New Zealand Memories Issue 133

$15.00

Contents

Mutiny in the Ranks: The Ruapehu Affair 4

Geoff Lealand documents a wartime confrontation on home turf.

 

Those Were the Days 10

Early motoring with Olly Latham.

 

The Land of Lost Content 12

Paul Aubin recalls student days at Otago University.

 

A Man for All Seasons 22

David Hall pays tribute to a “splendid man”.

 

The Unknown Wedding 24

Family photographs tell a story – a contribution from Rae Atkins.

 

From the Regions: Canterbury 26

 

Centrefold: Age No Barrier 36

Raurimu during the main trunk railway construction.

 

Hudson & Halls: Certainly Merry 38

Claire Duncan profiles popular television chefs.

 

Clara’s Fairytale 48

Mike Whittall relates the story of a mysterious disappearance.

 

Uninvited Guests at Mangawhare Hotel 51

Contributed by Raewyn Sills, Dargaville Museum.

 

The Jimmy Allen Flying Club 52

Bruce Clarke’s cousin was a keen club member.

 

From the Regions: Wellington / Wairarapa 56

 

Mailbox 68

Index and Genealogy List 70

 

Editor’s Choice: Nature’s Glory 72

Cape Foulwind photography.

Contributors

 

Botes, Costa

Lealand, Geoff

Latham, Olly

Aubin, Paul

STUFF, Auckland Star Collection

Hill, David

Atkins, Rae

Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, NZ

Selwyn Library

Aotearoa New Zealand Centre, Christchurch City Libraries

McCleary, Tom

McPhail, Bruce

McKinnon, John

Duncan, Claire

Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland City Libraries

Whittall, Mike

Idienns Family

Hough Family

Sills, Raewyn

Dargaville Museum

Clarke, Bruce M.

Christie, Cynthia

Stewart, Graham

Averi, Peter

Bishop, John

Pennington, Wayne

Cover details page 3

 

A New Zealand soldier doing his washing in the Middle East desert, 1943.

Photographed by Bob Lealand (edited by Costa Botes). 56

OFC Cover Highlights #133

 

Mutiny in the Ranks: The Ruapehu Affair

Early Motoring

Student Days at Otago University

Hudson & Halls: Television Chefs

Disappearance of the SS Holmwood, 1940.

The Jimmy Allen Flying Club

Regions: Canterbury and Wellington / Wairarapa

Index

A

Addison’s Flat 72

advertising 30, 53

Akaroa 32

Akaroa Anglican Church 32

Albert Hotel (Wellington) 65

ALEXANDER  Mr J. 29

American Troops (WW II) 6

ARTHUR  Basil 56

artificial respirator 31

Astronomical Society

             (New Plymouth) 22

Auckland City 41

aviation club 52

Avon River 28

B

BACHOP  Raymond 52

BARKER  Dr Alfred 28

beach racer (motorcycle) 26

Bedford buses 34

Beehive 56

Bible Class (Methodist) 62

BILLING  Graham 20

BISHOP  John 67

BLUNDELL  Janet 23

BLUNDELL  Rev. A. Oscar 22

Blundell Annex 22

Boggy Burn Dairy Factory         11

Boon Bros 23

Boy Scouts 30

bridal party 24

BRITTAN  Guise 28

brooch 25

C

CAMERON  Gregory 15

CAMPBELL  John Logan 51

Canterbury 26

Canterbury Auto-Cycle Club 26

Cape Foulwind Beach 72

Capping Ball 19

Capping books 16

Capping Recession 17

Capping Week 17

Carterton 60

Cathedral Square 26, 30

Chatham Islands 48

chef 1,38

Chertsey 32

Christchurch 26, 29, 30

church organist 62

civil defence 56

coffee shops (Dunedin) 20

Commercial Hotel

                   (Eketahuna) 58

Commercial Hotel

                    (Mangawhare) 51

Compulsory Military Training 13

construction (Beehive) 56

cookbooks 45

cooking 39

COX  Marge 34

Cross Creek 60

Culverston pie cart 26

Cust 26

D

DALZIEL  Dr 14

dancing 18

DANE  Mrs 66

Dargaville 51

DIX  Ropu 50

DRYDEN  Janet 23

Dunedin 12

E

education 12

Eketahuna 58

ELLIOTT  Eileen 15

English Dept

           (Otago University) 14

entertainers (television) 1, 38

entertainment (television) 1, 38

EVANS  Llew 26

F

Farmers Department Store 65

Farming (Northern Wairoa) 51

fashion (1950s) 19

fashion (Edwardian) 72

fashion (wedding) 24

Fell Engine 60

Feltex Awards 42

FFITCH  Henry 28

fire (Karori) 66

fountain pens 19

FRASER  Peter 6

FREMONT  Miss E. 25

French Bay (Akaroa) 32

G

Geraldine 34

German Raiders (WW II) 48

Glyn Wye Station 26

GOOMS  Te Hea 48

Graduates Ball (Otago) 19

Greymouth 28

H

HALLS  David 1, 38

HARDING  Edwin 51

HARTY  Lenore 15

Hawera 5

HERKT  David 44

HICKS  Miss E. 25

History Dept

            (Otago University) 15

HOLST  Alison 41

HOLYOAKE  Sir Keith 56

HOPA  Jim 34

HORSMAN  Alan 15

HOUGH  Clara 48

                 George 50

                 May 48

                 Sam 48

HUDSON  Peter 1, 38

Hudson & Halls 1, 38

Hudson & Halls Oyster and

                 Fish Restaurant 42

HULL  Noel 17

I

IDIENNS  Hetty 49

                  Miria 49

                  Roy 49

                  Wendy 49

J

JACKSON  Mr A.G. 29

                   Mr H.A.F. 29

Jillett’s Whaling Station 65

Jimmie Allen Flying Club 52

Joe Brown’s Town Hall Dance 18

John Deere Ltd 33

Johnson Brothers 58

JOHNSTONE  Percy 26

Julius Garfinkle (shoe shop) 41

K

Kapiti Coast 62

Karori 66

Karori Normal School 66

KAY  Karen 41

KERR  Graham 41

KNIGHT  Lex 17

L

La Scala Restaurant 19

La Siesta 20

Lanz Bulldog Tractors 33

Lealand  Wilfred Ronald 4

lectures (Otago University) 14

LEE  Julian 17

Leigh 41

LESTER  Jim 34

Lewis Pass 26

LINDALE  Lyn 35

Lyell 69

Lyell School 69

M

MAHONEY  Rev. Father 25

main trunk railway 36

Maipito  (Chathams) 50

Mangawhare Hotel 51

MANGOS  Alice                        69

                  Constantine   69

                  Dometrius    69

                  Leo         69

                  Les         69

marriage 25

Marsland Hill 22

Martinborough 59

MASLEN  Keith 15

Masterton 60, 61

Masterton Post Office 61

McCLEARY  Tom 26

McKINNON  John 35

McMAHON  Dan 49

McPHAIL  Bruce Eric 33

                  Catherine 33

                  Murray James 33

                  Ronald William 33

                  William 33

Messenger & Taylor 23

Middle East (WW II) 4

MILLER  Capt. 48

Miramar 62

Model T Ford truck 10

MOLONEY  Daniel Lawrence 72

MORGAN  Mr H.C. 23

MORRELL  Prof Willie 15

                    William 21

motorcyclists 26

motoring 10

Mt Cook Landlines 34

Mt Taranaki (Egmont) 22

Musselburgh 19

N

NELSON  Bill 26

New Gunea 50

New Plymouth 22

NORDMEYER   Sir Arnold 56

Northland 51

NZ Army 6

NZ Grand Prix (Cust) 26

O

observatory (New Plymouth) 22

OK Supreme motorcycle 26

Old Identities Hotel 65

on-air television kitchen 38

organist 62

Otago University 12

P

PADDON  Esther 34

Paekakariki 62

Palliser Bay 59

Paraparaumu Beach 63

Parliament 56

Parnell 41

PAYNE  Jeremy 41

PENFOLD  Bill 17

PENNELL  May Mildred 25

penny-farthing cycles 29

petrol 11

PIKE  Phil 58

POCOCK  John 15

Port Foulwind 72

Poukai Ranges 23

Probation Officer

               (New Plymouth) 23

Q

Quagg’s Ice Cream Parlour 41

QUARTERMAN  Mr 25

                             Pearlie 25

quiz show (television) 65

R

radio 53

railway workers 36

Raumati South 62

Raurimu 36

recipes 47

Reefton 26

Reefton Garage 26

REID  Tony 42

Rimutaka tunnel 60

Ritchies Coachlines 34

roading 11

ROBERTSON  Bob 15

ROSS  Angus 15

Ruapehu Affair 4

RUSSELL  Marcia 41

                 Mr W. 25

S

same-sex relationships 46

school bus driver 34

Self Help Co-op 53

SELL  Robert 41

shipping  Manyo Maru 49

              Mariposa 50

              Narvick 50

              RMS Rangitane 48

              SS Holmwood 48

              SS Nellor 50

              SS Rowena 51

             Tokyo Maru 50

SHORE  Ken 35

SINCLAIR  Ralph 17

SMITH  Miss T. 25

SPENCE  Sir Basil 56

Springfield 28

Springfield Station 28

St Andrews (New Plymouth) 23

St Mary’s Church (wanganui) 25

STEVENS  Joe 26

student dances 17

student fees 13

student hostels 13

student jobs 13

students (Otago University) 12

Sumner 31

Sumner Lifesaving Club 31

T

TAYLOR  Nan 5

Te Henui Cemetery 22

TE RANGII HIROA 65

television 1,38

tertiary education 12

TIBBUTT  Alfred George 36

TOOGOOD  Selwyn 64

TOOHILL  William 58

tractors 33

TREVOR  John V 14

TVNZ 41

U

university (Otago)          12

V

W

Waikanae Beach 62

Waiorua Beach 65

Wairarapa 60

Wairarapa College 60

Wairarapa Farmers Co-op Assn 58

Waitangi (Chathams) 48

WAKEFIELD  edward 65

WALSH  Mr Thomas 2

Wangaimoana Beach 59

Wanganui 25

WATKINS  Tim 35

wedding group 24

Wellington 48, 56

Wellington City 65

WELSH  Alice 69

               Thomas 69

                Mrs 69

WESTON  Mr 66

Whites Aviation 59

Whites Tea Rooms 25

WHITTAKER  Michael 14

WILSON  Eva 25

Woodbury 34

Worcester Street Bridge 28

World War Two 4, 48

X

Y

Z