New Zealand Memories Issue 47

$15.00

Contents

The Girl in Red 4

Alwyn Owen relates the unusual story of Nita Rosslyn

The Penang 9

Documented by Tony Hutson

Listen For It… 10

Alan Turley profiles sport’s broadcaster Winston McCarthy

Shands Bakery 12

Lyn O’Callaghan and Gerald Shand carry on the family tradition

Old-Fashioned Remedies 15

Kiwi Sacrifice is still Remembered 16

Max Pudney takes us to Brockenhurst in southern England

Memories of Arthur Hoby, Dentist 18

An ‘As I Remember Story’ provided by Philip Duke

Heaven Sent 21

A true tale from Amelia Batistich

Images from the Regions: West Coast 24

Midland Coachlines 34

Text supplied by Aubrey Chambers

Slice of Life: Surf ’s Up at Paekakariki 36

Memories of the 1918 Influenza Epidemic 38

Isabelle Ashforth, Marjorie Pattie and Joan Jenkin

Canterbury Pioneers 42

Morva Kermode recounts the story of Canterbury Association

immigrants

Corporal Cyril Royston Guyton Bassett 48

Gallipoli hero remembered by Colin Townsend

The Waikakaho Hotel 50

Jenny Pierson examines a family photograph

‘Knitwit Par Excellence’ 54

Jean Smith was the reigning queen of the knitting needles

Images from the Regions: Auckland 56

Mailbox 66

In Print 68

Marketplace 69

Index 70

Editor’s Choice 72

Waiwera Hotel – Beer on tap!

Cover

Nigel and Gretchen Connell and family

Index

A

advertising 10

All Blacks 11

ALLARDYCE Alan 11

ALLEN Ab 14

Armistice 25,39

Ashburton Flour Mill 14

ASHTON Mr 25

Auckland 56

B

bakery 12

BARCLAY Mary 53

BARKER Mr H. 35

barque 9

BARRAUD Charles Decimus 33

Beatty Washing Machine Co. 21

BERRY Cecil 53

Emmie 53

Ted 53

bicycles 4

BLAMIRES Herbert 40

Blenheim School 32

BLICK Carrie 53

Nellie 53

BLOTT Mr F.G. 60

BODDY Alma 25

Chris 25

Ernest 25

Evelyn 27

Iris 25

Lil 25

Mavis 25

Mrs 25

Richard 25

Roy 25

Ruby 25

Boddytown School 25

Boddytown 25

Bovril 15

Boy Scouts 39

Bradford Mill 54

BRAND Mr G. 35

bread 12

BRETT Sir Henry 62

broadcasting 11

BROWN Dave 13

BUCKMAN William 52

BURMEISTER Eric 35

buses 34

C

cameras 28

CAMERON Alice 53

Lizzie 53

Michael 53

Canterbury Assn. 1,42

Canterbury Flour Mill 14

Cathedral Square 44

Ceramco Company 35

Christchurch Rental Cars 35

Christchurch Tramway Board 34

Christchurch 38,42

Civic Theatre 66

CLARKSON Dave 11

clothing (childrens) 54

CLOUSTON William Edward 52

coaches 28,32,34

coal mining 14,24

COATES Mr Gordon 63

Cobb coaches 32

COLLIER Fred 53

confectionary 13

cookhouse (army) 72

COOPER Mr A. 35

COX Miss 60

CRAIGHEAD Miss 41

CRAW Mr I. 35

CROSS Lance 11

cycling tour 4

D

Days Motor Ltd 35

delivery van (bread) 13

Dental Act 19

dentistry 18

Digby’s Hockey Club 34

DILLON Alfred 52

DIXON Archie Leighton 40

Stanley Moxham 40

Dr Cassell tablets 15

DUDLEY Reverend 44

E

education 25

EDWARDS Lynda 32

Edwards Motors 35

Egypt (WWII) 72

elections 63

ELLERY Ruby 27

epidemics 38

F

‘flu’ 38

fashion (clothing) 54

FINLAY Archie 53

Ethel 53

Maud 53

FLEMING Jim 53

Millie 53

floods (Greymouth) 26,28

Flying P Line 9

FORBES George 35

Fox Glacier 30

Franz Josef Glacier 30

fruit growing 46

G

GALLOWAY Iain 11

GALLS Charlie 14

GARDINER Elsie 53

Gilbert 53

general stores 31

GIBSON Alexander 51

glacier 30

goldmining 51

goldmining (Hokitika) 31

GOLLOP Mr C. 25

GRAHAM Robert 64

Green Lane 61

Greymouth 26

H

H & H Company 35

HAAST Julius Von 30

HAGAR Lynda 32

HANNAH Bert 25

Dave 25

Harewood 45

Harp of Erin Hotel 61

HART Dave 53

Gilbert 53

John 51

health 15,38

HILL Alexander 52

HILL Mary 14

HINSCH Ober-Leutnant 9

HOBY Arthur 18

Grace 19

Hubert 19

Hokitika River 31

Hokitika 31

horsedrawn transport 22

horses 22,66

Hot Springs Hotel 64

hot springs 64

housing 22

HUDSON John 31

Huntly Coal Mines 13

Huntly 12

HURT Theodore 31

HUTCHINSON Mrs 32

HUTTER Gordon 11

I

immigration 1,34,42

Indian Root Pills 15

Influenza epidemic 38

inhalation chambers 40

INKSTER Mr L.A. 28

IRVINE Bob Mr 11

J

JAMES Mr D. 35

JELLYMAN Mr 52

JENKINS Mr J. 60

JOHNSTON Alf 63

JOHNSTONE Urba 27

K

Kawau Island 66

KENNINGTON Faith 53

Jim 53

Nel 53

Will 53

KEYS Mr L.J. 60

KILPATRICK Mabel 25

Mr 25

Urba 25

KITCHINGHAM Eric 25

Mavis 25

Winifred 25

Kiwi Rugby Team 11

Kiwi Valley 25

knitting 54

L

Laeisz Line 9

Lancashire Dairy Co. 60

LAUGESEN Christian 34

Emilie 34

Louis Keith 34

LAWLER George 60

LEVEIN Albert 53

Harriet 53

LEWIS E. 25

life-saving competitions 36

LILLEY Mr P. 35

LITCHFIELD Frank

LOCKE Henry 24

Lyall Bay Lifesaving Club 36

Lyall Bay 36

Lyttelton 43

M

Mansion House 66

Maori – health 41

MARSDEN Samuel 23

Mawhera Quay 28

MAXWELL Charles 13

MCCARTHY Winston 10

MCDONALD Mr D. 35

MCINTOSH 14

MCLEAN Bert 53

Fred 53

Harold 53

medicines 15,22

MEEK Mr R.L.H. 65

Methven Motorways 35

Midland Coachlines 34

Midland Company The 35

Midland Motorways 35

Mokihinui Coal Mine 24

MOLRICE Dr Charles 25

MOORE Annie 53

Jim 53

Will 53

MORE Miss A. 60

MORRISON Francis 53

Maggie 53

N

Nelson Hospital 8

NEVILLE Mr M. 52

New Plymouth 20

NEWLANDS Susan 25

Newmarket 60

NICOLL Charlie 53

NORTH Annie 53

Elleanor 53

nursing 41

N.Z. Athletic & Cycling Union 6

N.Z. Broadcasting Service 11

N.Z. Cycling Federation 6

N.Z. Listener 10

O

Otira 32

Otira Gorge 28,32

ovens (brick) 14

PARKINSON Charles 4

Parsons & Co. 31

PATERSON Maggie 53

Will 53

Patons & Baldwin 54

Penang (barque) 9

PENNEY Aaron 51

Bert 52

Len 52

Marion 52

Sybil 52

photographers 27

pighunting 52

PONDER Miss 38

PRICE James 31

publicity pamphlet 24

Q

Queen Street (Auckland) 57

R

R. Renton (business) 31

RADCLIFFE Frederick 58

radio 11

railway bridge 28

railway 28

Ralph Mine Disaster 13

Ravenscliffe Battery 52

REEVES Lawford Godfrey 66

Reform Party 63

remedies 15

Remuera 58,60

RICHARDSON Vic 25

RICKMERS Albert 9

Ring & Inkster 28

RING Claude 28

Elsie 28

Gus 28

Harriet 27

James 26

Kate Maria 28

Kathleen 28

Leslie 28

Stephen 27

Violet 28

Rivermill bread 14

RIX George 25

Harry 25

ROBERTS Bill 13

ROBINSON Grace 53

Kate 53

roller 63

ROSSLYN Nita 4

rugby 11

RUST Bill 13

S

(Greymouth) 28

schools 25

Seatoun 41

SHANAHAN John 26

SHAND Alex 14

Alexander Erskine 13

Bruce 14

Donald 14

George 13

Gerald 13

Janet 13

Mary 14

Robert 13

Shirley 14

Shands Bakery 12

SHEPHERD Mr J.AS. 63

shipping

Black Hawk 64

Jane Gifford 64

Penang 9

Pleione 27

Randolph 42

Rotorua 13

Royal Alfred 65

SS Sultan Star 6

Wonga Wonga 22

SMITH Jessie 34

SMITH Langford 11

SNEIDER Fred 53

soda water 65

soup kitchen 38

sport’s broadcasting 10

sports commentary 11

St John’s Ambulance 41

St Johns Presbyterian Church

(Greymouth) 28

STANLEY Charles 45

Edith 45

George 45

John 1,42

Martha 45

Mary 1,42

Mary-Ann 4

Richard 45

Rosa 45

Susan 45

Thomas 45

William Henry 47

STEVENS George T. 56

STEWART Miss D. 59

Stillwaater Bridge 28

Sunday School 28

swimming 36

Sydenham Manual Training Cent. 38

Takapuna 62

Taranaki 39

Tararu Hotel 64

TAYLOR Mr W. 35

Temple of Fashion, The 60

thermal springs 64

THOMPSON Jimmy 13

TIMS Tom 14

Tiri Passaage 9

TISSMAN Ella 52

Titirangi Beach 59

Titirangi 59

tourism 24

TRENT Mr J 35

TYSON John 67

U

Union Hotel 26

V

VINSEN Kate Maria 28

Robert 28

VOGEL Sir Julius 64

Waikahaho Hotel 51

Waikahaho School 52

Waikakaho Valley 51

Waiwera Hotel 72

Waiwera Seltzer 65

Waiwera 64

WALKER Mr T. 35

Wanganui 40

washing machine 21

WASLEY Mr R. 35

WATT Dr Morris 22

Watt Shipping Index 22

WEENINK Minnie 27

Wellington 41

Wellsford 61

West Coast 25-33

Wharehine School 63

WHEELER William 65

WINDER Mr N. 35

woodcarving (Barraud) 33

wool 54

wrestling 67

WRIGLEY Mr T.D. 65

WWI 25,38,54

WWII 72

WYLES Elizabeth 13

Z

Zam-Buk