New Zealand Memories Issue 19

$15.00

Contents

While Mum’s away the boys will play! 258

Freddie Jones: photojournalist and entertainer 260

Mailbox 263

Prize winning walker 265

Turnips and things 266

Images from the regions: Auckland 270

Working on the railway 284

Cobb & Coy 285

Slice of Life 288

Te Aroha 290

Images from the Regions: West Coast 298

Readers’ responses 310

George Boyd ‘Newton Potteries’ 311

In Print 314

Kaikora/Otane reunion 315

A couple of swells, circa 1900 318

Editor’s choice 320

Cover Photograph:

Te Aroha photographed from North Head, Auckland 1999.

Courtesy: Brian Curtis

Index

A

Adam’s Express Coy……………… 285

Addison’s Flat……………………… 302

Addison’s Hotel……………………. 302

Adventure Cruising Co.Ltd… 297

Ahuriri……………………………….. 291

Air Travel N.Z. Ltd………………… 309

Akarana bicycles………………….. 276-277

Akarana Cycle Works…. 276-277

Albertland…………………………… 271

Albert Park………………………….. 311-313

ALDRIDGE Samuel……………….. 258

American troops…………………… 283

Anchor Shipping Co……………….. 295

ANDERSON H…………………….. 291

Aotea Shipping Co………………… 296

Arthur’s Pass………………………. 286

Auckland Bicycle Club… 276-277

Auckland City………………………. 276-278

Auckland Domain………………….. 276-277

Auckland Harbour…………………. 292

Auckland market…………………… 272

Auckland……………………………. 270-283

Auction………………………………. 315

Aunt Daisy………………………….. 310

Australia…………………………….. 285-286

Automobile………………………….. 262,320

B

Baker………………………………… 282,302

Band…………………………………. 306

BARTLETT Alf……………………… 276-277

BARTLEY Clem……………………. 276-277

Bathurst…………………………….. 286

BATTY Mrs Walter………………… 300

Bayswater………………………….. 274

Bealey……………………………….. 287

BESWICK R. Alf…………………… 276-277

BETTANY

Alf………………………. 275
Arnold………………….. 275
G.A……………………… 275
Oscar…………………… 275

Bicycles…………………………….. 276-277

Birkenhead Wharf…………………. 275

Birkenhead………………………….. 275

Bishop of Christchurch…….. 299

Black cockroach…………………… 310

BLACKBURN Jim…………………. 295

BLACKETT John…………………… 304

Blenheim……………………………. 258

Boats………………………………… 290-297

Boatyard…………………………….. 291

Bootmaker………………………….. 278

Boots………………………………… 278

BOTTRILL Chris…………………… 276-277

Bowler hat………………………….. 318-319

BOYD George…………………. 311-313
Helen…………………… 311-313

Nurse………………………………… 266

BRAND Isobel……………………… 266

Bricks……………………………….. 311-313

Broken River……………………….. 287

Browne Bros & Geddes…….. 274

BROWNE Charles………………… 274

BUCKLEY Jerry……………………. 302

Buggy……………………………….. 300

Buller Gorge………………………… 285

Burwood Private Hospital….. 266

Bush locomotive…………………… 304

Butchery…………………………….. 273

Butter………………………………… 296

C

Calves………………………………. 310

Camera……………………………… 260-262

Camp Euart………………………… 283

Camp………………………………… 283

Canoes……………………………… 307

Canterbury Aero Club………. 309

Canterbury Museum………………. 286

Canterbury singlet…………………. 265

Cargo ships………………………… 290-297

CASSIDY Hugh……………………. 286

Cement contractor………………… 280-281

CHAMBERS Jack…………………. 276-277

Chev Quads………………………… 283

Chinese Consul……………………. 307

Christchurch……………………….. 265,309

Church………………………………. 267

Clothing……………………………… 275,318-319

Coaches…………………………….. 285-287

Cobb & Coy………………………… 285-287

COBB Freeman……………………. 285-287

COKER W………………………….. 291

Cole & Coy Prop…………………… 286

COLE Charles C. …………………. 286

COLE Lee…………………………… 286

Collingwood………………………… 295

Concord Coach……………………. 286

Coney Park…………………………. 261,262

Cook River…………………………. 299

Cook Strait…………………………. 293,296

Crown Studios……………………… 301

CUMMINGS Rev………………….. 267

Cycles………………………………. 276-277

Cyclists……………………………… 300

D

DAKEN Arthur…………………… 258
Clara……………………. 258
Edith……………………. 258
Emma………………….. 258
Esther………………….. 258
Frank…………………… 258
Herbert…………………. 258
Mary……………………. 258
Matthew……………….. 258
Minnie………………….. 258
Richard………………… 258
Sarah…………………… 258
William…………………. 258

Daken Homesteads………………. 258

Dancehall…………………………… 295

DAVIDSON A………………………. 291

DAVIES Thomas…………………… 286

De Dion Bouton……………………. 320

De Dion……………………………… 262

De Havilland DH 83………… 283. 309

Depression…………………………. 266-269

Devonport…………………………… 274

DILLON A…………………………… 315

District Nurses…………………….. 288-289

Divorce……………………………… 302

Dog biscuits………………………… 310

Dogtown…………………………….. 303

DOUGLAS Charles Edward.. 299

Douglas Motorcycles……………… 276-277

Drivers………………………………. 285-287

Dunedin……………………………… 286

E

East Coast…………………………. 291

Excel Press………………………… 301

‘Explorer’ Mr Douglas…………….. 299

F

Fameneth…………………………… 276-277

Family Shipping Butchery….. 273

Famous Diggers…………………… 301

Fancy boxes……………………….. 276-277

Farm supplies……………………… 291

Farmers Trading Co………………. 261

Farming……………………………… 266,271

Fashion……………………………… 318-319

Feeder runs………………………… 286

Ferryman……………………………. 300

Fire Service………………………… 286

FITTON Joe………………………… 276-277

Flat Top Hill………………………… 279

Flood………………………………… 308

Flowers……………………………… 272

FOLEY Jack……………………….. 302

Ford Quads…………………………. 283

Forests……………………………… 291

Fowler……………………………….. 257,284

Fox Moth FM ZK ADI…………….. 309

Fox Moth ZK ADH………………… 309

Fox Moth ZK AGM………………… 309

Franz Josef Glacier……………….. 309

Frilling……………………………….. 276-277

Frozen meat………………………… 292

G

Gabriel’s Gully……………………… 286

Gannet Rock……………………….. 297

Gaol………………………………….. 302

Geddes Dental…………………….. 278

General Store………………………. 272,291

Geo. Fowld’s
Menswear…………………………… 311-313

Glacier Hotel……………………….. 287

Glenn’s store……………………….. 286

GMC Trucks……………………….. 283

Gold rush……………………………. 286

Gold………………………………….. 302

Goldfields…………………………… 285

Granity………………………………. 301

Great Barrier Island……………….. 296

Great North Rd…………………….. 279

Greymouth………………………….. 264

H

HANNA Lt. Pat…………………….. 301

HARPER Arthur Paul…….. 299
Leonard…………… 299

Rt. Rev. Henry Arthur……………. 299

Harper Pass………………………… 299

Harper’s Works……………………. 283

Hastings…………………………….. 315

Hauraki Gulf………………………… 296

Hawera……………………………… 284

Hawkes Crag………………………. 285

Haymaking…………………………. 266

Helensville………………………….. 273

Hens…………………………………. 310

HERRING Horace E……………… 292

Hillsborough Rd……………………. 280-281

Hokianga……………………………. 288-289

Hokitika Harbour Board…….. 304

Hokitika Harbourmaster……. 292

Hokitika……………………………… 292,295,304-305

Holm family………………………… 295

Hongi………………………………… 293

Horses………………………………. 286

Hotel…………………………………. 279

Hoteo Bridge……………………….. 273

Hoteo………………………………… 273

HUNTER Stanley………………….. 276-277

Hurdy-gurdies………………………. 261

HWANG Mr………………………… 307

J

JACKSON Esther…………………. 258

Jackson’s Station…………………. 303

Jingle………………………………… 278

JOHNSON……………. Billy……… 276-277
Bob………. 300

Joinery………………………………. 288-289

JONES Frederick N. …………….. 260

Julius Vogel………………………… 276-277

K

Kaikora Hotel………………………. 315

Kaikora………………………………. 315

Kaipara Harbour……………………. 290

Kaponga…………………………….. 284

Kapuni School……………………… 284

Kapuni……………………………….. 284

Karaka Presbyterian………………. 267

Karaka………………………………. 266

Karamea Hotel…………………….. 300

Karamea River…………………….. 300

Karamea Ship Co………………….. 295

Karamea…………………………….. 295

Karangahape Rd…………………… 277-279

Kaukapakapa………………………. 272

Kaupokonui River………………….. 284

Kauri bug……………………………. 310

Kauri…………………………………. 291

Kawau……………………………….. 297

Keith Hay Park…………………….. 280-281

KELLY Paddy………………………. 302

KEYES Mr W………………………. 276-277

Kilting………………………………… 276-277

KING Bruce…………………… 296
Doug……………………. 295

Kokatahi ……………………………. 306

Kokatahi Band……………………… 306

L

Lake Mahinapua…………………… 307

LAMB John…………………………. 285

Land sales………………………….. 315

Lands & Survey Dept…………….. 299

Lane family…………………………. 296

LANE Grant…………………… 293-296
Stephen………………… 293-296
Thomas………………… 293-296

Lanes and Sons……………………. 291-293

Lathe………………………………… 283

LAURIE F…………………………… 276-277

LAWSON Stan…………………….. 301

LE HERON Earnest Will…… 278

Licence fee…………………………. 286

Lighthouse………………………….. 304

Little Barrier………………………… 297

Little Wanganui
River…………………………………. 290,292,295,296

Locomotive…………………………. 301,304

Long Point………………………….. 291

Lyric Theatre……………………….. 301

Lyttelton…………………………….. 295

M

MAGEE Barney……………………. 300

Magic Cave………………………… 261

Mahia………………………………… 291

Mahinapua………………………….. 307

Main Trunk Railway……………….. 264

Manaia………………………………. 284

Mangakura Packet………………… 273

Mangere Crossing Camp….. 283

Mangere…………………………….. 282

Manukau City………………………. 283

Manukau Harbour…………………. 280-281

Maori bug…………………………… 310

Marine Dept………………………… 304

Marlborough Sounds………………. 296

MARSH Harold…………………….. 271

MARTIN J.R……………………….. 273

MASON Archie…………………….. 295

Matapu………………………………. 284

MAY Mr……………………………… 280-281

McGUIGGAN Mr………………….. 302

MCNABB Capt. Adolphus…. 293

MCNEIGHT Tom………………….. 302

Medicine…………………………….. 302

Mensware…………………………… 318-319

MERCER Bert……………………… 309

Milking………………………………. 267

Moana……………………………….. 303

Mokihinui……………………………. 295

MOLONEY Dan……………………. 302

Motukaraka…………………………. 288-289

Motuora……………………………… 297

Mt Eden…………………………….. 266

Mt. Roskill………………………….. 280-281

Music machines…………………… 261

N

Napier……………………………….. 291-292

Nelson Boy’s fire……………. 261

NELSON John Thomas…….. 278

Margaret…………………………….. 278

Nelson………………………………. 260-262,290

New Lynn Hotel……………………. 279

New Lynn…………………………… 279

New Plymouth……………………… 284

Newmans Bros…………………….. 286

NEWTON H.C……………………… 309

Newton Potteries………………….. 311-313

North Brit. & H.B.Freez.Co… 291.

North Head…………………………. 290

North Shore City…………………… 274-275

Northland……………………………. 291

Nurseries……………………………. 272

N.Z. Alpine Club…………………… 299

N.Z. Cyclist Battalion…………….. 265

N.Z. Defence Dept……………….. 304

N.Z. Insurance Co………………… 311-313

O

Oakley Creek………………………. 280-281

Oaonui………………………………. 284

Oatmeal…………………………….. 266

Okato………………………………… 284

Okupu……………………………….. 296

Olympics……………………………. 265

Onehunga…………………………… 282

Opihi Bay……………………………. 258

Opunake Race Course…….. 284

Opunake…………………………….. 284

Otago Early
Settlers Museum………………….. 286

Otago Gold Rush………………….. 286

Otahuhu…………………………….. 283

O’MALLEY James…………………. 287

Otane………………………………… 315

Otira Railway Station……………… 308

Otira River………………………….. 308

Otira Tunnel………………………… 286

Otira…………………………………. 286,308

P

Paddle steamers…………………… 307

Pakuranga Hunt Club…. 280-281

PASCOE Eddie…………………….. 266

Maude……………………………….. 266

Patea………………………………… 295

PECK John…………………………. 285

Peddie Bros………………………… 282

Penny-farthings……………………. 276-277

PERRY Tom……………………….. 267

PETTIGREW Harry……………….. 284

PETTIT Mr Ernest……………… 300
Mrs……………….. 300

PHIPPS Mee Mee…………………. 296

Tim……………………… 296

Photograph…………………………. 260-262

Picton……………………………….. 258

PIGNEGUY Dee…………………. 292,296-297
Mike………….. 292,296-297

Pipes………………………………… 311-313

Pixie Town………………………….. 261-262

Pollard……………………………….. 310

Pollution…………………………….. 280-281

Port Fitzroy…………………………. 296

Port Underwood……………………. 258

Porters Pass……………………….. 286

Postal service……………………… 264

Postal service……………………… 315

Pottery………………………………. 311-313

Public Works Dept………………… 283,304

Public Works Dept………………… 295

Public Works Dept………………… 257,284

Puke Tapapa……………………….. 280-281

Pukekohe…………………………… 266

Pump shoes………………………… 278

R

Rabbits……………………………… 306

Rail accident……………………….. 303

Railway……………………………… 264,271,284,295,315

Rakino Island………………………. 292

RAMSDEN Alfred…………………. 279

Ranfurly War
Vet. Home………………………….. 280-281

Red Lion Hotel…………………….. 304

Refrigeration……………………….. 292,293

Richardsons………………………… 293

Rimutakas………………………….. 320

Roading……………………………… 280-281

Roads ………………………………. 286

ROBERTSON Belle……………….. 266-269
Isobel……… 266-269

Sgt. Charles…………….. 266-269

ROBINSON Gilbert…………. 320

ROWE Margaret W…………. 278

ROWLAND Albert E.M…….. 265

Ernest……………… 265

Rowland Trophy……………………. 265

RUSHBROOK W………………….. . 320

S

Saddlery…………………………….. 286

Safety bicycles…………………….. 276-277

Sailing……………………………….. 290-297

SALE Vern………………………….. 293

SAWYERS Tom……………………. 295

SCHMIDT Tom…………………….. 296

SCHOLLUM Wenzel………………. 278

SCOTT J……………………………. 315

Scow………………………………… 292

Seaview Cemetery………………… 304

Seaview Lighthouse………………. 304

Seddonville…………………………. 295

Service car…………………………. 300

SERVICE Kenneth………………… 276-277

Susannah……………. 276-277

William (Mal) 276-277

Shantytown…………………………. 286

SHAW family………………………. 279

SHEGADEEN Mr………………….. 272

Ship’s Wheel……………………….. 295

Shipping
Ahuriri . 291
Fameneth……………………… 276-277
Langstone…………………….. 291
Mangakura Packet…….. 273
Te Aroha………………………. 290-297
Tuhara…………………………. 291
Waikato……………………….. 276-277
Zingara………………………… 292

Shipwreck…………………………… 292

Shoes……………………………….. 278

Slaty Creek…………………………. 303

SMITH Alfred………………………. 312

Southern Alps………………………. 299

Southern Traders………………….. 295

Springfield Nurseries……………… 272

Staircase……………………………. 287

Stanley Bay Public School…. 274

Stanley Bay………………………… 274

Steam engine………………………. 304

Steam shovel………………………. 284

Steamer…………………………….. 307

Stock food………………………….. 310

Supplies…………………………….. 291

SUTTON family……………………. 283

SWANTON James………………… 285

T

Tarawera……………………………. 267

Tasman Bay………………………… 295

Te Aroha…………………………….. 290-297

Te Aute……………………………… 315

Te Roti Branch Railway……. 284

Te Teko……………………………… 267

THIEM Ben…………………………. 304

Third Division………………………. 283

TIFFEN Henry S…………………… 315

Tiles………………………………….. 311-313

TIPPING Maurice………………….. 295

Tiritiri Matangi………………………. 297

TOD James………………………. . 315

TODD R…………………………….. 291

TONKIN Capt. John C……… 291

Totara North Mill…………………… 296

Totara North………………………… 291,296

Traffic……………………………….. 280-281

Transport……………………………. 282,283

Transport……………………………. 285-287

Troop carriers………………………. 283

Troops……………………………….. 283

Tryphena……………………………. 296

Tuhara……………………………….. 291

TURLEY Joseph…………………… 315

Turnips………………………………. 266

V

Viaduct………………………………. 264

Victoria Arcade…………………….. 312

Vintage cars………………………… 280-281

W

Waikato……………………………… 276-277

Waikowhai
Intermediate………………………… 280-281

Waikumete Cemetery………. 312

Waimakariri River…………………. 286

Waimate Plains……………………. 284

Waingongoro River………………… 284

Waipawa……………………………. 315

Waipukurau…………………………. 315

Wairoa & Mohaka Ship.Co… 291

Wairoa Farmers Co-op…….. 293

Wairoa………………………………. 292,293

Waitakere City…………………….. 279

Waitapu……………………………… 295

Waiteika Cutting…………………… 284

Waiwera…………………………….. 278

Walker………………………………. 265

Wanganui…………………………… 295

WARD James………………….. 304
Sir J.C… 315

Watch chains………………………. 318-319

Water reticulation………………….. 283

Wellington…………………………… 295,296

WELLS Capt. Ken…………………. 290-291,296

Wellsford Railway…………………. 271

Wellsford……………………………. 271

Wesley College……………………. 266

West Coast………………………… 286-287,298-309

West Coast………………………… 299

WEST Mr C.S……………………… 273

Westport……………………………. 296,302

Whangaparapara…………………… 296

Whangaroa Harbour………………. 291,296

Wharehine………………………….. 272

Whenua-Pakura……………………. 302

WHITE W…………………………… 315

Wigram……………………………… 309

Wool…………………………………. 295

World War I………………………… 265,266,284,301

World War II……………………….. 283

X

Y

Z

Zingara…………………… 292,295.