306

dogs …………… 265, 269, 275,

….. 318, 319

dredges ………………………… 276

DUDGEON

Ellis ………………………….. 299

Dunbar Sloane …………… 302

Dunedin ……………………….. 291

E

Eastbourne …………………. 271

Edinburgh …………………… 280

electricity ……………………. 309

ESLER

Ken …………………………… 308

Maggie …………………….. 308

F

farming …………………………. 316

Fells Family Trust …… 271

Fergusson Ltd …………… 291

Fern Arch ……………………. 300

ferries …………………………… 279

fires ……………………………….. 315

FOX

William …………………… 300

France …………………. 282, 302

Franz Josef Glacier …… 308

FREETH

Rodger ……………………. 294

furniture ……………………… 302

G

GALLI-CURCI

Amelita …………………… 265

GARNER

Doris ……………………….. 312

Giants Tooth ……………… 303

GIBBONS

Anna ………………………… 324

GILMOUR

Charlie ……………………. 315

goats ……………………. 285, 322

gold

discovery ……………… 301

mining town ………… 301

Golden Springs ………….. 277

GOODWRIGHT

Alf …………………………….. 295

Greenfield ……………………. 279

GREY

Sir George ……. 289, 304

Greymouth …………………. 304

Greytown ……………………. 304

GRIFFIN

A R (architect) …….. 305

H

HAMILTON

Geraldine Verity … 270

Margaret Staples … 270

Mary Staples ………… 270

Hamilton ……………………… 311

HANSEN

Anders ……………………. 302

Elizabeth ……………….. 302

Frederick ………………. 302

Sarah ……………………….. 323

HARGRAVE

Philip ………………………. 265

HARGREAVES

Ray …………………………… 323

Verna ………………………. 323

HAYES

Thelma …………………… 295

HEAPHY

Charles …………………… 300

Hempseed’s store ……. 301

HIGHT

Dave ………………………… 315

Ken …………………………… 316

Hokitika ………………………. 305

Home Guard ………………. 271

homes ………………… 281, 286,

….. 301, 309, 314

horses ………. 277, 292, 303,

….. 306, 314

hospitals

Glasgow Infirmary 280

Seacliff Mental ……… 280

hotels

Clyde ……………………….. 271

Ferry ………………………. 271

Masonic …………………. 272

New Wairoa …………. 271

Sheraton ………………… 290

Howick ………………………… 292

HOWLEY

Alan …………………………. 316

HUDSON

Joyce ……………………….. 295

HUNT

Alice ………………………… 312

Les ……………………………. 312

HUTTER

Gordon …………………… 317

I

Ikamatua ……………………… 301

INGRAM

Mr W F ……………………. 273

ISPERSON

Maren ……………………… 317

J

JACKSON

Alan …………………………. 268

Peter ……………………….. 318

JOHNSON

Ailsa ………………………… 295

JONASSEN

Noah ……………………….. 278

K

Kahurangi Point ……….. 324

KERR

Don ………………………….. 316

KERRIGAN

Mr J ………………………….. 319

KESSLER

Charles …………………… 319

KING

Mary ……………………….. 280

Thomas ………………….. 280

Truby ……………………… 280

KINGSFORD-SMITH

Charles …………………… 275

KIRKPATRICK

Ian ……………………………. 328

KJESTRUP

Bruce ………………………. 316

KNIGHT

Hardwicke ….. 268, 291

L

lakes

Parkinson ……………… 295

leper colony ……………….. 319

lighthouses

Cape Foulwind .. 302-3

Cuvier Island 320-322

general ……………………. 324

Pencarrow ……………. 271

Portland Is ….. 320, 323

LIVERPOOL

Lord ………………………… 311

LOCHORE

Brian ……………………….. 328

Lowburn Punt …………… 279

Lyttelton Harbour ….. 318

M

MacEwens Machinery 320

magicians …………………….. 274

Mahia Peninsula ……….. 320

MAIN

Bill ……………………………. 268

MANNING

George ……………………. 319

George Robert …….. 319

William Brown …… 318

Maori

canoes …………………….. 314

children …………………. 286

Otamahua ……………… 319

pataka …………………….. 268

wars ………………………… 281

women …………. 269, 276

MASSEY

William …………………… 295

McCARTIE

Jack ………………………….. 316

MEADS

Colin ………………………… 328

MEARS

Jack ………………………….. 279

MELICAN

Boarding House …. 271

Margaret ……………….. 271

Mercury Bay ……………… 322

MICHEL, Mrs ……………… 305

MILLAR

Bella Coburn ………… 280

H (plumbers) ………. 297

MILLMAN

Patty ……………………….. 315

MONCRIEFF

Gladys …………………….. 274

monuments ………. 289, 291

MORA

Frank ………………………. 316

motorcycles …….. 294, 297

motorsport ………………… 294

Mountains

Cook ………………………… 319

Egmont …………………… 271

Taranaki ………………… 280

MOW

Quong ……………………… 292

Muir & Moodie … 268, 291

music …………………………….. 317

N

Napier …………………. 272, 274

New Plymouth ………….. 280

Newman Bros …………… 277

NOBLE

Eddie ……………………….. 295

North Tiphead ………….. 304

number plates …. 274, 278

NZ Company ………………. 300

O

Oamaru ………………………… 297

O’DEA

Buster …………… 315, 316

Kathleen ………………… 317

O’HARA

Joyce ……………………….. 295

Ohura ……………………………. 316

Onehunga …………………….. 291

Otira Gorge ……….. 306, 307

P

Papakura ……………………… 293

Partington’s Windmill 290

PATONE

Nick …………………………. 286

PAUL

William …………………… 278

PAVLOVA

Anna ………………………… 274

PAYTON

Edward ………………….. 269

PERRY

Mable ………………………. 295

Peter ……………………….. 295

Pharmacists ……………….. 272

photo albums …………….. 266

photos

dates ……………… 268, 291

history …………. 268, 291

post cards …………….. 291

PINDER

Arthur ………….. 320, 322

Dorothy …………………. 322

Fred …………………………. 320

Jeanne ……………………… 322

Terrance ……………….. 322

Plunket Society …………. 280

Pohokura …………………….. 313

Pohuehue …………………….. 285

politicians …………. 289, 314

POLLACK

Robert ……………………. 311

Portland Island …………. 320

Post Offices

Waiuta ……………………. 301

postage stamps …………. 291

PRATT

Vern ………………………… 316

Public Works Dept ….. 313

publications

Around Auckland

by tram ………………….. 325

Auckland Star ……… 299

Auckland Weekly

News ………………………. 288

Brett’s Christmas

Number ………………… 299

Burton Bros ………… 268

Historic NZ Railway

Scenes ……………………. 325

History of NZ

Aviation …………………. 293

Iwanta Guide ……….. 276

Leading Lights …….. 324

NZ Journal of

Photography ……….. 268

NZ Notables …………. 281

Photography in NZ 291

Quail Island ………….. 318

River Punts and Ferries

of Southern NZ ….. 279

Rugby News ………… 328

The Expectant Mother

and Baby’s First

Month …………………… 280

The Weekly

News …………….. 286, 309

Three Score and

Fifteen …………………….. 311

Wises Guide .. 300, 303

punts …………………………….. 279

Putikituna Valley ……… 314

Q

Quail Island ………………… 318

Quarantine Island ……. 318

R

radio ……………………………… 321

railways

calendar …………………. 325

locomotive …………… 313

Midland Railway Co 313

Stratford line ……….. 313

Thorndon ……………… 271

REEVE

Ada …………………………… 274

REGNAULT

Jessica …………………….. 318

REIHANA

Tom …………………………. 286

Religion

Anglican …………………. 311

St Peter’s ……………….. 311

RENALL

Dawn ………………………. 295

Reporoa ……………………….. 277

Returned Soldiers ……. 316

RING

James …………….. 304, 306

Ritchie’s Transport … 271

rivers

Buller ……………………… 300

Clutha ……………………… 279

Grey ………………………… 304

Kawatiri ………………… 300

Mawhera ……………….. 304

Tangarakau ………….. 316

Whanganui ……………. 269

road tunnels ………………. 300

roads ………… 273, 275, 306,

….. 307, 313

ROSS

Eric ………………………….. 282

Rotorua ……………………….. 272

ROUNTREE

Morrie ……………………. 315

Royal Flying Corps ….. 293

Royalty ………………. 272, 302

Rugby

All Blacks ………………. 328

matches …………………. 316

supporters …………… 316

S

Samoa ……………………………. 309

schools

Maioro ……………………. 295

Otaua ………………………. 295

Whangamomona … 313

Scotland ……………………….. 280

Scott Bros …………………… 313

SEDDON

Richard John ………… 291

Seddon Memorial …….. 291

SHEEHAN

Grant ………………………. 324

sheep …………………………….. 274

SHEWRY

Percy ………………………. 316

ships

Bruce ………………………. 309

Endeavour ……………. 303

HMS Diomede ……… 288

Liberty …………………… 271

Selembria ………………. 280

SS Hawea ……………….. 304

Three Brothers ….. 300

shipwrecks ………………… 304

SMITH

Allan ………………………… 295

snow ……………………. 301, 306

SOFFE

Mo? ………………………….. 316

Southern Alps ….. 306, 308

SPIVAKOVSKY

Tossi ……………………….. 274

Stanway ……………………….. 312

STARK

Jack ………………………….. 316

STEWART

Graham ………………….. 325

STOREY

Dudley ……………………. 271

Joui …………………………… 271

Stratford ……………………… 313

swimming …………………… 287

T

Takapuna …………………….. 287

Tangarakau ………………… 317

TASMAN

Abel …………………………. 303

Glacier ……………………. 319

Taumarunui 269, 271, 328

TEMPEST

Marie ………………………. 274

tennis ……………………………. 315

Thames …….. 271, 278, 294

THOMS

Captain …………………… 300

THOMSON

Daniel ……………………… 295

John (Jock) ……………. 295

Kingsford ………………. 295

Merle ………………………. 295

Thorndon ……………………. 271

Timber industry

settlement …………….. 309

toll gates ………………………. 277

toys ……………………………….. 323

trams …………………… 274, 325

TREACY

Thomas ………………….. 279

TREMAIN

Kelvin ……………………… 328

TROUP

Mr J ………………………….. 318

tuatara ………………………….. 322

U

United States ……………… 318

V

Vienna Mozart Boys

Choir ……………………………… 277

W

Waihi …………………………….. 271

Waikino ……………………….. 271

Wairoa ………………… 271, 321

Waitakaruru ………………. 294

Waitemata Harbour .. 288

Waiuku …………………………. 295

Waiuta ………………………….. 301

WALKER

Dave ………………………… 271

Libby ………………………. 271

WALSH

Austin …………………….. 293

Leo …………………………… 293

Pat ……………………………. 328

Vivian ……………………… 293

WARD

Joseph …………………….. 293

Warkworth ………………… 285

Wars

Peace Day ………………. 303

WW1 ……………… 282, 302

WECH

Ken …………………………… 285

Ron ………………………….. 285

WEINE

Lance (Sam) ………….. 271

Wellington ………………….. 281

WELLS

Guyon …………………….. 311

WEST

Frank ………………………. 314

Westport …………………….. 303

Whakapara …………………. 323

whales ………………………….. 274

Whangamomona 312-317

wharves ………………………. 304

WHINERAY

Wilson ……………………. 328

WILLIS

Doug ………………………… 316

Laurie ……………………… 316

windmills ……………………. 290

WOODCOCK

Dot …………………. 272-277

WRIGHT

Howard …………………. 293

X

Y

yachting ……………………….. 288

Z