New Zealand Memories Issue 134

$15.00

Contents

Spectrum Days 4

Alwyn Owen reminisces on the popular radio series.

Town and Country 10

David Hill grew up on Napier Hill.

Ready for Duty 14

Memories of a Bombardier contributed by Hilda Roe Field.

Waipawa Charlatan 20

A haunting story from the Central Hawke’s Bay Museum.

A Ten-year-old’s Journey 22

Enda McBride arrived from Ireland in 1952.

Some Corner of a Foreign Field 26

New Zealand POW graves in Poland: by Nathan James Thomas.

From the Regions: Gisborne / Eastland 28

Centrefold: Sheer Magnificence 36

The Tasman Glacier photographed by Robert Reynolds in 1957.

Risking it all: The Journey of the Plymouth Company Settlers 38

Written by Andrew Moffat – contributed by Puke Ariki Museum.

Centennial Exhibition Building Fire 44

An event never forgotten by Christopher Moor

An Unforgettable Victory 47

Jim and Jan Tonner attended the Fourth Test at Eden Park, 1956.

The Battle of the Somme 48

A reflective poem by Bill Conroy

Holiday Jobs 50

Malcolm Smith describes his nine holiday jobs in the 1940s.

Beating the Recession 55

Depression hints from the Dannevirke Museum archives.

Milk Can Memories 56

A project comes to fulfillment for Ian Spellerberg.

Reader’s Response 58

Miles Dillon brings information on Parnell’s Union Bakery.

From the Regions: Southland 59

Mailbox 66

Birth of Anchor Butter 68

It happened on the 3rd of November 1886.

Editor’s Choice: Picture Perfect 72

Overlooking Kairakau Beach – a Central Hawke’s Bay Museum image.

Index

A

Ace of Spades (Gore) 64

Addington 52

Albion Hotel (Gisborne) 32

Albion Rugby Club 64

All Blacks 47

Anchor butter 68

Army Service Medal 19

Auckland 15, 47

B

BARRINGTON  Fred 31

                           Graham 31

                           Norma 31

Battle of Poznan 26

Battle of the Somme 48

Boy Scouts 11

BEKKER  Mr HPJ 47

BELLAMY  David 5

betting (horses) 51

BNZ Riverton 62

Bombardier 14

BRADLEY  Peter 64

BROWN  Charles Armitage 40

Buick Standard Six 63

Buick World Tour 63

bushmen (Dalmatian) 28

C

cable laying 53

Canterbury Chicory Works 50

Canterbury Seed Co. Ltd 52

CARRINGTON

                    Frederic Alonzo 38

Carrington’s grid 38

Centennial Exhibition

                 (Wellington) 44

chicory 50

CHILMAN  Richard 43

Christchurch 24, 50

Christchurch Cathedral 24

Christchurch Municipal

            Electricity Dept. 53

Christchurch Railway Station 54

Christchurch West

                    High School 51

CHRISTENSEN

                    Arnold George 26

class divisions 40

CLEAVE  Sgt. 18

coffee 50

COOPER  Whina 7

CRAIG  Mac 51

CRAWFORD

                 William Fitzgerald 32

cream cans 56

CROTON  Alan 53

CUNNINGHAM  Mr 59

CURTIS  Eliza 1

               George 1

CVITANOVICH  Jerome 4

D

Dalmatian bushmen 28

dancing (Auckland) 18

Dannevirke 11

defence plans (WWII) 17

dental treatment 21

Depression, The 55

DEVANTIER  Alf 60

                       Laurie 60

documentaries (radio) 4

DRAGER  Theo 35

Dunedin 21

E

Eastland 28

economy 55

Edendale 63

education 11, 24, 50

Eglinton Valley 60

ELLIOTT  Hilda Roe 14

                  Gladys 15

                  Sgt Keith 18

emigration 40

emigration ships 40

employment 50

Essence of Coffee and Chicory 50

EYSTON  Capt George 44

F

Featherston POW Camp 18

FERRIS  Gwen 15

fertiliser works 54

FINNIS  Miss 11

fire (Gisborne) 33

fire (Wellington) 44

fishing 31

Flag Semaphore 14

FLIGHT  Josiah 42

FLOREY  Joan 18

FRANIC  Ken 6

FRAZER  Hon. Peter 60

Friendly Road Choir 66

G

GEMMELL  David 68

gin traps 42

Girl Guides 14

Gisborne 33

Gisborne City Vintage

               Railway Soc. 34

Gisborne rail 34

GORDON  Mr B 65

Gore 64

GRAHAM  Stan 5

Great Barrier Island 18

Greenmeadows 11

Group Travel tour group 36

H

HALDANE  William 46

HALL  Alvin 35

Halswell 52

HAMBLYN  Caroline 42

                    Mary 42

HAMER  Fred 35

HAND  Arthur 64

HANDS  Percy 52

HANSEN  Anders 59

                 Bessie 59

                 Fred 59

                 Hermia 59

                 Lloyd 65

HART  Susannah 41

Harvey and Sons 57

Hataitai School 45

Hawke’s Bay Earthquake 10

haymaking 52

HELLIER  Sarah 40

Henderson 66

holiday jobs 50

Hollyford 60

Home Guard (Te Kuiti) 14

Homer Tunnel 60

Hornby 54

Horse racing 51

I

immigration 23

interviews 4

Invercargill 63

Irish immigrants 23

J

Japaneses prisoner (WWII) 18

JONES  Peter 47

K

Kairakau Beach 72

Kakapo 59

KAWITI  Eddie 7

Kempthorne Prosser 54

KINGSTON  Peter 4

Kowhitirangi 5

L

LAWSON  Mr H 45

LEEON  Jack 13

LIARDET  Francis 43

lighthouse keeper 59

Lighthouse Service 59

LIMBRICK  Mr 72

locomotives 34

Lorna 65

LOVETT  Charles Stewart 27

Lyall Bay 44

Lyttelton 53

M

mangolds 52

MANSELL  Dennis 35

Manutahi Hotel (Eastland) 30

Maori (New Plymouth) 43

Mayor of Gisborne 32

McBRIDE  Columba 23

                  Enda 23

McGREGOR  Mr H 45

McHardy Home (Napier) 11

Medical Hall (Waipawa) 20

MEECHANG  Eric 64

                        Ian 64

                        Maurie 64

                        Noble 64

                        Wattie 64

MELLISH  Mr W.G. 46

MELTZER  Capt Norman 18

merry-go-round 53

Midway Beach (Gisborne) 31

milk cans 56

MILLS  Mary 21

MOORE  Frederick George 21

                Mrs 22

                Samuel 20

                Thomas Frederick 20

Morse Code 14

Motu 28

Motutapu Island 15

N

Napier 10

Napier Boys’ High 11

Napier Municipal Band 11

Napier Technical School 10

NASH  Walter 46

NEVILLE  Gerorge William 26

New Brighton 53

New Plymouth 1, 38

New Zealand Company 40

Ngamotu 43

Ngunguru 7

NZ Army 14

NZ Railways 54

NZGR Hillside Workshops 34

O

O’CONNOR  Brian 11

Omata 1

oral histories 4

Orange Hall 18

organised settlement 40

OWEN  Alwyn 4

P

Papakura Army Camp 14

paper delivery boy 11

Parnell 58

Parnell Bakery 58

PERKINS  Jack 4

Peter Pan Cabaret 18

photographer (Gisborne) 32

photographic studio (Dunedin) 20

plan of New Plymouth 39

Plymouth Company 1, 38

POHE  Porokoru Patapu 26

poultry farm 51

Poznan Old Garrison Cemetary 26

PRATT  Kenneth Lyttelton 26

Prebbleton 50

prisoners-of-war graves (Poland) 26

Puketapu 10

Puketapu 13

Puketapu Hall 13

PUTT  Elizabeth 41

            John 41

            Richard 41

Puysegur Point 59

Puysegur Point lighthouse 59

Q

R

race meetings (Waiapu) 30

radio 4

radio documentaries 4

railway (Gisborne) 34

Rangitoto Island 5

rat tally 42

rats 42

Ray’s Rifle Hill Range 11

READ  Peter 8

REISCHEK  Andreas 59

REYNOLDS  Robert 36

RILEY  Steve 7

Riverton 62

RNZAF 27, 46

RNZAF fire engine 46

ROBERTS  Keith 50

                   Mr 50

ROBERTSON  Jack 31

Rolleston 56

Ruatoria 30, 65

rugby 47

S

sailing ships 40

settlement (Taranaki) 1, 38

settlers (New Plymouth) 1, 38

shellfish 31

shipping   Amelia Thompson 42

               Blenheim 40

               Dundonald 7

               Himalaya 24

               MV Kopara 53

               Olive-Rose 18

               Oriental 40

               Te Aroha 8

               Timandra 40

               William Bryan 40

SHUKER  Mr N 45

SINCLAIR  Des 53

Sinclair, Melbourne & Co 53

Sixtieth Battery

            Motutapu Island 14

SKINNER  Kevin 47

SMITH  Ken 64

              Malcolm 51

              Murray 64

Southland 59

SPARKS  Horace 52

Spectrum programmes 4

Spreydon School 50

Springboks 47

St Bede’s College

              (Christchurch) 25

St Patrick’s College

              (Silverstream) 24

St Pauls Church (Napier) 11

Stalag Luft Two 27

STANGE  Tom 58

sulphur 54

sulphur dust 54

SUNDE  Adam 28

              Dick 28

              Ljubo 28

superphosphate 54

T

Tai Tapu Dairy 56

Tainui iwi 43

Taradale Cricket Club 13

Taradale rugby Club 13

Taranaki 1, 38

Taranaki Wars 43

Tasman Glacier 36

Te Atiawa iwi 43

Te Kuiti 14

Te Reinga 32

TEAL flying boat 24

Thunderbolt racing car 44

timber workers (Eastland) 30

Tolaga Bay 31

Tolaga Bay Wharf 31

TONNER  Jan 47

                  Jim 47

trade unions 54

TRENT  Henry 27

Trinity Church Wolf Cubs 11

Turanganui River 35

U

uniform (WWII)                          18

Union Bakery           58

V

W

Waiapu Racing Club 30

Waikaka 64

Waikaka Valley 64

Waipawa 19

Waitara 43

WEDDELL  Jessica 6

WEEKES  Henry 40

WEISS  Lotte 7

Wellington 25, 44

Wellington airport 46

Wellington Bowling Club 46

WHITE  ‘Tiny’ 47

WHITE  Fl. Sgt LSM (Chalky) 64

Williams and Kettle 33

WOODING  Peter 35

Wool Disposals Commission 45

World War One 48

World War Two 14, 26, 64

World War Two Service Medal 19

WRIGHT  Sydney 40

WWSA (Te Kuiti) 14

Wyndham 63

X

Y

YATES  Major Arthur           16

Z