New Zealand Memories Issue 18

$15.00

Contents

Appetiser 193

The Wahine tragedy

Chris Aplin – Bullocky 196

Alwyn Owen paints a vivid picture of this colourful character

The sunshine of our lives 200

Heartwarming reminiscences from the pen of
Margaret Joyce Beumelburg

Rugby memorabilia 204

Dave Cameron’s sizeable collection pays tribute to
early rugby heroes

The history of cigarette and trade cards 206

Bruce Isted writes on the origins and successive
popularity of card collecting.

Star of Canada 209

The Gisborne Museum continues the story

Can you help? 210

Who, what, where and when

Images from the regions: Hawke’s Bay 212

A random selection of historic photographs from this region

Slice of life 224

Whangarei outing for the Auckland Choral Society

Images from the regions: Otago 226

A random selection of historic photographs from this region.

Wahine tragedy was 31 years ago 238

Christopher Moor records the sad account of
New Zealand’s worst maritime disaster since 1909

Index

A

Ahuriri Port……………………. 216

Alexandra…………………….. 229

All Blacks……………….. 204-205

ALLEN Fred………………….. 204

Almanacks……………………. 205

Anchor………………………… 248

Anchorage……………………. 235

ANDERSON Mr……………… 230

ANDERSON Professor…….. 251

Anglican Cathedral………….. 215

Angora goats……………. 252,253

Angora Road……………. 252,253

APLIN Chris…………….. 196-198

APPLEBY Dr Fred…………… 231

John Henry……………… 231
Appleby’s Bookshop…… 231

Art………………………… 218-219

Arthur’s Point………………… 230

Auckland Choral
Society…………………… 224-225

Auckland Harbour
Bridge……………………. 250-251

Auckland Mounted Rifles….. 199.

Auckland………………… 250-251

Aunt Daisy Cookbook…. 241-243

Aunt Daisy
Handy Hints…………….. 241-243

Aunt Daisy…………. 223,241-243

Axe…………………………….. 227

Aylbury churn………………… 248.

B

B.N.Z…………………….. 230,231

Babies…………………………. 256

Bakery………………………… 234

Bank House………………….. 231

Barque………………………… 235

Barrel churn…………….. 246-248

Barrett Reef………………….. 238

BASHAM Barbara…………… 223

Fred……………………… 223
Maud Ruby……………… 223

Bay of Plenty…………… 212-223

Belgium Fund…………… 218-219

Benevolent Institution………. 236

BEUKERS H…………………. 216

BIBBY Edward……………….. 220

Billiards……………………….. 244

Biscuits……………………….. 234

Black sheep…………….. 252-253

BLACKIE Mr…………………. 233

Blacksmith……………………. 231

Blenheim……………………… 199

Bluebird……………………….. 208

BOTT E.E…………………….. 220

Bread delivery……………….. 233

Bread………………………….. 234

BRIGGS Barry……………….. 207

Brine……………………… 246-248

Britannia………………………. 214

Buick………………………….. 233

Bullocks…………………. 196-198

Bullocky…………………. 196-198

BURR I………………….. 218-219

Burton Bros……………… 220,230

Buttermaking……………. 246-248

C

Cadburys……………………… 208

Caltex…………………………. 208

CAMERON F…………… 218-219

Cartophily……………….. 206-208

Cathedral……………………… 215

Caversham
Public School…………… 236-237

Caversham……………… 236-237

Cedar………………………….. 252

Cereal foods…………………. 208

Chaffers Passage…………… 238

CHALLIS J…………………… 233

CHAPLIN Charlie……………. 206

CHATTERTON T……… 218-219

CHAYTOR Capt…………….. 199

Chesdale……………………… 208

Children……………………….. 256

Churn…………………….. 246-248

Cigarette cards…………. 206-208

Classroom………………. 218-219

Clutha River………………….. 228

Coach…………………………. 215

Collections………………. 206-208

Cook Strait…………………… 238

Coromandel………………….. 199

COTTON D………………….. 216

Cowasjee Jehangeer……….. 235

Cream……………………. 246-248

Creamota crate……………… 256

Cromwell……………………… 228

CUTTLER Robert…………… 233

Cycle………………………….. 236

D

Daily Telegraph……………… 216

Dairy farming………………… 248

Dairy products……………….. 248

Daisy……………….. 223,241-243

Dancing………………….. 218-219

Dannevirke……………… 196-198

Dannevirke……………… 252-253

De MAUS D.A……………….. 235

Delivery run………………….. 233

Devil’s Elbow………………… 213

DIXON Ernest Richter… 252-253

Dredges………………………. 228

Drysalt…………………… 246-248

Dunedin……………………….. 236

DUNN Moira…………………. 199

E

Earthquake…………………… 216

Eastbourne……………… 239-240

Elizabeth II……………………. 214

ELLIS William Webb………… 204

Empire Stables………………. 233

End-over-end churn……. 246-248

ETA……………………………. 208

F

FARQUHAR Alf……………… 250

Mary……………………… 251

FARRELL Richard………….. 199

Feather cloak………………… 227

Feilding……………………….. 256

Fifeshire………………………. 199

Fire…………………………….. 231

First Class Cert. ……………. 236

Fish safe……………………… 256

FITZPATRICK B.B.J……….. 205

Forty Mile Bush……………… 198

French polisher………………. 201

Funeral………………………… 232

G

GALBRAITH

Edith Emily………… 200-203

Gallipoli……………………….. 199

Garage………………………… 233

Gaslamps…………………….. 230

GIBBONS ‘Buster’…………… 251

GILL F.T……………………… 227

Gisborne………………………. 209

Glengarry Station……………. 252

Glider………………………….. 234

Goats…………………….. 252-253

Gold Dredge………………….. 228

Gold…………………. 228,230,231

Goldmining……………………. 228

GOOD William……………….. 209

Lorna…………………….. 209

GREENSHIELDS Mr……….. 230

GREENSIDE B…………. 218-219

Greggs………………………… 208

Greymouth……………………. 201

H

HALL Edith Emily………. 200-203

Hand pump…………………… 234

HANNAH F……………… 218-219

HARDING Ted………………. 251

Hart……………………………. 235

HASTINGS Dr John………… 251

Hastings………………………. 217

Havelock North………… 218-219

Hawkes Bay…. 212-223,252-253

HENDERSON Peter………… 205

Hints……………………… 241-243

HOFFMAN F.H……………… 251

House of Reps………………. 232

I

Indian cedar………………….. 252

International rugby………….. 204

Iona College…………….. 218-219

J

J 41……………………………. 221

JOHNSTON J……………….. 233

Johnston’s Blacksmith……… 231

K

Kahu SS…………………. 252-253

Kaiti Beach…………………… 209

Kawarau River……………….. 228

KELLY D………………… 218-219

KENNEDY Mr………….. 252-253

Kilt………………………… 218-219

King Edward VII……………… 215

Knighthood……………………. 232

L

Land sales………………. 252-253

LAW Joseph…………………. 199

LEAN Alex……………………. 217

Leng’s Motors……………….. 234

LEYDON Mona………………. 251

LEYS T.W……………………. 251

Sir Cecil…………………. 251

Lloyd’s Plus………………….. 238

Lloyd’s register………………. 235

Locomotive…………………… 221

Logging……………………….. 198

M

Macraes Flat……………. 233-234

Mail run……………………….. 233

Maori chief……………………. 213

Maori Point…………………… 230

Maori………………………….. 227

Maorilanders…………………. 204

Marae…………………………. 244

Maritime Museum…………… 209

McFARLANE F.K…………… 239

McGLASHAN…………… 218-219

McGREGOR Alec…………… 233

Bill………………………… 233

Neil………………………. 233

McGregor’s Bakery…………. 233

McKENZIE Sir John………… 232

McKEOWN Jocelyn………… 199

McLEOD Ken………………… 238

Melbourne Exhibition….. 246-248

Memorial Service……………. 215

Mere…………………………… 227

Merry-go-round………………. 229

MICHIE Eric…………………. 233

MIDDLETON Thomas……… 199

Milk……………………………. 200

MILNE M.A…………………… 236

Minister of Marine…………… 239

MITCHELL A.C……………… 209

MITCHELL Anne……………. 256

Model T……………………….. 233

Molyneux River……………… 228

MORONEY Daniel………….. 220

Motor car………………… 233,234

Motor Garage………………… 233

N

Nabisco……………………….. 208

Napier Earthquake………….. 215

Napier……. 214-216,213,221,252

NEILL Sgt…………………….. 230

Nelson College………………. 204

Nelson Football Club……….. 204

Ngawaka……………………… 220

Nicholas Mt………………….. 252

North Western Hotel……….. 231

N.Z. Blazer Award…………… 251

O

Oamaru……………………….. 230

Open Bay……………….. 252-253

Otago Maori………………….. 227

Otago…………………….. 226-237

P

Palestine Campaign………… 199

PALMERSTON Lord………… 231

Palmerston……………… 231-233

Penny-farthing……………….. 230

Petane………………………… 252

Photographer…………………. 221

Picton…………………………. 239

Point Erin Park………………. 250

Point Erin Pool……………….. 251

Ponsonby Amateur
Swim Club……………………. 251

Port Ahuriri……………………. 216

Port Chalmers……………….. 235

Pourere………………….. 252-253

Poverty Bay………………….. 205

Power…………………………. 233

Provincial matches………….. 205

Pukekura……………………… 248

Q

Queen Elizabeth II…………… 214

R

R.N.Z. Navy…………………. 209

Rabbit canning………………. 229

Rabbits……………………….. 252

RADCLIFFE F.R………. 224-225

Radio…………………….. 241-243

Railway……………………….. 235

RALEIGH Sir Walter………… 206

Ranee…………………………. 235

RAPER Malmie……………… 251

Recipes………………….. 241-243

RENFREE Harry Snr……….. 236

REYNOLDS Henry………….. 248

RHODES E……………… 218-219

Rivers

Clutha……………………. 228

Kawarau…………………. 228

Molyneux……………….. 228

Taruheru………………… 209

Tukituki………………….. 222

ROBERTSON Capt Hector.. 238.

ROMANOS Joseph…………. 205

ROSS Daisy…………………. 229

George Mico……………. 229

Robert…………………… 229

Rotary Club………………….. 209

Royal Agricultural Society…. 246

Royal tour…………………….. 214

Ruatahuna……………………. 244

Rugby……………………. 204-205

Rugby ……………. almanack 205

S

Safe……………………………. 256

Sailmaker…………………….. 216

Sanitarium Health Food Co.. 207

School fees…………………… 236

School…………. 218-219,236-237

Scottish dancing……….. 218-219

SEAWARD L.M………… 218-219

SERVICE R.M………………. 233

Settlers Hotel………………… 220

Shag Point Coal Mine………. 233

Shag Valley run……………… 232

Sheep……………………. 252-253

Shell…………………………… 208

Shelly Beach baths……. 250-251

Shepherd……………………… 232

Shipping

Brittania…………………. 214

Cowasjee Jehangeer….. 235

Fifeshire…………………. 199

SS Kahu……………. 252-253

Ranee……………………. 235

Star of Canada…………. 209

Wahine…………….. 238-240

Smith & Mister Bros………… 233

SMITH Charlie………………. 234

Flossie…………………… 234

Snooker……………………….. 244

SPILLIARD family…………… 200

Spinning…………………. 252-253

St John’s Cathedral…………. 215

St Mary’s College…………… 199

Stables………………………… 216

Stafford……………………….. 200

Star of Canada………………. 209

Steamer…………………. 209,216

Sth African Rugby Tour. 204-205

Store…………………………… 220

Studebaker…………………… 234

Swimming lessons………….. 251

Swimming pool………………. 251

Switchboards………………… 233.

T

Taiaha…………………………. 227

TE KOOTI……………………. 213

TE WARU……………………. 213

Television…………………….. 240

Tentmaker……………………. 216

Teruheru River………………. 209

Three Lamps Fish Shop……. 251

Timaru milling………………… 208

TODD John………………….. 199

TOWNSEND Cyril………….. 240

Trade cards…………….. 206-208

Train…………………………… 221

Treaty of Waitangi………….. 207

Trees…………………….. 252-253

Tug…………………………….. 238

Tukituki River………………… 222

Tutira………………………….. 213

U

Uniform………………….. 218-219

Union Steamship Co……….. 239

Upright butter churn…… 246-248

Urewera………………………. 244

V

W

Waharoa…………………. 246-248

Wahine…………………… 238-240

Waikaremoana Lake………… 244

Waikato……………………….. 248

Waikouaiti…………………….. 234

Waipawa……………………… 220

Waipukurau……………… 221-223

Wairoa ……………………….. 244

Wairoa………………………… 213.

Waitangi Treaty of………….. 207

Wakatipu Lake………………. 252

WALDRON Shorty………….. 251

Violet…………………….. 251

WARREN Frank Snr……….. 233

Water pump………………….. 234

Weaving…………………. 252-253

Weekly News………………… 244

WELCH ‘Horrie’……………… 251

Wellington Harbour Board….. 238

Wellington harbour…….. 238-240

Wellington Heads……………. 238

Whangarei………………. 224-225

WHITE Taylor………….. 252-253

John……………………… 252

Rev………………………. 252

WHITE R.A (Tiny)………….. 205

WIDERSTROM Mr…………. 216

Wilkinson, Rolfe & Co……… 236

Williams and Kettle…………. 216

WILLIAMS Lydia…………….. 221

William…………………… 221

WILLS W.D. & W.O………… 206

Wimbledon………………. 252-253.

WOODFIELD Alan………….. 209

Lorna…………………….. 209

Woodstore……………………. 216

Wool………………… 220,252-253

World War I………………….. 229

Wright Stevenson Ltd…. 229,233

X

Y

York Duke of………………… 232

YOUNG Stuart………………. 238

Z