New Zealand Memories Issue 3

$15.00

SKU: 3 Category:

Contents

FEATURING

Fears that Maori language has become plastic ….. 132

Hauaroa kaumatua Kevin Amohia has thoughts about the butchering of the

Maori language and gives an opinion on the directions being taken.

Into the unknown….. 136

John Perry shares his knowledge and experiences in collecting early colonial portraits.

A fiery end to the Katikati kauri dams ….. 140

Hunters in the Kaimai Ranges had the use of some historic huts but one

came to a fiery end in a spectacular fire.

Traction engines give way to crawlers ….. 176

Ken Anderson interviews Pat Riley, a former bushmen and tractor driver,

about his experiences during the change from traction engines to crawler tractors.

I’m going to marry you when you grow up ….. 183

Doreen Senn writes of her husband’s grandparents, Johan and Hedevig Olsen

who arrived in New Zealand from Copenhagen in 1883.

PHOTO GALLERY

An Appetiser: New lease of life ….. 129

Digital technology is helping to bring many fascinating old photographs back to life.

Fashion: A fashion statement ….. 134

Four lovely sisters pose in their Sunday best.

Can You Help: Where is it? ….. 142

Index

A

AARD …………………. 152

Abel Head ………….. 165

aerial topdressing 175

Aero Club

New Plymouth … 155

aircraft …. 155, 175, 177

AKERS

Alan ………………. 179

Hugh ………. 178, 179

ALLEN

C W ……………….. 138

ALVEY

George ………….. 164

AMOHIA

Hikaia ……………. 132

Kevin …………….. 132

ANDERSON

Ben ……………….. 152

Ken ……………….. 176

apple harvesting … 167

Aria ……………………. 152

ARMSTRONG

Alice (Babs) ……. 151

Annie …………….. 151

Capt John Henry 151

David A ………….. 164

Emma …………….. 151

Frank …………….. 151

Jock ………………. 151

John ……………… 151

John Reginal …. 151

Mary Ellen (Nell) 151

Nora ………………. 151

Auckland …….. 134, 143

aviation ………. 155, 175

Avro Avian …………. 177

B

BAKER

Bill …………………. 140

Clarke ……………. 140

Michael ………….. 140

Peter ……………… 141

BARNHILL

David …………….. 134

Elizabeth ………… 134

BAX

Tommy ………….. 169

BENNETT

Kevin …………….. 189

Noel ………………. 177

Best Gas Traction Co 179

BISHALL

Cecil ……………… 177

Blenheim …….. 169, 171

BORCK

Ken ……………….. 175

BRAKE

Tui …………………. 143

BRICE

Ian …………………. 181

bridges ………………. 170

buildings ……. 143, 147,

… 149, 154, 156,

… 157, 159, 173

bulldozers

Caterpillar ……… 179

Holt 75 ……. 178, 179

BURR

Bill …………………. 177

butchers …………….. 169

C

California ……. 152, 179

Campbell and Telfar 152

CANNELL

Pat …………………. 178

cars ……………. 152, 154

Caterpillar trademark 179

Cawthron Institute . 167

chaff cutter …………. 159

Christchurch ……… 139

Church of the

… Holy Sepulchre .. 143

Clifford & Morris …. 139

club swinger ………. 169

coal mining … 163, 164

Collingwood ……… 163

COLLINS

Bert ……………….. 141

Copenhagen ……… 183

CORKILL

F P ………………… 151

Fanny ……………. 151

Frank …………….. 151

Margaret ………… 151

Nora ………………. 151

Tom ………………. 151

Coromandel ………. 134

COTTAM

Noeline ………….. 134

COWIE

William Garden 143

cows ………………….. 187

Crater Lake ………… 188

D

dairy industry …….. 187

DAVIS

Nelson …………… 158

dental clinics ……… 168

Devonport …………. 134

DEW

George F ……….. 138

DICK

Mary ………………. 134

William ………….. 134

DICKIE

W & R ……………. 159

Dog Trials ………….. 135

Driving Creek …….. 134

Dunedin ……… 134, 139

E

EAGLE

Ces ………… 177, 180

earthquakes ……….. 171

Eckfords Shipping Co …….. 171

Ennis & Knuckey … 153

Erua …………………… 178

eruptions …………… 188

F

FAIRFAX

Russell ………….. 192

Farewell Spit ………. 163

FARR

Bess ………………. 182

Ferntown …………… 164

films

projectionist ….. 134

fires …….. 140, 156, 189

flaxmilling ………….. 179

flour milling ……….. 159

FOSTER

Eddie …………….. 176

FOWLER

Lorraine …………. 141

freezing works ……. 169

FRYER

Arthur ……… 156, 189

G

gold

fields ……………… 134

GORDON

Tony ……………… 192

GOUGH

Tracy …………….. 177

Gough Gough

& Hamer Ltd………… 177

GOULAND

Henry Godrey … 170

Goulands Ferry ….. 170

GRAHAM

J C ………………… 188

GULLERY

Simon J …………. 172

GULLY

Rose ……………… 183

H

Haggin Museum …. 179

Halley’s Comet …… 135

HARTLEY

Herb ………………. 177

HARTNELL

Grace …………….. 183

HATRICK

Houseboat ……… 135

Havelock ……………. 172

Hawera ……….. 156, 157

HAWTHORNE

family …………….. 163

HAYES

Dick ………………. 177

Helensville …………. 185

HENDEE

George W ……… 158

HESLOP

M & Co …………… 139

Hiruharama ………… 132

Hokianga …………… 142

HOLT

Benjamin ……….. 179

homes …. 150, 184, 185

HONE

William ………….. 159

HOOK

Trevor & Jaan … 172

hop picking ……….. 166

horse bus …………… 164

hotels

Alpha …………….. 134

Central …………… 157

Ferry ……………… 170

Jordan …………… 169

Ship ………………. 173

Terminus ……….. 173

Houhora Harbour .. 142

HOWARD

Elliot ……………… 183

Leonard …………. 183

Maude ……………. 183

Rose ……………… 183

Hukatere …………….. 185

HUMBER

Mr R ………………. 173

Hunterville …………. 176

J

JAMES

Mr J W …………… 143

JOLL

A W ……………….. 151

Isobel …………….. 151

W A (Bill) ……….. 151

W T ……………….. 151

K

Kaimai Ranges …… 140

Kaipara Harbour …. 185

Kaitaia ……………….. 142

Kaitieke ………. 135, 176

Kakahi ……………….. 135

Katikati ………………. 140

KEITH

Ian …………………. 155

KENANA

Rua ……………….. 135

Kenepuru Sound … 172

KENNY

Courtney W A T 172

KERR

Agnes ……………. 134

Milton ……………. 134

KIBBY

George ………….. 150

Kihikihi ………………. 134

King Country ……… 135

KLATT

Phil ……………….. 181

KNIGHT

Hardwicke ……… 163

Kohukohu ………….. 142

L

LACY

family …………….. 135

LEPPER

Charlie …………… 151

Kate ……………….. 151

LEYLAND

Artie ………………. 152

lighthouses

Pouto …………….. 186

LOURIE

Ron ……………….. 177

M

MACE

Emma …………….. 151

Frances Joseph 151

Mary ………………. 151

Rachael …………. 151

mail coach …………. 169

MALCOLM

Ken ……………….. 135

Mangahoe Valley .. 177

Maori

Hauaroa ….. 132, 133

language ……….. 132

Ngapuwaiwaha . 132

Pukaka …………… 150

schools …………. 189

Whanganui Iwi . 132

Mareretu ……… 184, 185

MARSLAND

John ……………… 150

Marsland Hill ……… 150

Mason and Bax ….. 169

Maungapohatu …… 135

McDONALD

Alec ……………….. 159

McGAFFIN

R L (Les) ………… 177

McLEOD

Violet …………….. 189

McMILLAN

Cecil ……………… 179

Meringa Farms …… 135

MESSINGER

Hannah …………. 151

MILBURN

Ian …………………. 192

milking ………………. 187

MILLIGAN

Sam ……………….. 178

MORCK

Hedevig …………. 183

motorcycles ……….. 158

Motueka …………….. 166

Moturoa ……………… 148

Moturoa Port ………. 147

Mt Egmont ….. 154, 155

Mt Messenger …….. 152

Mt Ruapehu ……….. 188

N

Napier ………… 152, 169

NASH

John ……………… 175

Nelson ……….. 164, 167

NENE

Tamati Waaka … 135

New Plymouth 147, 148,

… 149, 150, 152

Newmans Bus Co .. 152

NEWPORT

J 163, 164

Ngamotu Beach ….. 149

Ngatimoti …………… 167

NORTHWOOD

Arthur …………….. 142

Charles ………….. 142

Richard Arthur .. 142

Richard Jnr ……. 142

number plates …….. 152

O

Ohakune ……………. 176

oilfields ……………… 148

oilwells ……….. 148, 149

OLSEN

Agnes ……………. 183

Agusta …………… 183

Alfreda …………… 183

Alma ………………. 183

Arthur …………….. 183

Ethel .. 183, 184, 185

Fredrick …………. 183

Hedevig 183, 184, 186

Henry …………….. 183

Herbert …………… 183

Holger …………… 183

Johan …….. 183, 184

Lilla ……………….. 183

Violet …………….. 183

Onehunga …………. 147

Opiki Station ……… 178

Orbell & MacKay …. 153

Otago ………………… 134

Owhango …………… 178

P

Palmerston North .. 178

Parakao ……………… 141

PEARCE

Frederick ……….. 134

Grace …………….. 134

PERRY

John ………. 129, 136

PHILLIPS

Janice ……………. 143

photos

albums …………… 136

cabinets …………. 136

carte de visite … 136

identification ….. 130

processes ……… 129

tintypes ….. 129, 137

Picton ….. 170, 172, 173

PIHAMA

Miss ………………. 135

Post Offices ……….. 189

PRICE

Allan ……………… 141

publications

Auckland Weekly 154,

… 155

Golden Bay Argus 164

Hawera’s on Fire ….

… 156, 189

Memories of Ruawai 189

Photography in NZ 163

Ruapehu,

Tribute to a Mountain 188

Rugby News …… 192

Shadow behind the

Blackboard …….. 189

Pukeroa ……………… 181

punts …………………. 170

Puponga 163, 164, 165

Putiki …………………. 132

Q

QUARRIE

Athol ……………… 177

R

RADFORD

Wayne …………… 141

Raetihi Dairy Co …. 178

railways

locomotives 147, 164

New Plymouth Station

… 147

Taranaki ………… 147

Rangataua …………. 178

Rangatira Tennis Club …….. 161

RATCLIFFE

Jack ………………. 177

Raurimu ……………… 135

Rehia …………………. 189

Religion

Anglican Maori Mission

… 143

Congregationalists 150

Rua’s temple ….. 135

RIDDELL

Agnes ……………. 134

Andrew ………….. 134

RILEY

David …………….. 177

Les ………………… 177

Pat …… 176, 177, 181

Syd ………… 177, 180

RITCHIE

Rayma …………… 189

rivers

Opawa …………… 171

Taylor ……………. 171

Wairau …………… 170

Wairoa …………… 185

road tunnel ………… 153

ROMANES

Mr W ……………… 135

Ruawai ………………. 189

Rugby

Australian ………. 192

King Country …. 192

Rugby League ……. 192

RUSLING

Ivan and Hilary . 135

RYAN

Tim ………………… 173

S

Sanson ……………… 181

SAUNDERS

Doreen ………….. 186

schools

Dental Clinic ….. 168

Kakahi …………… 135

Whakahoro ……. 135

SECCOMBE

Colin ……………… 175

SELWYN

George Augustus 143

SENN

Arthur …………….. 186

Doreen ………….. 183

Enid ………………. 185

SHAKESPEARE

William ………….. 154

ships

at wharf …… 149, 171

Blenheim ……….. 171

Clansman ………. 185

Echo ……………… 171

Lyttelton ………… 171

Mataura ………….. 183

Michael ………….. 151

Mohaka …………. 171

Napier ……………. 171

Neptune …………. 171

Opawa …………… 171

Osprey ………….. 171

Paritutu ………….. 149

Wairau …………… 171

Silverhope …………. 176

SKINNER

Margaret ………… 143

SMITH

Dan ……………….. 173

Jack ………………. 178

Maude ……………. 183

William ………….. 183

Smith’s Drapery ….. 156

Spring Creek . 169, 170

STEVENTON

Geo ……………….. 159

Stratford …………….. 154

STRAWBRIDGE

Maurice ………….. 140

strikes

waterfront ………. 149

SUN

Lim ………………… 176

swimming …… 149, 188

T

Takaka ………………. 163

TAKARANGI

Rangitaamo …… 132

Tarata ………………… 153

Taumarunui 132, 175, 192

Taumarunui

Air Photo Surveys 175

TAYLOR

Joseph ………….. 164

Te Kuiti ……….. 134, 152

Te Mahia Bay ……… 172

Te Whakarae ……… 175

telephone

exchange .. 135, 189

TELFAR

Johnnie …………. 152

tennis ………………… 161

THOMAS

Agnes ……………. 134

Elizabeth ………… 134

Grace …………….. 134

James ……………. 134

Mary ………………. 134

Tiger Moths ……….. 175

TIHU

Titi …………………. 133

Timber industry

bushmen ……….. 176

Dominion Timber 178

Gamman & Co .. 176

gumdigging …… 183

H N Wilson Ltd . 176

Houston Timber 181

Katikati Kauri Timber

… 141

kauri ………………. 142

kauri dams …….. 140

Pokaka Timber Co 178

skids ……………… 142

Wanganui Sash & Door

.. 178

TODD

Jim ………………… 173

Tokatoka ……………. 189

traction engines ……….

…………….. 159, 176, 177

tramways …….. 163, 181

TROUP

Gordon …………. 147

trucks …………. 180, 181

Tuai …………………… 181

Turakina Valley ….. 181

TYREE

Bros ………………. 163

Frederick ……….. 163

negatives ………. 130

U

V

VAUGHAN

Mr H ………………. 153

Vickers Vildebeest 175

W

Waihi …………………. 134

Waireka ……………… 151

Wairoa ………………. 169

Waitara ……….. 147, 151

WALDRON

Eric ………… 177, 181

WALKER

James ……………. 164

WARAHI

Wehi ……………… 132

Wars

Boer ………………. 150

Maori …………….. 150

NZ & Maori …….. 133

WW2 ……………… 143

washing chores …. 182

water tower ………… 157

WATERS

J W N …………….. 173

WATSON

William ………….. 173

Waverley …….. 158, 159

weddings 151, 163, 183

Wellington …………. 147

Wellsford …………… 182

WEREATA

Winiata ………….. 177

Whakahoro ……….. 135

Wharehine …………. 182

wharves . 149, 165, 171

WILDER

George ………….. 189

WILSON

Harold …………… 178

WITHERS

Ted ……………….. 175

Woman’s Suffrage . 189

women at work …………

…………….. 182, 185, 187

Woodbourne ……… 175

WOODCOCK

Dot ………………… 152

WRIGHT

Dick ………………. 181

WYNEN

James ……………. 171

X

Y

Z