New Zealand Memories Issue 33

$15.00

Contents

Thames remembered                  4
Alison Masters shares fond recollections of home

Editorial comment and mailbox                  9

66550 Sister E. St. M. Jones aboard
hospital ship 
M.S. Oranje                  10
An account of nursing during WWII by Dee Pignéguy

Images from the regions: Auckland                  16

Big hair day                  28
Angela Lassig probes into ‘the beehive’

The majestic, historical Ninety Mile Beach                  30
Keith Parker takes us to the Far North

A slice of life                  32
Ninety Mile Beach landing for ‘Faith in Australia’

Teaching the girlfriend to drive                  34
An amusing poem from Henry Perrett

1ZB House of wonders                  36
Alwyn Owen recalls his broadcasting days

When the circus came to town  &nb

Index

A

Aden 12

Ahipara Bay 30

airmail service 31

Albertland Motors 26,27

Anchor 62

Arbury’s store 4

Arthur’s Pass 56

Auckland City 26

Auckland Hospital 11

Auckland Winter Exhibition

18

Auckland Zoo 44-45

Auckland 36-43

Australia 13-14

Automobile Assn 31

aviation 30-33,62-63

Awhitu Peninsula 16

B

‘Bachelor Girl Session’ 41

BASHAM ‘Aunt Daisy’ 39

Bayfield Methodist 24-25

Bayfield Mission Hall 24

Bayfield 24

beaches 30-33

beehive (hair) 28-29

BELL Eric 37

BETTANY

Ann 25

George A 24-25

Jane Elizabeth 24-25

biscuit manufacturers 64

Blades Fumigation Ltd 9

Blenheim 62

Bluff, The 30

Boer War 19

BOLT George 62

borer 9

BORU Brian 7

Braemar nursing home 5

Brian Boru  pub 7

bridges 26-27

broadcasting 1,36-43

Brown R & Son 64

Brown’s Pie House 64

Bullen’s Circus 44-45

Buller River 50-51

bush railway 21

bushtrams 9

C

Cape Maria van Dieman

30

Cape Reinga 30

car racing 31

Carson’s stationers 4

casualties 12

chariot race 20

Chateau Tongariro 14

CHEESEMAN Oswald 42

Christmas 46-47

church notices 25

churches 24-25

circus 44-45

Climax 1317 9

coaches 21,24,50

Cock & Co JH 62

COCK Henry 62

COLLINSON Thomas 26

confectioners 64

confectionery 4-5

CONWAY SG 49

Cook Strait Airways Ltd

62-63

Cook Strait 62

COOKE Gill 40

cookery class 18

cooking 18

D

DANBY Mr 7

Danby’s shoes 7

David Brown tractors 26

derailment 56

diptheria 5

driving lessons 34-35

droving 31

DUNCAN Henry 62

Dunedin 64

Durban 13

E

Egmont Box Co 9

elephants 44-45

Elingamite 31

Empire Games 42

ERENSTROM Leonce 57

Essex motorcar 9

Europa petrol 26

F

Faith in Australia 32

FAMILTON Relda 44-45

Far North 30-33

fashion 4-8,24,28-29

Favourite 31

Fell & Harley 62

ferry 50-51

films 9

FISHER Jane 42

fishing 30

flood 52-53

Forrest Hall 31

FOWLER Leo 41

Friendly Road
Children’s  Choir 38

fumigation 9

G

garage 26

GARLAND ‘Uncle Tom’ 38

gasmasks 12-13

Golden Age Hotel 52

goldmining 5

GOODWIN ARCHER

CaptH 19

Mrs H 19

GORDON John 40

Grahamstown 5

Greymouith flood 52-53

Greymouth 52-54

GRIFFTHS

Mr JW 41

Mrs J 41

H

hairdressers 29

hairstyles 28-29

HATO Ana 37

haymaking 55

Heatherington’s 4-8

Herne Bay 24-25

HOBBS Mr R 24

Hokitika 55

holidays 21,30-31

HOLLOWAY Stanley 42

‘Home Services’ Sessions

41

horsemen 31

hospitalship 10-15

HUTT Peter 43

I

ILLINGWORTH Bill 41

innoculations 11

J

JAMIESON Dr James 62

JONES Edith 10-15

K

Kaitaia Aero Club 31

Kaitawa 31

Karekare 21

Kauri 21

KINGSFORD SMITH
Sir Charles 31

L

LEWIS Ken 31

Leys Institute 22-23

Lion Rock 21

M

Manganui 13

Manual Training School 18

MARINA 38

marriages 24-25

MCKINNON Mr GW 41

MELVIN Kenneth 43

merchant navy 11

MEREDITH Bill 42

METCALFE Jack 42

Methodists 24-25

milling 20

MORGAN Reg 42

motor garage 26

motorcar 34-35, 51

Motupia Island 30

mountain climbing 49

Mt Hobson 19

Mt Rolleston 49

Mt Roskill 19

N

NZ Engineer
Tunnelling Co 9

NZBroadcasting Service

36-43

Narrow Neck camp 11

Nelson Aero Club 62

Nelson 62

Netherlands 11

New Caledonia 14

Newman Bros 62

NEWMAN Jack 62

Newmarket School 18

Ngaroma 9

Ninety Mile Beach 30-33

Ninety Mile Beach 32

Novachord 37

nursing 10-15

O

1YA 41

1ZB 1,36-43

One Tree Hill 19

Onehunga School 18

Onehunga 18

Oranje MS 10-15

Original George St Piehouse            64

Otira Gorge 56

Otira Tunnel 56

Otira Viaduct 57

Otira 56

Our Lady of
Sacred Heart School 18

P

PALMER Mr 4

Palmer’s shop 4

panel beating 26

Papakura camp 11

Papakura 17

pastrycooks 64

peace celebrations 54

PETERS Rev 24

petrol station 26

petrol 26

picnics 6

pies 64

Piha Mill 20

Piha Surf Club 20

Piha 20-21

pitons 49

Playground Session 40

Ponsonby 22

PORTER Hilton 38,42

PRICE William 26

Price’s Foundry 4

Te PUEA Princess 37

Q

QUILTER Phil 30-31

R

racing cars 31

RADCLIFFE Tony 44-45

radio announcers 36-43

radio station 1,36-43

Radio Theatre 37

radio 1,36-43

railway 9,17,20,44-45,56

Ranfurly War VetHome 19

Rangitoto Island 26

Rapide ZK-AED 62

Rapide ZK-AGT 63

Red Cross 14

RNZAF 30

ROGERS William 62

RUTTER Lilla 18

S

Salon Orchestra 38

SAYERS Rex 41

school 18

Scott Point 30

SCOTT Robert 24

SCRIMGEOUR Colin 37

SELLARS

George 27

Jack 27

Ross 27

Tom 27

Sellars Service Station 27

sewing classes 18

SHELLEY James 37

SHIPLEY Jenny 57

Shipwreck  Bay 31

shipwrecks 31

SHONE Phil 39-40

Smith & Caughey 24

SMITH Norman 31

Smyth Bros& Boryer 9

snowstorm 57

steam engines 9

STEVENSON John 62

Stones Directory 64

‘Sunbeams’ 42

surf club carnival 20

sweets 4-5

T

‘talkies’ 9

TASMAN Able 30

Taumarunui 44-45

Te Oneroa a Tohe 30

Te Paki Station 31

Te Paki stream 30

Te Puru 6

television 42

Thames 4-8

THEA 40

theatres 9

THIEM Ben 55

THOMSON Ernest 62

Three Kings Islands 30

tourism 30-31

tourist buses 30-31

traction engines 9

training ship 11

tram ticket 14

trams 14,18

tramway 20

trans Tasman airmail

31-33

troops 17

tunnelling 9

tunnels 56

Tyree Bros 50

U

ULM Flight LieutCTP 31

Union Airways 62

Union Steamship Co 62

Upper Hutt 44-45

V

VRYER George 40

W

Waiatarua 21

Waihou River 5-7

Waiomu 6

Waipapakauri Ramp 30

Waitakere Ranges 21

WAKEM Beverley 42

war veterans 19

WARETINI Dean 37

wedding breakfast 25

wedding 24-25

Wellsford 26-27

West Coast 48-57

Westport 63

Wharehine Bridge 26-27

Wharehine 26-27

wharves 26

WHEELER Misses 24

Whirling Bros Circus

44-45

WHITE Charles 62

Wimmera 31

Winter Exhibition 18

Women’s Hour 39

Women’s World 41

Woodbourne 62

WOODHEAD

Alice 24

Jane Elizabeth 24-25

Jane 24-25

Louie 24

woodwork classes 18

WORSNOP Don 26

WRATHALL Dudley 41-43

WWI 4,19

WWII 10-15,17,30,54

X

Y

Z