New Zealand Memories Issue 138

$15.00

Contents

The Nelson Pie Cart                                                                                     4

Elizabeth Sunckell has fond memories of her Dad’s business.

The Bella Street Pumphouse                                                                      8

Gold was a major industry in early Thames.

Early Carterton Settlers: William and Hannah Parker                        12

David Relph’s great grandparents arrived in Wellington in 1856.

From the regions: Otago                                                                            17

Suburban Life in Palmerston North                                                        28

Alison Wickham remembers her 1950s childhood.

Aoraki / Mt Cook                                                                                          34

Celebrating our highest peak. Illustrated by Robert Freeman.

Centrefold: AARD Yards in Greymouth                                                   36

Instant Village: The Onehunga Fencibles                                                38

Claire Duncan explores the lives of these early soldiers.

Dancing the Gavotte                                                                                     48

A 1949 Weekly News copy prompts Wendy Clark’s story.

Aliens in the North                                                                                        53

George Mihaljevich explores Dalmatian settlement.

The Steadfast Singer                                                                                      56

Who learnt to sew on a treadle Singer sewing machine?

From the Regions: Hawke’s Bay                                                                  58

Can You Help?                                                                                                 67

Mailbox                                                                                                             68

Index and Genealogy List                                                                              70

Editor’s Choice: An Axe to Grind                                                                  72

Contributed by Norsewood Pioneer Museum

Index

A

AARD motocars            37

ADAMS Ruth            34

ADAMSON Mary Anne            61

Ahipara            51

Albert Barracks            42

Alexandra            20

aliens (Dalmatians)            52

ANNAND David            58

ANSCOMBE Edmund            24

Aoraki (Mt Cook)            34

architecture (housing)            30

Ashburton            5

Auckland            1, 38, 48

Auckland Town Hall            48

aviation            61

AYRES Harry            34

B

babies            30

Balclutha            26

Balclutha Church            26

Barnett’s Farm            6

BATES John            44

BATTEN Jean            61

Bella Street Pumphouse            8

BESWICK Charles            41

Harriet            41

Bible Class            65

BILLOWS Mr. W.G.            72

birthing            30

BLUMSKY John            5

boarding houses (Auckland)            54

BOSS Emil            34

BRADSHAW Mrs            44

Thomas            44

BRAGGE James            14

BRODERICK Mr. T.N.             35

BYCROFT John            42

C

cable cars            22

camera (Graflex)            22

Carterton            12

CASSIN Mr J            46

CHAPMAN Roy            6

Chatto Creek            21

Chatto Creek Police Station            21

cherries (Otago)            20

Christian Church            44

Christopher Bede Photography            33

CLARKE Jack            34

CLERY Father            44

Clutha River            21

Clyde Dam            21

CODLIN George            44

Coffee Stall Deluxe            6

confiscation of Maori land            44

COOK Capt. James            34

copper (wash)            32

Cotton’s Butchery            5

Cromwell            21

D

Dalmatians            51

dancing            48

Dannevirke            72

Dargaville            55

DAVISON Isobel            14

Dencibles            1, 38

Du Faur Emmeline Freda            34

Dunedin            22

Dunedin Exhibition            24

E

EDGE Sarah            12

education            15

education (Fencible)            45

Education Act (1877)            46

EGGINGTON Betty            48

Ray            48

electric appliances            30

emigration            12

Empire Ball            48

exhibitions            24

F

farming            12

Fencible cottage            40,46

Fencible uniform            40

FERGUSSON Sir Charles            24

fishing industry            54

food safe            30

FORBES Margaret            42

Robert            42

FOY James            44

Miss            46

Freeman’s Bakery            6

FURLEY Latilda            42

Samuel            42

FYFE Tom            34

G

garden fete            58

Gavotte            48

GERAUGHTY Lawrence            44

GERRARD Flt Lt.            61

GILBERT James            62

GOODALL Gladys            18

Graflex camera            22

GRAHAM Alexander            34

George            34

Peter            34

GREEN     Frances            12

Rev. William            34

GREY George            38

Greymouth            36

groceries (1950s)            33

H

HARDINGTON Mr            43

Hastings            60

Hastings Carnival            60

Havelock North            60

Hawke’s Bay            58

Hawke’s Bay Aero Club            61

Hawke’s Bay Earthquake            66

HEALY Mary            46

Highway Boards            44

HILLARY Edmund            34, 62

Holyman’s bakery            5

horsedrawn bus            60

Hotel Dominion (Greymouth)            37

housing (1950s)            30

I

J

Wattie Canneries                      64

James Gray & Sons Ltd            26

John McGregor & Co.            18

K

Kaitongata            27

KAUFMANN Ulrich            34

Kauri gum diggers            53

KEENE Betty            48

KENNY Major William            43

Kia Ora Tea Rooms            26

Kingitanga movement            44

KINGSFORD-SMITH

Charles            61

Kingston            18 

L

Lake Logan (Dunedin)            24

Lake Wakatipu            18

M

Mangaweka            24

Mangere Mountain            43

Maori land            44

Maori land purchase            66

Masonic Hotel (Napier)            64

maternity hospitals            30

May Queen Co.            9

McLEAN Donald            66

military camp            43

military duties            40

Militia            14

milk delivery            33

Milton            26

Milton Fair            27

Milton Motor Garage            26

mines (gold)            8

Molyneux River            19

Mornington cable car            22

mountaineering            34

Mt Cook (Aoraki)            34

Mt Eden            42

Murchison            68

N

Napier            62

Napier Trinity Boy Scouts       62

Nelson            5

Nelson Fisheries            5

Nelson Pipe Band            6

New Leith Inn (Onehunga)            42

New May Queen Co.            9

Nga-i-Tahu            34

NICHOLSON Dr. J.R.            44

Norman Bros.            37

Norsewood            72

Northern Maori            41

Northland            50

Norwegian settlers            72

NZ & South Seas Expo            24

NZ Shipping Co.            72

 

O

O’KEEFE Mr J.            44

Oamaru            17

OLIVER Mr W.            59

Olsen’s Cake Shop            5

Onehunga            1,38

Onehunga Camp            40

Onehunga Fencibles            1, 38

Onehunga Wardens            44

Oneroa Beach (Waiheke)            54

orchards (Alexandra)            20

ORMSBY George            42

Otago            17

Otago Expansion League            24

Otago Girls’ High            22

Otahuhu            41

P

PALMER Edward            44

Palmerston North            29

Palmerston North A&P Show            32

Panmure            41

Paparoa (Howick)            41

Park Davis auctions            6

PARKER Annie            16

Frederic            16

Hannah            12

Isobel            14

Joseph            16

Leonard            16

Samuel            12

Sarah            12

William            12

party line telephones            68

pension (Fencible)            38

pie cart            5

pies            5

Plunket Society            30

Polytechnic (Oamaru)            17

poppett head            9

POWDITCH William            44

Prince of Wales            59

Puketutu Island

(Week’s Island)            43

punt (Wanaka)            19

PURCHAS Dr. Arthur            43

Q

Queen Elizabeth II            62

Queen Elizabeth’s Coronation            62

Queen of Tonga            64

Queenstown            18

R

radio (1950s)            33

RAFFERTY Michael            45

railway            24

railway disaster (Tangiwai)            64

Reckitt’s blue bag            31

remittance man            12

ROBERT Mr. G.J.            35

ROWLANDS Thomas            41

Royal Engineers            42

Royal Exchange Ass. Co.            26

Royal NZ Fencible Corp            1, 38

Royal Tour (1922)            59

royalty            33

S

safe (food)            30

SAMUELS Charles            4

Jim                   4

SEON Rev. Father          44

sewing machine            56

shipping Anna            38

Berhampore            38

Berwick Castle            38

Clifton            38

Gothic            64

Inchinnan            38

Indian Queen            12

Minerva            38

Oriental Queen            38

Piako            67

Ramillies            38

Sir George Seymour            38

Sir Robert Sale            38

SS Wahine                   24

TSS Earnslaw            18

SINGER Isaac Merritt            56

Singer sewing machine            56

SKINNER William            17

Smith’s Fish Shop            5

social clubs (Dalmatians)            54

Sokol Hall            50

soldiers (Fencibles)            1, 38

South Ridge (Aoraki)            34

Southern Alps            34

St John’s Ambulance (Nelson)            6

St Mary’s (Waipukurau)            58

St Mary’s Church (Onehunga)            44

St Peter’s Church (Onehunga)            43

State Advances Laon            29

steamship (Earnslaw)            18

STEWART Graham            22

STOKES Capt. John Lort            34

SULLIVAN Mick            34

Sunday Mass            51

Sunday School            65

SYMONDS Capt. J.J.            44

T

tandem cycle            27

Tangiwai rail disaster            62

TASMAN Abel            34

teaching            45

telephone party lines            68

Thames Council            9

Thames Drainage Board            9

Three Mile Bush            12

treadle sewing machine            56

U

UDY Annie            16

Mary Anne            16

Thomas            16

UNDERHILL Frances            12

Hannah            12

Joseph            12

Lizzy            16

V

Vandyke Studios                     72

Victoria League                                48

vineyards (wine)                                   54

 

W

Waiheke            54

Waipawa            59

Waipawa Parade            59

Waipawa Railway Station            59

Waipukurau            58

Wairoa            66

Wanaka            19

WARNER James            44

weekends (1950s)            29

Wesley Hall (Napier South)            65

West Auckland            54

WICKHAM Alison            28

wine industry            54

Wise’s map of Otago            17

WISHART Miss            27

woodsman            72

World War One            52

X

Y

Yugoslav Benevolent Society            54

Yugoslav Club Inc.                              55

Yugoslav Workers Educational Club 55

Z