New Zealand Memories Issue 27

$15.00

Contents

Swept by the waves of time 4

Aboard the x22Alice A. Leighx22 by Dee Pignéguy

Bush tramways 10

Paul Mahoney shares his expertise

In print 12

Mailbox 13

Aunt Daisy in Hawera 14

Arthur Fryer documents the wedding of a favourite celebrity

Images from the regions:

Wellington/Wairarapa 16

Christmas TV came to

Wellington 39 years ago 28

Christopher Moor uncovers early television trivia

Our Whippet 30

An amusing tale from Betty Mollgaard

Daily service 32

Rob Webb documents the Edwards Motors story

From rags to riches

Index

A

Adelphi Hotel 48

Alice A Leigh 4-9

ASHLEY George 47

Athenic RMS 20

Auckland 34

B

BANKS Roy 35

BASHAM

Maud Ruby 14-15

Frederick 15

Bathing 54

BEALE Humphrey 35

BEETHAM George 17

BENNETT Mr 41

Bicycles 30-31

Brakemen 11

BRAMBLE Ted 10

Bridges 40-41

BROWN Dr & Mrs 15

BUCHANAN JF 41

Bus ticket 37

Buses 32-37

Bush lokey 10-11

Bush trams 10-11

C

CAMPBELL Sir John

62-63

Camping 30-31

Canterbury Colonists

50-51

Canterbury 46-55

Cargo 56-57

Caroline Bay 54

CARROLL Sir James 18

Channel 1 28-29

Charlotte Jane 51

Chatham Islands 56-57

Cheese factory 42

Christchurch 52-53

Christmas cards 62-63

Christmas fare 44-45

Christmas

28-29,44-45,62-63

CLARK Charles 53

Clarkville 47

Coaches 32-37

COLLINS MrJG 53

COOGAN Richard 29

Cows 55

Cressy 50-51

Crown Hotel 55

D

DAVISON

Alice A Leigh 6-7

Allan 6-7

Capt Allan 4-9

Edwin 6

Ethel 7

Florence 6-7

Hannah 4-9

Jack 6-7

DENIS Armand 28

DENT Cyril 32-33

DEVON Walter 43

Diamond ‘T’ 32-37

Donkeys 54

DREWET Frank 10

E

Eady & Taylor 32-33

Education 8

EDWARDS Charles

34,36

Edwards Motors Ltd

32-37

Eketahuna 19

Elections 17

Elephant 24-25

Eltham 15

Embassy Theatre 53

Entertainment 54

Exhibition 13

F

Fancy dress 26-27

Farmer’s tobacconist 17

Farming 40-43

FERRIER William 54

Films 52-53

Fire 55

Flooding 41

FLOWER FH 48

Food storage 13

FOX William 50-51

FRYER Jack 1,41

Fundraising 64

G

General election 17

General store 48

GEORGE Tom 40

Gifts 44-45

Gold 13

GRACE Russell 41

Grand Theatre 53

GREER Gerald Randolph

20

Greytown 18

Guide Mini 35

H

HALL-JONES Sir William

38

HAMMOND Ron 35

HASSELL

Arthur 47

Ernest 47

Frank 47

Lillian 47

Hauler 11

Hawenga 38-39

Hawera 15

HAWKINS RE 17

HELY Andy 56

HOGG W 17

HOLLAND Mr H 53

Horse racing 40-43

Howitzer Battery 28

I

Immigration 38,50-51

Influenza 22

J

Jigger 10

JOHNSTON Hannah 4-9

K

Kaikoura 30-31,48-49

Kauri Timber Co 10

KELLEHER JA 28-29

KENNEDY Adam 29

King Dick (lion) 24-25

KING Trevor 52-53

Kopua MV 56-57

Kupe 22

L

Land Settlement Scheme

38

Left (horse) 1,41

Liberals 18

Liberty Chums Club 52

Liberty Theatre 52

LISTER

David 20

DM 20

Osward 20

Locomotives 10-11

Logging 10-11

Lower Hutt 20

LUCKNER Count von 22

Lyttelton 50-51,56-57

M

Makohine Viaduct 38-40

Mamaku 10

Mangaweka 38-40

Maori Parliament 18

Maori 18

Maoriland postcards

62-63

Maropiu 11

Marriage 15

Martinborough 20

Masterton 17

Matamata 32-37

Matiu 22

MAY Philip Ross 13

MCCLORY Sean 29

MCMILLAN Thelma 58

Melbourne Cup 1,40-43

Midland Motorways 35

Milking 55

Miss New Zealand 58

MOONLIGHT George F

13

MORGAN George 32-33

MORRELL

Hypatia 10

Rose 10

Morrinsville 32-34

Motorbike 27

Motorcar 15,19,30-31

Motorcycles 47

Motueka 62-63

Moturekareka Island

4,6,9

Mountain Rimu Timber Co

10-11

Music 28

N

NATHAN Joseph 40

New Plymouth 62-63

NICHOLSON Jean 35-36

NOORTS Tony 28-29

Notown 13

NZ Company 22

O

O’NEIL Mary 38

Oaro 48

OLIVER Olive 20

Omapere 38

Ongarue 10

Onslow College 64

Opoho 58

Otago 13,44-45

P

Palmerston North 30-31

Papawai Pa 18

Papawai 18

Parson’s Hotel 19

PHILLIPS O 1

Phoenix 15

Picnic 20

PINE Wattie 41

Pitt Island 56

Port Tauranga 56

Post Office 48

Postcards 62-63

PRICE Thomas 17

Prisoner-of-war 23

Q

Quarantine 22

Queen Elizabeth 1129

R

Radio 44-45

Randolph 50-51

Rangitikei River 38-40

Rewa 6

RICHARDS Roy 35

Road services 32-37

Roller hockey 27

Roller rink 26-27

Roller skating 26-27

S

Sailing ship 4-9

Savoy 52

Sawmilling 10-11

Seaside 54

SEDDON Richard John

18

Seeadler 22

Service cars 32-37

SHEARS Bill 35

SHEEHY Mrs 6

Sheep 56-57

Shepherds 18

Ship Hotel 55

Shipping 4-9,50-51

Shipwreck 9

Shoeshine boy 64

Siegfried (Horse) 1,41

Sir George Seymour

50-51

Skating 26-27

Smallpox 22

SMITH

Bill 38-43

Bob 38-43

Con 38-43

Jack 38-43

Mr James 38-43

Jean 38-43

Jim 38-43

Maggie 38-43

Mrs Mary 38-43

Nell 38-43

Thomas 38-43

William 38-43

Smith Bros 1

Soldiers 18

Somes Island 22-23

SOMES Joseph 22

STOKES Ann 37

STOKES Laurie 32-33

Strange W & CoLtd 48

T

Taihape 43

Tanner Bros Ltd 62-63

TAYLOR Bill 35

TAYLOR Maud Ruby

14-15

Te Aroha 34

Te Awhina 6

Television 28-29

Theatre 52-53

TIBBY LE 36

Timaru 38,54-55

Timetables 34

Tobacconist 17

TOOMEY Ann 37

Tora 18

Tourism 32-37

Tourist buses 32-37

Toys 44-45

Tramways 10-11

Transport

30-31,32-37,47

TWIG Mr 15

U

Union Steamship Co

56-57

V

Vista-liner Coaches

32-37

W

Waimamaku tramway 10

Wairarapa 18

Waitangi (Chathams) 56

Watchlin Shipping Co

56

WEBB Jim 32-37

Wedding 14-15

Wellington

16-27,28-2964

Wellington Wintershow

26-27

Wellington Zoo 24-25

Whakarewarewa 35

Whippet sedan 30-31

WHITE George 10

White Star 32-37

Wotan (horse) 1,40-43

WWI 8,22-23,58

WWII 22

X

Y

Z

Zoo 24-25