New Zealand Memories Issue 139

$15.00

Contents

The Great Stink and Other Reasons                                                   4

London’s heat stimulated emigration. John Stackhouse explains.

The Short Long Train Ride                                                                 13

Don Campbell’s trip from Auckland to Whangarei.

The King of the Cowboys                                                                    14

Mervyn Duke remembers Hopalong Cassiday at the Saturday Matinee.

Four Women of Rangitoto                                                                 18

Contributed by Elspeth Orwin, Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections.

From the Regions: West Coast                                                         22

Grandma’s Rag Rug                                                                            30

Paul Dingwall shares his grandmother’s story.

“Family Secrets: The Personal Diary as History”                          32

A slice of social history from Geoff Lealand.

Centrefold: The Trackless Tram                                                        36

Wellington’s Trolley Buses                                                                  38

Christopher Moor explores the history of this commuter transport.

 

The Debutant Ball                                                                                  42

Leonie Couper was part of the 1959 Young Farmers’ Club event.

My Grandfather’s Flight with Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith          46

Ron Galloway retraces a nostalgic trip.

 

From the Regions: Auckland                                                                 50

A House of Treasured Possessions                                                       64

Whare Kahurangi: 100 years of collecting at Taranaki.

Can You Help?                                                                                          66

The Silver Plated Cup

Mailbox                                                                                                       68

Index and Genealogy List                                                                        70

Editor’s Choice: The Kruger’s Cage                                                       72

An 1899 postcard contributed by Leonie Couper

Index

A

Addington            30

Ahaura            23

Ahaura Bridge            23

Air Training Corps            68

ALLEN Bill            57

ANDERSON Mona            30

Associated EquipmentCo. Ltd            37

Auckland            1, 18, 35, 50

Auckland Gaol            59

Aviation            47

B

baches (Rangitoto)            21

BAGHURST Joseph            72

Sarah Jane            72

ball (debutante)            42

BEBAN Jack            66

beekeeping            20

Birkdale            56

BNZ (Martinborough)            42

botanist            34

BOYD Barbara            43

William Lawrence            14

bridgebuilding (Grey River)            24

Bridle Path            11

British United Traction bus            41

Broadway            60

Brookby            13

Brown & Son            53

building (house)            52

Buller River            68

BURROWS Mr P.F.M.            59

Butler Bros.            24

C

Caitlins            8

CAMPBELL Leslie            43

Mrs            43

Canterbury            8

CARIINGTON Frederic            65

carless days            41

Charleston             22

Christchurch            8

Church of England Grammer            60

cinema            14

CLEMENTS Percy            49

collection items            64

Commercial Hotel            26

CORNES Maybelle            43

COULTER Robert            47

Crossley Transit bus            38

D

dancing            45

debutante balls            42

DELLOW Ann            6

Charlotte            6

Isaac            5

James            2

John            6

Mary            5, 6

Mary Jnr            10

William            7

Designline bus            41

diary            32

DILLON Thomas            25

DIVIS Joseph            28

dressmaking            42

E

Edmonton Park            51

emigration            5

Epsom            58

European Hotel            22

EVANS Joseph            49

Evans Pass            8

F

Falls Park            51

farming            33

Favona            62

Ferrymead            9

FIRKIN Mr            47

FLEMING George            49

flood (Ahaura)            22

flood (Greymouth)            27

fluorescent lights            58

fluorescent tube greenhouse            58

FOX William            9

FRASER Ed            23

fundraiser flights            47

G

GALLOWAY Mr R.H.            47

GAPES James            6

Jane            6

Mary            6

William            6

GODBER Albert Percy            56

GOLDBERG Chas            57

goldfields            22

Gonville            15

GOODWIN Mr G.            57

GOUGH Ben            23

governess            33

greenhouse            58

Grey County Council            23

Grey Valley            23

Greymouth            26, 66

H

Harewood            11

Hastings            47

Hawera            33

Hawke’s Bay            47

Heathcote            9

Henderson            51

Henderson School            51

HERBERT Bill            57

HEWITT Murray            65

HIGGINS John            24

Mrs            25

Hobsonville            54

Hokitikia            29

HOLIHAN Mary            20

Robert            20

Hopalong Cassidy            14

house construction            1, 52

HOWELLS   Jess            45

Joe             44

Leonie            43

Ross            43

Steve            44

Don            45

I

Ikamatua            48

immigrant ships            8

Inglis Bros.            37

J

J.A.P. speedway bike            57

Jayne & Haines            42

JOHNSTON Mr T.A.            25

JONES Mr            47

K

Kaiwharawhara            37

Kaiwharawhara Post Office            37

KILGOUR Joseph            66

KINDER John            59

KING Mrs            11

KINGSFORD-SMITH

Lady            46

Sir Charles            46

KNUTZEN Mr H.P.            50

L

Lady Southern Cross            49

Lambton Quay            41

LATTO James            30

Mary            30

LEECH Violet            21

leisure (Henderson)            51

Levesque’s Orchard            56

logging locomotive            50

London            4

LYSAGHT Averil            34

James            33

Mrs            34

Lyttleton Harbour            8

Lyttleton Immigration Barracks            8

M

MacALISTER Robert            40

MANTHEL Mr M.N.            40

MARSH Grace            52

Harold            52

Martinborough            42

Martinborough Town Hall            45

Masterton            42

MATHEW Sarah            18

MATTSON Alf            57

Mawhera Quay            26

MAY     Mr            11

McDONALD Norman            49

MITCHELL Charlie            45

MOFFATT Grace            52

John            52

Mokoia            33

MORRIS Frank            51

Jack            51

motorbikes            57

motorcycle sidecars            26

Mount Eden            59

Mount Eden Gaol            59

Mount Victoria tunnel            40

Mrs Pownall’s tea kiosk            51

MUNN Arthur            57

MURPHY Mick            65

Winufreda            65

N

Napier Carnival Air Show            47

Nelson            66

New Plymouth            65

New Zealand Company            7

newspaper run            60

Ninety Mile Beach            49

NOBLE Reg            21

NZ Rail            13

O

O’CONNOR Mr C.Y.O.            24

orchards (Auckland)            56

Oruawharo River            52

Otira Gorge            291

P

Pain & Kerstaw            42

Pararaha Tunnel            50

PARKER George            62

Parnell            60

Parnell Railway tunnel            60

Parnell Rise            61

Parnell School            60

PAUL Miss            60

PEARCE Mr            8

Mrs            8

PEFFERS Mr            60

PEROTTI Geraldo            66

Mr A.J.            66

PETHYBRIDGE John            49

PHILPOTT Mr            6

pictures            14

Piha            50

Plymouth Company            64

POOLEY Dorothy            19

Mr Walter            19

Port Albert            52

PRATT Tom            66

PRNDERGAST Snr            48

PROSSER Hannah            6

Thomas            6

Public Works Dept.            24

Q

R

rag rug            30

railway            13

railway house            61

Rangitoto Island            18

Rangitoto Island Historic Trust            19

rat skin cape            65

REEVES Richard            24

refreshment rooms (Rangitoto)            19

RICKMAN Amy            49

RING James            27

Roseneath trademark            56

ROSS Mrs            43

Rough Riders (S.A. War)            72

S

Saturday Matinee            14

shipping: Burmah            8

Gymeric            72

Regina            7

Waiwera            72

Wanaganella            49

shipwreck (Burmah)            8

silver plated cup            66

silver plating            66

SKINNER William Henry            64

SMITH Syd            37

Solway College Ball            42

South African War            72

South Blackwater mine            28

South Malvern            30

South Malvern School            30

Southern Cross plane            47

SPCA            62

speedway (Auckland)            57

Stagecoach Group            41

stockade (Mt Eden)            59

STRID    Bill            51

Cyrus       51

Suburban Hotel            26

SUMNER Alice Barbara            33

SUTTON Millie            58

Swanndri clothing            65

T

Taieri            49

Takapau            47

Takapuna            56

Takapuna Grammer School            56

Taranaki            33

Taranaki Military Settlers            33

Taranaki Museum            64

TARLING James            30

Mary            30

Tasman mail run            47

Te Aroha Aero Club            47

Templeton            12

Thorndon            37

THORNELL Norman            49

THORNTON Capt.            8

trackless tram            37

trolley bus            37

troopship            72

TWYFORD Phil            41

 

 

U

Udy’s Orchestra            45

ULM Charles            48

 

V

VERRAN Charles                     56

Verran & Sons                           56

 

W

Waipawa            59

Waihou            47

Waitakere Ranges            68

Waiuta            28

WALLETT John            58

Wallett & Findlayson            58

Wanganui            15

WATSON Dave            41

WAY Alf            57

weatherboard house            52

WEITZEL Charles            22

Wellington            36

Wellington City Council            38

Wellington Wharf            72

West Coast            22

Western Springs            57

Western Springs Speedway            57

Westland            29

Whangarei            13

Wharehine            1, 52

Whitcombe & Tombs            32

Wigram            48

WILLS Miss            60

WITHEFORD Guy            52

Walter            52

WOODALL Mr C.F.            21

WRIGHT Mr            60

X

Y

Young Farmers’ Club                                        42

Young Farmers’ Club Debutante Ball            42

Z