New Zealand Memories Issue 41

$15.00

Contents

Ohakune, My Home Town 4

Margaret Wilkins shares treasured memories

of a town shadowed by Mount Ruapehu

A Family Mystery 8

An unexplained departure by Ian Strang

Mailbox 12

Pacific War 1943/44 14

Excerpts from the diary of Hector

William Knight, Armourer WWII

Images of the Regions: Wellington 19

and Wairarapa

The Sad Story of a Sock 28

A poem by May Elliot

Reader’s Response: 29

The Young New Zealander’s Club

Clare Baylis claims membership during her teens

The Passenger Transport Company 30

Ron Queenin provides an account of a bus company that

spanned over four decades

A Slice of Life 36

The pride of Westport

Te Rae o Karaka Historic Reserve 38

Mike Taylor examines the history of the area

A Whirl of Entertainment 40

Kirstie Ross profiles Neville Carlsen and the

popularity of vaudeville, variety shows and revues

In Print 45

Viaduct Basin 46

Paul Mahoney looks at an earlier era of riches

at Auckland’s Viaduct Basin

Come Dancing at Symondsville, 1948 52

Kenneth Lord fondly remembers skirting the dance floor

Images from the Regions: Canterbury 57

Genealogy List / Index

Edwardian Excursions 68

Riding the Rails 70

An ‘As I Remember’ story by Jean Dinnie

Editor’s Choice 72

Three’s a crowd

Cover image

Dressmakers Picnic at Days Bay, Wellington

Courtesy: Neville Hoy

Index

A

Air Force 15

Albion truck 57

American Armed Forces 26

ANZAC’s 41

Apoka 39

Arcadian Revellers Revue Co. 44

armourer 14

Arnold’s Line 21

Artillery Unit 15

arts & crafts 36

Ashburton 62

Auckland Hospital 43

Auckland Military Hospital 41

Auckland Regional Authority 32

Auckland theatrical Agency 41

Auckland 30,40,46,53

Automobile Assn. 60

aviation 14

Centaurus 64

B

Bain D.M. & Sons 64

BAIN David 64

ballroom dancing 54

BAMFIELD family 70

Bedford buses 34

BENNETT Annie May 8
George 10

George William 8

Martha 10

BLAIR Myra 72

Boer War 64

BOOTHROYD Mr J. 63

Bougainville 17

BROOKER Doug 16

BROWN Mr F.H. 11

BUDD Alfred 63

bullocks 59

BURGESS John 64

buses 30

bushmen 49

C

Café Continental 61

car assembly plant 60

CARLSEN George 43

Harry P. 41

Julia 41

Rosana 41

CARLSEN Neville 1,40

Carlton Cabaret 43

Cashmere Sanatorium 65

Cathedral Square 61

Cave Rock 61

charity shows 41

Cheviot 58

Chevrolet motor 33

children’s club 28

Children’s Health Camps 44

Christchurch Railway Station 60

Christchurch 60

Christmas party 11

Christmas 16

Citroen motorcar 64

Club Hotel 20

colour photography 64

CONBOY Thomas 21

Winifred 21

COOP Mr 13

Coromandel 49

Coronation Hospital 65

Corsairs (aircraft) 15

Cosmopolitans, The 41

cruises 68

CURTIS Mr H.B. 11

cycling 13,23

D

Daimler ‘Freelines’ 32

Dalefield 21

dancing 52

Day’s Bay 24

defence piles 26

DELVES Bill 17

Depression The 41

diesel fuel 32

DRYSDALE Buchanan 20

John 20

Drysdale Mill 20

Duetz engine 32

Dufay film 64

DUNDERDALE Mr 32

E

earthquake 13,58

EATON A. 63

Eketahuna 20

ELLIS Mr R. 11

ELLIS Mrs 54

engines (bus) 32

entertainment 1,27,40

F

FAIRBROTHER Richard 21

Winifred 21

FALLA Colonel N.S. 64

fashion 52

fighter squadrons 15

Fitzgerald 63

FITZGERALD clan 63

Fletcher Holdings Ltd 51

flying boat 64

Ford V8 engine 33

formation dancing 54

FREEMAN Wing Cdr 17

Friendly Road Radio 43

fundraising 40

G

garage (bus co.) 35

Gardner engine 32

George Court’s Ltd 44

Geraldine 63

GODLEY John Robert 61

Godley Satatue 61

Grafton Bridge 30

GRANTHAM Thomas Elmer 13,64

Erica 64

GRIMSDALE Flt Lieut. G.A. 13

Gt Barrier Island 51

guns 39

H

HAMILTON Horace 64

HARDING Dr 11

Hawkey & Son 63

HEWALD Emeleine 72

hot springs 13

Hotel Cecil 27

Hotu Mamoe 38

I

Imperial Airways 64

Inglewood Borough Council 10

Inglewood 8

ISLINGTON Lord 10

J

JACKSON Capt 49

joinery 48

JULIAN Annie May 10

Mr H.J. 11

K

Karaka Pa 38

Karaka Point 38

Kauaeranga 49

kauri logs 48

Kauri Timber Co, The 48

KELLY Eric 16

Mrs 18

KING Charlie 72

King’s College (Otahuhu) 32

Kitson locomotive 61

Kittyhawks (aircraft) 15

KNIGHT Hector William 14

knitting 28

L

Lambton Quay 26

LAURIE F/S 17

LE GRICE Mr 32

Leyland engine 32

Leyland O’Brien 48

life saving club 22

LORD Kenneth 53

Peggy 53

Lyall Bay Life Saving Club 22

Lyric Theatre 43

Lyttelton 64

VON LUCKNOR Count 49

M

magazines 28

Majestic Theatre 6

Maori

Historic Reserve 38

Hotu Mamoe 38

Ngati Awa 38

Ngati Mamoe 38

Ngati Toa 38

pa 38

pu 39

waka 39

warfare 38

MARTIN Petty Officer Charles 12

Masterton 70

Mathews and Bennett & Co 10

MATHEWS Mr W.J. 10

MAY Ethel 72

McFARLAND F/O 17

MCINTOSH Ronald 28

McKenzie Borough Council 57

MEHARRY Jack 17

Methodist Mission 43

Methven Railway Station 62

MIDDLEBROOK Russell (Byko) 44

Midland Hotel 26

military service 14

Miramar Peninsula 26

Moa Junior (bus) 32

Moa Senior (bus) 32

MONTGOMERY General 65

Morere Hot Springs 13

MORRIS Peggy 56

Motor Bodies Ltd 34

Mt Ruapehu 4

MURRAY Jack 49

N

N.Z. Centennial Exhibition 36

NAIRN Pilot Officer Ron 15

naval ships 12

NEWMANBIRD Mr & Mrs 54

NEWTON Sqd.Leader R.G.H. 15

Ngai Tahu 38

Ngati Awa 38

Ngati Mamoe 38

Ngati Toa 38

NICHOLLS Mayor B.H. 11

NICHOLLS Mr A.C. 11

Northland 68

O

OATES Mr Samuel 21

Oddfellows picnic 68

Ohakune 4

omnibuses 30

Ondonga 18

Otahuhu 32

overseas military service (WWII) 14

P

pa (Maori) 38

Pacific (WWII) 14

paddle steamer 49

Paekakariki Beach 21

Papakura Military Camp 44

parade 63

Parker & Lamb 48

Partington’s windmill 30

Passenger Transport Co. 30

Perry H.E. Ltd 64

Petone Esplanade 23

photography 64

picture theatre 7

pilots (WWII) 14

prisoner-of-war 49

Q

R

radio 43

railway 62,70

Rangiora 59

Raupo 11

RAYNOR F/O 17

REDDING Julia 41

revues 41

Rimutaka Incline 70

RNZAF 14

road construction 7,58

Ruawai 11

S

SAUNDERS Arthur 72

sawmills 20,46

schoolchildren 36

scows 49

SCRIMGEOUR Rev. Colin 43

Shamrock Hotel 13

sheep 59

shipping

Arawa 60

Clansman 68

HMS Diomede 12

HMS Philomel 12

Lyttelton 49

Manuka 60

Moa 49

MV Ruahine 12

Ngapuhi 68

Ngatiawa 68

SS Talamanca 15

SS Taniwha 13

skiing 6

Sockburn 60

South African War 63

SPENCER Bertha 54

SPENCER Eleanor 32

Martin 32

Norman 32

St Andrews, Inglewood 10

St Peters Presbyterian (AK) 41

STONE Mr C.J. 48

Suburban Bus Co. 33

Sumner Beach 61

surf club 22

swimming 24

Symondsville ballroom 53
dance studio

T

TARPLEE Mr H.W. 11

Te Rae o Karaka Reserve 38

TE RAUPARAHA 38

TE WHEROWHERO 38

theatres 42

Thomas Clement 34

THROLL Mary 43

Timaru 63

Tivoli Theatre 43

transport 13,60

trucks 57

tuberculosis 65

Turoa ski fields 6

U

Union Airways 64

Union Steamship Co. 64

U.S. Marines 27

U.S. Servicemen 26

V

VALESKA Madame 44

VANDERPUMP Flt.Lieut. 17

variety shows 40

vaudeville 1,40

Viaduct Basin 46

Vickers & Stevens 10

villa (architecture) 8

W

Wairarapa Earthquake 13

Wairarapa 19

Waitemata Harbour 46

waka 39

WALKER Forest 54

WARD family 24

Ward Island 26

Waukesha engine 32

weapons 38

Wellington 19

Wellington Harbour 26

Westport School 36

W.F.C.A. 20

windmill 30

WOODWARD Margaret 5

WW I 28,60

WWII 14-18,26,44,65

X

Y

Young New Zealanders Club 29

Z