New Zealand Memories Issue 32

$15.00

Contents

‘Submaritzky’                  4
Mike Subritzky profiles pioneer skindiver

Editorial comment and mailbox                  12

The Sunday School Concert                  14
Gilbert Stables recalls bygone days

Images from the regions: Hawke’s Bay                  16

A day in the wilderness                  23
The collision of the ‘Waikare’ by Bruce E. Collins

When a teacher’s lot was not a happy one                  26
Christopher Paxton investigates the teaching profession

Carless days                  30
Reflecting on the 1979 Regulations

On the Rocks…                  31
Nelson road construction

A slice of life                  32
On the Rocks…

Ellen Dougherty                  34
Adele Pentony-Graham profiles New Zealand’s first
registere

Index

A

Acheron 37

Admiral’s Cup 39

amputations 47

aqualung 6

Arapuni Dam 10

ARROW Mr 29

Arthur J&J Ltd 52-53

Auckland Harbour Bridge

  10

Auckland Harbour 6

Auckland Star 10

Auckland Watersiders

  43-44

Auckland 4-11

aviation 10

B

BACON Enos 23

ballooning 64

Baring Head 37

BARNES Jock 1,42-44

BARNES Professor 64

Barrett’s Reef 36

BASSETT Dr Michael 44

BECK Anne 17

     Annie 17

     Mathias 17

     Violet 17

BENNETT George 37

     Mary Jane 37

BLACKBURN Cliff 15

Blackhead Station 17

Bluff 24

BNZ 36-37

Boer War 17

BOYCE Mr 27

brass band 20

BRIERLY Dulcie 40-41

BRIERLY Mr 40-41

Brown’s Island 10

bus drivers 40

buses 40

C

Cambridge 40

CAMPBELL William

  52-53

caning 27

carless days 30

CARNELL Samuel 22

cartoon 5

Castle Hill Mine 49

Cherry Gardens 40

Chevrolet National 14

children 26-29

Chinese 46-47

church 14-15

communism 43-44

constabulary barracks

  17

COOK CaptJames 36

Cook Strait 37

corporal punishment 27

crochet cotton 63

crochet 62-63

CROMPTON WM 29

D

dam 9

dancing 40

Danes 17-19

Dannevirke 17

Dannish immigrants

  17-19

DERRICK Audrey 46-47

     Jim 46-47

     Mrs J 46-47

     Devon 38

diving record 8

diving suit 6

diving 4-11

DOUGHERTY Capt 35

     Ellen 34-35

Dunedin 23,50-53

Dusky Sound 24

E

earthquake 36

Economic Stabilisation Regs

30

Education Act 27

education 26-29

Elingamite 9

emergency regulations

  44

employment disputes

  42-44

ENGLAND Lyndsay 39

England 37

ENTWHISTLE Joe 46

EUSTACE Pete 27

F

farming 17

FARR Bruce 39

fashion 52-53

Fiordland 23-25

fishing club 8

FLEMING Mr TR 26

Foxton School 29

Frankton Junction 40-41

FREEMAN FW 23

FREW Jim 49

Fritz Reuter 17

G

Germans 17

Gittos Memorial Church

  14

Glen Falloch 46

Golden Lion Co 46

goldfields 46-47

gold mining 47,51

GOODWIN Harry 29

Gore 47

gramophone 40

GRANT David Reid 10

Greyhound 9

H

Halicone 37

Hamilton 41-43

Hastwell School 26

HATCH Rowan 39

Hawke’s Bay 16-22

hawkers 46

HAYWARD Mrs 29

HILL Toby 43

hot air balloon 64

HOULLI Abda 46

HOY Kom Poy Sew 46

HUBBARD Mr CC 26

hydraulic nozzle 46

I

immigration 17-19,37,51

Inconstant Point 37

Inconstant 37

influenza epidemic 37

internment 37

J

Jane Gifford 10

Journal of Education 26

K

Kaitangata 49

KETTLE Charles 51

knitting 62-63

knitting patterns 63

KUPE 36-37

L

Labour Party 43-44

Lake Wakatipu 46

Lambton Quay 36

land purchase 22

land reclaimation 36

lighthouses 36-39

LILY Doctor 47

livestock station 37

lockout 42-44

logbooks 26

Von LUCKNER Count Felix

  6,37

M

Mangakino 9

Maori explorers 46-47

Maori group 22

Maori land 22

Maria 37

MARSH Harold 14

Matiu Island 37

MCKENZIE Miss M 26

MCLEAN Donald 22

medicine 47

merchant sailors 39

Mercury Bay 8

MINHINNICK George 5,9

Ministry of Energy 30

Moa 6

Monowai 10

MOODIE George 23-25

motorcars 14

motoring 30,53

Mt Cook Airlines 10

Muir & Moodie 23-25

MUNRO Leslie 10

music 40

N

Napier 17,20-21

National Party 44

Nelson 31-33

NEWTON CaptWJ 23

Nokomai goldfields 46-47

Nokomai 46-47

Norsewood 17

nursing 34-35

NZ Company 37,51

NZ Herald 4-11

NZ Police 30

O

Ohaupo 40

Okato School 27

Ormondville 17

Otago Witness 24

Otago 48-57

Outlaw 6

P

Pacific Charger 38

Palmerston North Hospital

  35

Pamir 39

parade 20

Parawa Siding 47

Pawhakaipo Pa 21

PEACHEY Mr CMK 8

PEARCE Tom 8

Pencarrow Head 37

Pencarrow Lighthouse 37

petrol rationing 30

petrol 30

photography 6

Piaka 38

Pioneer HMS 24

PLIMMER John 37

Plimmer’s Ark 37

Plimmer’s Wharf 37

Poles 17

POOLE Roger George 10

POPE Harry 9

Port Underwood 35

postcards 23-25

postcards 50

Presto 6

primary schools 26-29

Prudential Assurance Co

  39

PRYDE Granny 46

publicity photos 21

punishment 27

Q

quarantine            37

R

railway 20,49

Raoul Island 6

REDDELL WS 52

REEVES William Pember

  44

reforestation 37

Resolution 36

RHODES Joseph 18

     Leo 18

     Violet 17-19

Rira 6

road construction 31-33

RODGERS Dr Joe 47

Romo 6

ROPE CaptBasil 6

Royal Port Nicholson

Yacht Club 39

rules 28

S

sailing 39

SALISBURY E 29

school children 26-29

school inspectors 29

school rules 28

school teachers 26-29

schools 26-29

science lesson 27

SEDDON Richard John

  31-33

Seeadler 37

SEODROWSKY Baby 37

SERVICE Phyllis 63

shipwrecks 23-25,36-39

skindiving 4-11

skuba diving 4-11

SLOMAN RM 17

sluicing 46

smallpox 37

SMITH Charlie 15

Somes Island 36-37

SOMES Joseph 37

STABLES Gilbert 14-15

       Gwen 15

STAGG Geoff 39

steamer 23-25

STEVENS Wayne Robert

  10

Stewart Dawson Cnr 37

Stop Island 24-25

strike 42-44

‘Submaritzky’ 4-11

SUBRITZKY Alfred Vivian  6

     CaptAlfred 6

     Fred 6

     Leslie William 4-11

suits 52-53

Sunday school 14-15

Swedes 17

T

tailors 52-53

Takapau 17

Tamamu 17

Tapuhi 38

Tasman Empire Airways Ltd

  6

Te Aroha 40

Te Kopuru 6

teachers 26-29

teaching 26-29

tourism 21

truancy 29

Tyree Bros 31-33

U

underwater photography 6

Union Steamship Co

23,39

unions 1,42-44

Upper Mangorei School

  29

V

vauxhall 11

Vesper 6

W

Wahine 38-39

Waikare 23-25

Wainoni 64

Waiohiki 22

Waipawa School 29

Wairarapa 9

Wairoa 23-25

Wanganella 38

WARD Sir Joseph 20

water races 47

waterfront strike 42-44

waterside workers

  1,42-44

Wellington Harbour 36-39

Wellington Hospital 35

Wellington 36-39

WESTON James A 10

Westshore 20

Whakamaru 5,7

Wharehine Methodist Church

  14

Wharehine 14

WHEELER Cyril 5,10

Whispers I 39

Whispers II 39

Whispers III 39

WILKINSON Miss C 27

William Denny & Bros 23

Wiltshire 9

WITH Stephen Ronald 10

wools 63

World War I 6,17,37,63

WRIGHT Don 8

WYNESS Arthur 39

X

Y

yacht building 39

yachts 39

Z