New Zealand Memories Issue 142

$15.00

SKU: 142 Category: Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Contents

Contents

Akaroa, One Frosty Saturday Morning 4

John Stackhouse recounts a tragic accident.

The Time of My Friendship with Pat 12

A childhood friendship; memories from Evan G. Dorrington.

Our First Car 16

John Newsham recalls the family’s black Austin 10.

Flax 18

As a schoolboy, Alec Saunders worked part-time at the Geraldine flax mill.

Three Sporting Heroes 22

A family of champions; Angela Shepherd’s story.

From the Regions: Whanganui / Manawatu 26

Centrefold: Under Construction 36

A spectacular circa 1932 photograph of Waitaki hydroelectric power dams.

Kathleen Hall: Missionary Nurse in China 38

A devoted and selfless nurse is the subject of Gordon Campbell’s article.

Bowler’s Custard 45

Ted Body remembers Thursday’s midday meal.

The Most Beautiful Woman in Auckland 46

A tale of substance from Miles Dillon.

Boxer Mourned 51

Jill Haskett’s account of lightweight boxer’s last match.

New Zealand’s 1935 Air Mail Stamps and the Jubilee Air Mails 48

Written by Christopher Moor.

Readers’ Responses 51

Letters pay tribute to Sir Charles Kingsford Smith.

Ward of the State 52

Wendy Clark unravels family lineage.

From the Regions: Waikato 57

Mailbox 66

Index and Genealogy List 70

Formally the Blackball Hilton 72

Elite accommodation chain objects to West Coast hotel’s name.

Index

A

air mail flights   48

air mail stamps   48

Airspeed Oxford   5

Akaroa   4

Akaroa Harbour   6

AMP Building (Hamilton)   60

Anchor Shipping & Foundary Co.   5

Andrews & Beaven   19

Anglican Church   12

Apiti   30

Apiti Post Office   30

ASH John   48

Auckland   46

Auckland Hospital   39

Auckland Town Hall   51

Austin 10   16

Austin A50   17

aviation   5

aviation (air mail)   48

B

bach (Rotorua)   16

BADDELEY Mr   28

BANKS Mr W.   31

Bell Block aerodrome   48

BENNETT Commander   48

BERRY James   48

Blackball   10,72

Blackball Coal Co.   72

Blackball Hilton   72

Blenheim (flax)   18

BLENNERHASSER Mr A.H   48

BODY Bill   45

May   45

boxer   51

boxing match (Auckland)   51

British Empire Games   25

Brittania   46

BURKE Ailsa   22

Judy   22

Peter   22

C

Caesarean section   54

CANTER Patrick   12

Rev. Alf   12

Canterbury   5,18

Carisbrook   12

Caterpillar Club   14

Caversham   52

Caversham Industrial School   53

Chatham Islands   12

Chaytors flax mill   18

childbirth (1880s)   54

children’s home   52

children’s toys   57

China   38

City Club Hotel (Auckland)   47

Civil Reserve pilot   5

CLOSS Joseph   54

coffer dam   35

COLLINS Alf   34

Betty   34

Brian   34

Eric   34

Kay   34

Marian   34

Rex   34

Commonwealth Games   22

CRANE Albert   28

Arthur   28

Christopher   28

Edward   28

Ernest   28

Fanny   28

Florence   28

Frederick   28

Maggie   28

Minnie   28

Mr James Robert   28

Mrs Fanny   28

Robert Henry   28

cycling   13

D

DANN Valmai  8

DAWSON Mrs   57

de BOLGAR Colman   34

delivery boy (groceries)   60

Depression, The   12

Dept of Education   55

DIERKS Pastor Heinrich   32

discrimination (German)   32

Dodge Bros. vehicles   60

domestic servant   56

Dominion Hotel   72

Donaghy’s mill   18

DORRINGTON Alan   12

Evan   12

Mr   12

Mrs   12

Patrick   12

DUFFELL Albert   11

Dunedin   52

E

Eden Park   13

EGGINTON Annie   52

Nelson   52

Raymond   54

F

Faith in Australia’ aircraft   48

Farmall A Tractor   19

farming (flax)   19

FEATON Ellen Jane   47

John   47

Feilding & District War Fund   32

fighter pilot   14

First Day Covers (stamps)   48

flax   18

flax industry   18

flax pulling machines   19

Fleet Air Arm Pilot   14

flying accidents   11

Formally The Blackball Hilton   72

FRYER Mr   57

Mrs   57

G

Geraldine   19

Geraldine Flax Mill   18

GORDON Alice   57

Archie   57

Mrs   57

William   57

Gordonton   57

Government Printing Office   48

Guardian Trust   47

H

HADFIELD Mr J.W.   19

hairdressers   29

Halcombe   32

HALL Kathleen   38

Hamilton   1,59,60

Hamilton East   60

Hamilton East Cemetery   61

Hamilton East School 61

Hamilton Gardens   60

Hamilton Lake   61

harakeke   18

health education (China)   39

HODSON Wing Commander   9

Hokowhitu Women’s Bowling Club   45

holidays   16

holidays (Hamilton)   60

HOLMES Cathella   46

Ruby   46

Holy Trinity Cathedral (Auckland)   44

Hot Springs Hotel (Te Aroha)   58

Howard’s Grocer Shop   45

HUGHES Archie   51

HULL Archibold   11

Cathella   46

Franklin   46

I

industrial schools   55

International Red Cross   44

J

James Crane & Sons   29

Japanese invasion (China)   41

JOHNS Harry Valentine   51

Jim   51

JOHNSKI Ferdinand   32

JOYCE Ernest   5

Jubilee Air Mail   48

K

KAIN Edgar   9

Kathleen Hall Memorial Scholarship   44

KEALS Richard   46

KEEGAN Mr   7

King George V   48

KINGSFORD-SMITH

Sir Charles   48, 67

KINGSTON  Mr    7

Mrs   7

KITSON John   11

Koura   16

KREEGHER Wilhelm   32

KROGH William   11

KRUGER Family   32

L

Lake Ellesmere   9

Lake Okareka   16

LANGROPE Daniel   9

LEES Allan   28

linen (aviation)   18

linen (WWII)   18

Linen Flax Corp   19

Linum usitatissimum   18

log hauler   65

LOGAN Ellen Jane   47

Lutheran Church   32

M

MAILMON Heather   53

Mangere East   12

maintenance (childcare)   55

Manawatu   26

Mangore Hall   34

Marlborough   18

Mars Hill School   29

MARSH William Frederck   31

Marshlands   18

MARTIN Alf   64

Mary   64

Martin’s Sawmill   64

McFADYEN Ethel   10

John Lindsay   5

Malcolm   10

McFARLANE Fanny   10

Francis Maurice   5

Herbert   10

John   10

Laurence   10

Milford Tennis Club   25

missionary nurse (China)   38

monoplane   5

Morrinsville   59

Mosgiel   12,55

Mt Eden   47

N

Napier 39

NATZKE August 32

Nelson 5

New Lynn Hotel   47

NEWSHAM  Jill       17

John   17

NIELSON Mark   25

No 2 Line   28

NOFFKE Rudolfe   32

nursing   38

NZ China Friendship Soc.   44

NZ Herald   12

NZ Music   66

NZ Post Office   48

NZ Tennis   22

NZ Textiles   21

O

Olympic Games   22

Onehunga   47

Onuku   6

orphanage    53

OSBORNE Hugh   30

Mary   30

Otago   52

Otago Benevolent Institution   52

OTTWAY Mark   25

outdoor bowls   45

P

Pahiatua Earthquake   12

Palmerston North   45

PARSONS Don   34

PERRY Mr   60

PHILCOX Mr W.   46

Phomium tenax   18

picture theatre   35

pilot training   5

pilots (WWII)   5

Pipiriki   26

Pipiriki Hotel   27

Port Ahiririr Bowling Club   45

PRIEST Arnold   7

John   7

Prussian settlers   32

Public Trust Office (Hamilton)   60

Q

R

Racing Editor   12

RAMSAY Nathalie   8

REDWODD Heather   22

Remuera   12

Renown Theatre (Shannon)   35

Reporoa   64

restaurants (Hamilton)   63

retting   19

retting tanks   18

RNZAF   5

Roa Coal Mine   10

ROBSON Jeff   22

ROGERS Amy   5

Rotorua   16,65

Royal Philatelic Soc.   48

rugby   12,25

rugby league   51

RUTHERFORD Bill   22

S

saleyards   18

Saturday matinees   35

sawmill (Raparoa)   64

SCHULTZ Family   32

SCOBLE Caroline Ann   56

Edward   56

Henrietta   56

William   56

SCOTT   Beverley   61

Doreen   61

Isabella   62

Ken   61

Peter   61

scutching   21

Seabrook Fowlds Ltd   16

Seameal Dessert   45

Seddon (falx)   18

SEIGEL family   32

Shannon   34

Shannon Horse Sports   35

Shannon Primary School   34

Shannon Wood

& Coal Supplies   35

SHAPLESKI Family   32

shipping   Fritz Reuter   32

Monowai   50

Ruahine   22

S.S. Victory   28

Spencer   47

Wairere   27

Wanganella   48

shopping   1,60

show jumping   34

South African Rugby   13

South Auckland   12

South British Insurance Co.   46

Southern Cross aircraft   48, 67

Southland (flax)   18

SPARKS Caroline Ann Champney   56

SPURWAY Mr W.   31

St Barnabas Hospital (China)   41

St Helen’s (Christchurch)   39

St John’s Lutheran Church   32

St Mary’s (Auckland)   44

stamps (air mail)   48

STEWART Mr     8

Mrs   8

Stramit   21

Stratford Tennis Club   22

swimming (Hamilton)   59

T

Tahiwis The   66

Taieri   11

Te Aroha   47,58

Te Awamutu   64

TE PUEA Princess   66

TE PUNGA Lydia   33

Pastor Hamuera   33

telephone   61

telephone exchange (Apiti)   31

tennis   22

Tennis Association   22

Theatre Royal (Te Aroha)   58

thermette   16

Thornton’s Bay   14

TINNOCK   Bill    22

Judy   22

tobacconist saloon   29

trainee pilots   5

Trans Tasman Jubilee   48

U    

V

von TUNZELMAN Herbert  11

VOSS Family  32

W

Waihi river   18

Waikato   57

Waikato River   59

Waikuku   18

Waitaki   35

Waitaki hydro-electric power scheme   35

Waikumete Cemetery   51

wallboard product   21

Wanganui   28

Wanganui Horticultural Soc.   29

WAPP Amelia   32

Carl 3  2

WARD Sir Joseph   30

ward of the state   54

Washdyke   21

Wellington   55

West Coast United Aero Club   5

West End Rowing Club   22

Westport   5

Whanganui   26

Whanganui River   26

Wigram   4

Wigram Air Station   5

WILKIE Mr D.R.   19

WILLIAMS Amy   53

Colleen   53

Emma   54

WILLIAMS Florence Hild

(Annie)   53

Wimbledon   22

WINKLER Rev Martin   32

WISHNOWSKY     Albert   33

Amelia    32

August    32

Bernhardt  33

Carl    32

David   33

Elsie   33

Emma   33

Esther   33

Freida   33

Henry   33

Jim   32

Louis   33

Mathilda   33

Maurice   32

Otto   32

Walter   33

Wither Hills   19

Woodend   18

Woodland’s Homestead   57

Woodville   12

World War Two   32

X

Y

Z

ZOHS Herman   32