New Zealand Memories Issue 140

$15.00

Contents

Two Cabbage Trees                                                          4

Western Hills, Whangarei; a boy’s playground in the 1930s. By Alwyn Owen

250 Years                                                                          10

Marking Cook’s first sighting of New Zealand.

Down the Garden                                                            11

A story of convenience by Bev Wood.

Gold Rush to the Inangahua                                         12

John Rosanowski gives an account of West Coast gold prospecting.

Granny White                                                                   18

Not your usual grandmother; a story by Gordon Tait.

Silly Stunts                                                                        24

David Hill remembers the ‘Capping Week’ in Wellington.

New Zealand Expressions                                             28

Max Cryer examines on our colloquialisms.

From the regions: Canterbury                                      30

Life Around a Timber Mill                                            42

Sawmilling in the Far North by Kaye Dragicevich.

Depression-era Ottoman Box Reveals the Past       50

Megan Blakie examines a piece of vintage furniture.

Rocky Beginnings for a Catholic Boys’ College        52

Matt Elliott on St Peter’s College, Auckland.

From the Regions: Wellington / Wairarapa             56

Mailbox                                                                            66

New Zealand Almost Votes for Prohibition             68

Index and Genealogy List                                            70

Editor’s Choice: Nothing to Laugh About                72

Administering ‘laughing gas’ for dental pain relief in about 1910.

 

Index

A

Ahiaruhe                  65

Ajax mine                  17

Akaroa                  34

Akaroa Fruit and Milk Co.                  35

alcohol                  68

ANDERSON James                  16

ARMSTRONG Dave                  26

Arthur Barnett                  50

Arthur’s Pass                  30

Ashburton                  31

ATKINSON Percy                  44

Auckland                  52

Auckland Grammer                  55

Auckland Timber Co.                  44

Awanui                  49

Awanui Dairy Factory                  49

B

BAIN Family                  44

baking (Shacklock)                  41

BAYLISS Albert                  62

Alison                  65

Anne                  65

Barry                  65

Brian                  65

Charles                  62

Colin                  62

Fay                  65

John                  62

Kathleen                  62

Minnie                  62

Sidney                  62

Bb Bass                  1, 32

BELL Jack                  46

Tony                  46

BENDALL Bill                  44

Black Tuesday                  56

Black’s Point                  15

BLUNT Blair                  41

Tim                  41

Boatman’s                  14

Boatman’s Claim                  14

BOBBETT Bill                   44

Charlotte                   44

bogie                  47

BRADLEY Monsignor                  55

Braeburn Station                  19

brass band                  1, 32

brewery (Akaroa)                  34

BRIGHOUSE Joe                  46

Mrs                  44

Ru                  46

Tom                  44

Buller River                  12

Burke’s Creek                  14

BURN Mr                  15

Burnham                  1, 32

Burnham Camp                  1, 32

Burnham Camp Band                  1, 32

 C

cabbage trees                  4

Canterbury                  30

CAPLES Mr P.Q.                  14

Capleston                  14

capping magazine                  25

capping procession                  26

capping stunts                  26

CARROLL                  52

Carterton                  62

Carterton Rugby Club                  64

cartoon (Blomfield)                  60

Catholic Church (Auckland)                  54

Catholic Diocese                  53

CHARTRES Max                  32

Chinese diggers                  14

Christchurch                  1, 32

Christchurch Square                  1, 32

CHRISTIE Dave                  58

Christmas                  22

CLARK Charlie                  46

Tom                  45

CLARKE John                  26

CLEARY Bishop                  53

COOK Capt. James                  10

COOPER Charlie                  48

Liza                  48

Coronation Parade                  1, 32

Coronation Reserve (Whangarei)                  4

CREAN Ethel                  38

Margaret                  38

Mary                  39

Pat                     39

Tom                  38

D

DANBY Alison                  65

DANCE Nathaniel                  10

Deadman’s Creek                  15

dental surgery                  72

dentist                  72

Devil’s Creek                  15

DEVINE Barbara                  44

Bertha                  44

Clarence                  44

Hazel                  44

Jack                  44

diggings (Inangahua)                  15

DUNCAN Mac                  58

DYER Keith                  58

E

education                  54

expressions (NZ)                  28

F

Far North                  44

farming                  19, 38, 41, 62

FEELY Peggy                  44

Tom                                    44

FISHER Minnie                  62

fishing                  46

FLINN Harry                  44

flooding (Kaikoura)                  41

flour mill                  34

FOSTER George                  44

FREEMAN Family                  44

G

garden party                  31

Garvey’s Creek                  15

general election (1919)                  68

GIBB John                  40

GODBER Albert Percy                  58

gold digger                  17

gold diggers’ clothing                  13

gold nuggets                  15

gold prospecting                  12

gold supplies                  13

Golden Fleece mine                  17

goldrush (West Coast)                  12

GRAHAM Bob                  41

GRAY Malcolm                  64

Great Depression                  4, 56, 62

Greenstone Creek                  12

Grehan Valley                  34

Grey River                  13

Greytown                  9

Gummer & Ford                  54

H

H.S. Lamb & Co.                  50

HALL Roger                  26

Halswell                   31

HAMILTON Douglas                  41

Robert                  41

Hawarden                  36

Hawarden Salesyard Co.                   36

Hawera                  72

Hawke’s Bay                  19

HAYLOCK Charles                  34

George                  35

Sarah                  35

Haymaking                  63

HEAPHY Charles                  14

Hen & Chicken Islands                  53

Hen Island (Tauranga)                  53

HERDMAN

Hector Alexander                  50

Winifred                  50

HOLYOAKE Keith                  26

HOPKINS Mr                  41

Howell Piano Co.                  57

HUNT Patrick                  16

I

Inangahua                  12

Invercargill Johnson loco                  44

J

JARRETT Mr A.                  53

JENKINS Ian                  16

Jillett’s Whaling Station                  61

K

Kaikoura                  40

Kaingaroa                  44

Kapiti Island                  60

Karori                  59

KELLY Patrick                  16

KILLIAN                  52

KING John                  58

Marion                  19

King’s Chambers (Wlgtn)                  57

KINGSFORD-SMITH

Charles                  66

Kynnersley                  13

KYNNERSLEY   Mr                      13

L

land dispute                  53

Landing Creek                  14

Lanes Mill                  49

Lankey’s Creek                  15

Larry’s Creek                  14

laughing gas                  72

leper colony                  60

LEYLAND Mr                  46

Sam                  46

liquor referendum                  68

LISTON James Michael                  53

Liverpool Dave’s Creek                  15

LONG Alfred                  44

long drop                  11

Long Timber Co.                  44

LUSK Mr                  46

Lyell Creek (Canterbury)                  40

Lynton Downs School                  41

M

Madman’s                  14

Mangatete                  44

map of NZ                  10

Marist Bros.                  54

MASDEN Family                  31

Massey Agricultural College                  20

Masterton                  65

Matau                  65

maypole dance                  31

McALLISTER James                  72

McCONNOCHIE Alec                  1, 32

McKEAN Mr W.R.                  53

MEENAN James                  47

Laura                  47

Midhurst                  65

military band (Burnham)                  32

MILLER Caroline                  46

Joe                  46, 47

Millie                  45

morepork                  5

MORETON Dave                  4

MORGAN Winifred Lillian                  50

Mount Eden                  52

Mount Rolleston                  30

Mount Eden gaol                  53

N

navigation (Cook)                  10

NEAVE  Digby                  31

Neilson loco                  49

New Plymouth                  65

Ngaio                  58

Ngati Toa                  61

NICHOLSON Alistair                  58

Anne                  58

night soil men                  11

Nightcaps                  32

nightcart                  11

nitrous oxide (dentist)                  72

NOTLEY Mr                  54

NZ Army                  1, 32

O

O’DRISCOLL                   52

O’MALLEY James                  16

Oaro                  40

Oaro Post Office                  40

OATS John                  64

Octagon (Dunedin)                  26

ottoman                  50

outhouse                  11

OUTHWAITE Charles                  53

Isa                  53

Louise                  53

Thomas                  53

Victorine                  53

William                  53

Outhwaite Park                  52

OWEN Alwyn                  4

Huw                                  4

P

Painkillers Creek                  14

Parkvale                  62

Parkvale Primary School                  63

Parliament Buildings                  27

PATTERSON Charlie                  21

Pest Destruction Board                  65

pianos                  57

PICKMERE Alan                  4

picture theatre                  59

Porangahau                  19

POTTER Mr                  15

PRIMMER Bert                  4

prohibition                  68

Q

quartz gold                  16

Queen Elizabeth                  1, 32

R

rabbiter                  41

Rainy Creek                  16

RANGI Corp                  32

Rangiputa Beach                  46

Rangiputa Post office                  47

RAPP                   52

READ Ernst                  44

Ru                  46

Rupert                  44

Stan                  46

REDMOND John                  12

Reefton                  12

Regal Theatre                  58

ROSS Donald                  14

Ross’s Hotel and Store                  15

Rosstown                  14

RUSSELL Robert William                  33

S

sawmill                  44

SCOTT  Tom                  26

SHERMAN Family                  46

SHIEL Richard                  15

shipping: Clansman                  44

Hazel                  44

HMS Endeavour                  10

Monarch                  35

Seagull                  47

SKEHAN                  52

Slab Hut Creek                  17

sluicing                  14

SMETHHURST Arthur                  58

Victor                  58

SMITH Adam                  16

SMITH Dorothy                  31

smokehouse                  46

Soldier’s Gully                  15

Soloman’s Tailor                  50

SPANKAKES Ernie                  48

St Peter’s College                  52

state housing                  39

steam locomotive                  58

stock market crash                  56

Stony Batter                  14

STRAWBRIDGE Walter                  40

SWAINSON William                  61

T

Taramakau River                  12

Taranaki                  65, 72

TE RANGIIHIROA                  61

THORNE Mrs                  44

Timaru                  50

timber mill                  42

Tinui                  65

toilet paper                  11

Totara North                  49

tram (double-decker)                  56

tramline loco                  44

Transit of Venus                  10

U

upholstery                  50    

V

VE Day                                                         58

Victoria University                             24

W

Waimakariri Gorge                  33

Waimakariri Gorge Bridge                           33

Waiorua                  61

Waiorua Beach                  61

Waipukurau                  19

Wairarapa                  62

Waitahu River                  14

Waitakere Ranges                  66

WAKEFIELD Edward                  61

WALKER Tom                  49

WALSH Joseph                  16

WATKINS William                  34

Wealth of Nations mine                  17

Wellington                  24, 56

Wellington Railway Station                  58

West Coast goldrushes                  12

Western Hills (Whangarei)                  4

whaling                  61

Whangarei                  4

WHITE Basil                  20

Geoffrey                  19

George                  19

Marion                  19

WHITE Leo                  40

WILLIAMS Rosanna                  16

World War One                  46, 62

World War Two                  66

X

Y

Z

ZOHRAB Mr                                             6