New Zealand Memories Issue 143

$15.00

SKU: 143 Category: Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Contents

Contents

Building State Houses in the 1950s     4

Gavin Meadows began his carpentry apprenticeship in 1953.

The ‘Quiz Kids’     8

Radio fame for Pat McCarthy.

Bewildered By Minor Fame     11

Paul Aubin was one of the Dunedin ‘Quiz Kids’.

My Love Affair with Radio     13

Cliff Couch shares fond memories.

Willie’s Hut     14

Paul Dingwall recounts his great uncle’s story.

School Uniforms     17

Remember ‘the aperture’ at the shoe shop? Murray Guise does.

When New Zealand Welcomed Monty     18

Christopher Moor documents the popular war hero’s visit.

By Niagara to Canada     22

Gordon Tait is welcomed back with an interesting tale.

From the Regions: Bay of Plenty / Coromandel 26

Centrefold: Hats Are All the Vogue     36

Friendly Society sport’s event at Collingwood.

Searching for Nate     38

Sam Jaffe traces his grandfather’s story.

Memories of Mangakino     46

Settlers from Belfast: Ann Julien remembers.

Readers’ Responses     50

Such a Modest Man     51

The cultural heritage of Les Cleveland by Geoff Lealand.

The Driving Life     54

James Holmes was a service car driver as told by son Peter.

From the Regions: Northland     59

New Zealand’s First Official TV Broadcast     68

Mailbox     69

Index and Genealogy List     70

Editor’s Choice: A Royal Welcome     72

Don Worsnop’s superb night photography.

Index

A

ADAMSON Clive                  19

Ahipara                  65

ANDERSON Hon J.G.                  35

Mona                  15

Ansair Clipper                  58

ATKINS Hastings                  60

Auckland                  9, 39, 46, 72

Auckland Town Hall                  72

automatic phone exchange                  50

Awanui                  66

Awanui Bridge                  66

B

Battle of Java Sea                  38

Bay of Plenty                  26

BEST Elsdon                  27

BOSTON Mr                  13

BOYES Deidre                  11

Bridgers Ltd (drapers)                  28

BRITON Ann                  46

Betty                  46

Bill                  46

Bill (jnr)                  46

Jim                  46

Margaret                  46

Rosaleen                  48

Sarah                  46

broadcasting                  11

Brockley No 1 coalmine                  15

Brown Campbell & Co.                  62

building (houses)                  5

Bulls                  20

Burns Hall (Dunedin)                  11

bushman                  51

BUTLER Rev.                  60

C

Cadillac V8 Tourer                  54

CAMPBELL John Logan                  60

Canterbury                  23

carpentry apprenticeship                  5

Chan Foon’s laundry                  53

Charleston                  53

Children’s Session (radio)                  13

Clarence River                  52

CLENDON Ellen Francis                  64

James                  64

Sarah                  64

Clendon Cottage                  64

CLEVELAND Francis Leslie (Les)                  51

Mary                  51

clipper (mine)                  54

coalmine                  15

Colombo                  40

Commercial Hotel                  60

Cook Ltd                  55

CORFIELD Miss                  49

Coromandel                  32

Croatia                  65

CROOT   Charles                  11

Mary                  51

D

Dalmatians                  65

Dargaville                  62, 65

DARGAVILLE Joseph                  62

Devonport                  39, 46

Devonport Naval Base                  46

DIEHL Gillian                  12

DOMINKOVIC Marija                  65

Drageicevich’s store                  66

DRAGICEVICH Zorka                  67

Andrija                  65

Frana                  65

Francesca                  65

George                  67

Grgo                  65

Jozo                  65

Marija                  65

Mary                  65

driving licence                  54

Dunedin                  11

E

Elsdon                  6

emigration                  46

European Hotel                  53

EVANS Mr J.                  66

F

flax mill                  34

fluroscope                  17

FORSAITH Thomas                  60

FOX Mr                  54

Fox River                  55

FRASER Peter                  21

FREYBERG Lady Barbara                  18

Sir Bernard                  18

G

German mine                  25

Gibbs Motors Ltd                  55

GILFILLAN Kate Fanny                  64

Glassons menswear shop                  17

Glentunnel Library                  15

GODBER Albert                  35

gold (Niagara)                  25

gold diggings                  32

GOODMAN Beatrice                  42

GORDON Christina                  23

William                  23

GOULD Ellen Francis                  64

Kate Fanny                  64

Rev. Frank                  64

Granity School                  54

Great Barrier Island                  45

Green Lane Hospital (Auckland)                  21

Greymouth Railway Station                  54

Greytown                  52

Greytown Cinema                  52

gumfields                  65

H

H.J. Corskie Ltd                  5

Hallenstein Bros. Ltd                  63

Hannahs                  17

Harris Book & Stationery Depot                  28

HEAPHY Charles                  59

Herne Bay                  39

HOLLAND Alice                  16

HOLLINGSWORTH Family                  47

HOLMES James                  54

Holy Trinity (Otahuhu)                  64

Homebush Pottery                  15

Hororata                  16

Hotel Waterloo (Wellington)                  18

housing (Mangakino)                  47

Huntly                  21

HUTLEY Jack                  66

hydro dam                  46

Hydrolights marching team                  48

I

influenza epidemic (1918)                  25

International KB7 coaches                  56

Invercargill                  19

Irish emigrants                  46

J

J.W. Fair Ltd                  55

JAFFE Beatrice                  38

David                  38

Edith                  38

Eric                  38

Freda                  38

Jack                  38

Karen                  44

Kevin                  44

Nathan                  38

Rueben                  38

Susan                  44

Warwick                   44

JAMES Bob                  55

Japanese war criminals                  42

Johnsonville                  50

JONES Frederick                  18

JURLINA Francesca                  67

Kleme                   67

Loui                  67

K

Kaipara                  59

Kaipara Harbour                  60

Kaituna River                  29

Kauraki Plains                  34

Kauri forest                  59

Kauri gum                  60

KELLY Louis                  12

KEMPTHORNE Johnny                  11

Kennedy Brothers                  55

Kerepehi                  34

KIPPENBERGER Mjr Gen Howard                  18

KOROKI King                  21

Kumara                  27

L

Lake Ohia                  67

Lever Bros.                  8

LEVI Primo                  38

Rita                  40

LORRIGAN Carmel                  12

LUNAM Family                  47

M

Macassar                  40

MacKAY Rupert                  20

Majestic Theatre (Auckland)                  9

Malthoid roofs                  47

Malvern                  14

Mangakino                  46

Mangakino District High                  47

Mangakino Hospital                  46

Mangarata                  59

Mangawhare                  60

Mangawhare Hotel                  60

Mangawhare Post Office                  60

Mangawhare store                  60

Maori (Kumara)                  27

Maori Battalion                  18

Maori pa                  60

marching team                  48

MARRINER Mr W.A.                  60

Masonic Hotel (Gisborne)                  20

Masonic Hotel (Opotiki)                  28

MASSEY William                  25

Maunu School                  63

MAYBURY Jack                  8

Mayfair Dept. Stores Ltd                  55

McLEOD   Bert                  46

Claire                  44

Mary                  46

MEADOWS Gavin                  4

Mrs                  4

MEDHURST Dagmar                  64

Methodist                  15

Milford                  46

Millerton mine                  54

Milner & Thompson                  16

Ministry of Works                  47

Miramar                  5

MOANA nui a KIWI Herewini                  27

MOETARA Family                  47

Sissy                  48

MONTGOMERY Betty                  18

David                   18

Viscount Bernard                  18

MOORE Family                  47

motoring                  54

Mount Somers                  15

Mount Wesley                  60

Mt Victoria                  53

Murchison Earthquake                  55

N

Napier                  13

Neiderers store                  46

Neil’s Beach                  51

NEWMAN Mr J.                  58

Newman Bros Ltd                  53

Newmans (North Island) Ltd                  55

Newmans Coachlines                  54

Newmans driver                  54

Newtown                  5

NGARIMU

Te Moana-Nui-a-Kiwi                  20

Ngaruawahia                  21

Ngati Porau                  20

night photography                  72

Norsewood                  57

Norsewood Junction Hotel                  57

Northern Wairoa                  61

NZ Clothing Factory                  63

NZ Electricity Dept                  47

NZ Expeditionary Force                  39

O

O’DAY Family                  50

OATEN Russell                  11

Ohakea airport                  18

Ohinemutu                  21

Oruaiti                  26

OSMAN Family                  50

P

PAHEWA Canon Hakaraia                  27

PAIKEA TE HEKEUA Chief                  60

PALMER Thomas                  29

Palmerston North                  55

Palmerston North Showgrounds                  58

Paraparaumu                  4

PARORETE AWHA Chief                  60

party lines                  50

PATON   Wilhelmina                   60

photography                  52

piano                  15

Pilot Bay                  31

planting (Kumara)                  27

Plaza (Napier)                  13

Po-tu-o-te rangi                  60

political science                  51

Popotiki                  28

Porirua East                  5

POW Camps                  38

power stations                  49

PRICE Ken                  11

PRICE William A                  28

Prince Philip                  72

prisoners-of-war                  40

Pukekohe                  21

Q

quarantine                  25

quartz mining                  32

Queen Elizabeth II                  72

quiz (radio)                  8

Quiz Kids                  8

quiz master                       8, 11

R

radio                  8

Radio 2YD Wellington                  13

Radio 4XD Dunedin                  13

Radio 4ZB                  11

Radio IZB                  8

Radio Quiz Kids                  8

Radio Record magazine                  13

Radio Station 2ZP                  13

railway (Hauraki Plains)                  34

Republic truck                  54

Rob Roy Hotel                  31

Rongotai College                  5

roofing (Malthoid)                  47

Rotorua                  20, 28

Royal Mail Ship                  25

Royal Navy                  39

royal tour                  72

Russell                  64

S

SALESA Damon                  45

school uniform                  17

SCHUER Albert                  24

Jean                   24

Tilly                  24

SCOTCHER Mr                  34

Scouts                  13

service car fares                  56

service cars                  53

service driver                  54

sheep farming                  26

SHELDON Mick                  53

shipping Cashmore                  60

Graf Spee                  40

HMS Exeter                  38

Mary Anne                  60

Oraties                  46

Orion                  25

Pandora                  60

Prince Alfred                   60

RMS Niagara                  22

SS Gothic                  72

Tamahine                  57

Westland                  14

shipwreck                  25

signallers (Navy)                  40

Simpson’s Hotel (Coromandel)                  33

Smallhome motors                  54

SMITH Mary                  67

Norman                  67

SMITH Percy                  60

South Malvern                  14

South Westland                  51

spars (kauri)                  60

St Paul’s (Auckland)                  64

Starlight’ band                  16

State Advances Loan                  4

state housing                  5

switchboards                  50

T

Taieri                  19

tailoring                  42

Tamatekapua Meeting House                  21

Tanekaha bark                  60

Tangakaroria Wesleyan Mission                  60

TARAHANUMI Tamehana                  27

TARLING Alice                  16

James                  14, 15

Mona                  15

Susanna                  14

William                  14

Tauranga                  30

Te Puke Hotel                  29

Te Puke                  29

TE TIRARAU Chief                  60

Te Kaha                  27

telephones                  50

Thames Consortium                  34

The Strand (Tauranga)                  30

thermett                  4

THORPY Mona                  55

Patrick                  55

Thorpys Ltd                  55

timber camp                  59

timber mill (Turua)                  34

timber trade                  60

Titahi Bay                  5

TODD Miss V.V.                  55

Tokyo Trials                  42

tomo                  46

TOOGOOD Selwyn                  11

tourism                  55

Tramway Hotel (Newtown)                  5

TURDEJIC Zorka                  67

Turua                  34

Turua Mill                  34

TYLER Gilbert                  66

U    

Union Steam Ship Co.                   25

University of Auckland                   39

V

Victoria University                           51

W

Waihi                  31

Waikato River                  46

Waipapakauri                  65

Waipuna Gum Co.                  67

Wairoa                  13

Wairoa River                  60

Waitakaruru                  34

Wanganui                  20

WARD Sir Joseph                  25

Wellington                  4, 19, 50, 51

Wesleyan Mission Society                  59

West Coast                  51,54

Western Electric                  50

Westport                  54

Whangarei                  63

Whangarei Hotel                  63

Whangaru Harbour                  25

WHITE William                  59

WILKINSON Lionel                  20

World War Two                  38

X

Y

Yard Sale                                                               53

YATES Lance                                               66

Z