New Zealand Memories Issue 132

$15.00

Contents

The Wreck of the Invercauld 4

Gordon Campbell’s account of the1864 shipwreck.

Treasure Seekers 12

A happy find for collector Mervyn Dykes.

Karori Settler Leaves His Mark 14

Biddy Orr relates the story of Jack Tarr “the Milkman”.

The Christening Robe 18

Beverley Teague discusses an heirloom shared around the family.

School Letters from Iona College 20

Contributed by Gordon Tait.

When Jean Deans Raced the Train 24

A nostalgic poem by Ross McMillan.

From the Regions: West Coast 26

Centrefold: Two minutes past the hour of twelve… 36

A busy midday scene in Dunedin’s Princes Street, 1949.

Uncle Tom and the Friendly Road Choirs 38

“I never missed a date with Radio 1ZB…” writes Hugh Hickman.

Memories of Wahine Day 45

Don Boswell responds to the Issue Wahine article in Issue 131.

Remembering the Battle of Kolombangara. 46

From Michael Wynd, The National Museum of the Royal New Zealand Navy.

Our Stella Standard Ten 50

John and Beth Berry have fond memories of their Stella.

Regions: Auckland 52

Origins 66

Clare Duncan offers theories on the source of four common sayings.

Mailbox 68

Index and Genealogy List 70

Editor’s Choice: Overloaded? 72

“F.Biggs, Carrier.” Readers are asked to assist with identification.

Cover details: The Mt Albert Fire Station (built 1906), with firebell tower alongside, was situated on New North Road, Mt Albert, Auckland. Photographed in about 1910.

Courtesy: Watts Family.

Contributors

McClintock, Brian

Duncan, Claire

Baird, Robert

Young, Audrey

Berry, John and Beth

Wynd, Michael

The National Museum of the Royal New Zealand Navy

Boswell, Don

Museums Wellington Collection

Hickman, Hugh

Smith, Merv

McConnochie, Dene

Hahn, Elaine

Martin, Val

Lapish, Lorraine

Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, NZ.

Rosanowski, John

Nelson Provincial Museum, Pupiri Taonga o Te Tai Ao

Keppel, Jo

Matthews, Ted

Whittall, Mike

Walsh, Graeme

McMillan, Ross

Tait, Gordon

Teague, Beverley

Orr, Biddy

Dykes, Mervyn

Exisle Publishing Limited

Campbell, Gordon

Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries

Dawson, Ray

Auckland Libraries, West Auckland Research Centre

West Auckland Historical Society

Burgess, Vivien

Baird, Robert

King Family,

Mangere Historical Society

Payne, Val

Stewart, Graham

Hoosen, Elsie

Watts Family

Cover Highlights

The Wreck of the Invercauld, 1864

Karori Settler: Jack Tarr, Milkman

Did you read The Champion Book for Boys?

Hawke’s Bay Boarding School Memories

Uncle Tom and the Friendly Road Choirs

Our Standard Ten Motorcar

Remembering the Battle of Kolombangara

Regions: Auckland and West Coast

Appetiser

A game of card and a drink at the Welcome Inn.  Located in the township of Lyell, this photograph is from a selection of West Coast regional images and stories. Turn to page 26.

Nelson Provincial Museum, Pupiri Taonga o Te Tai Ao. Ref: C3803 (Collection-copy).

Index

A

Ahahura River

26

Ahaura

30

AINSWORTH

Rear Admiral

47

ALDERTON

Bob

40

Ambury Regional Farm Park

64

Ambury, English & Co.

64

Arawhata (Jackson’s Bay)

26

Atarau

32

Auckland

38, 52

Auckland Choral Society

38

Auckland City

59

Auckland Island

4

Auckland Methodist City Mission

39

Auckland Town Hall

40

Aunt Daisy (Maud Basham)

44

Avondale

52

B

bach (Herald Island)

58

BADDELEY

Bishop

49

baker’s cart

62

Bank of Australasia (Ahaura)

31

banks (Ahaura)

30

BARSON

June

40

Battle of Kolombangara

46

BELL

Eric

43

BIGGS

Mr F.

72

boarding school

20

BOGGIS

Joan

55

BOWMAN

Mr

31

boy’s annual

12

Boy’s Own Magazine

13

Boys and Girls’ Penny Magazine

13

bread round

62

Broad family

33

BUCHANAN

John

10

Buller region

28

butter factory

64

C

camping

58

CARBERRY

Andrew

59

CARGILL

William

37

Cargill monumant

37

Carlaw Park protest meeting

39

castaway huts

4

castaways

4

Certificate of Proficiency

61

Champion magazine

12

children’s magazines

12

children’s session (radio)

39

choirs

38

Choral Hall

60

Christening robe

18

Chums magazine

12

COATES

Rev.

60

Commercial Buses (Auckland)

55

construction (roads)

52

coracle

10

D

DALGARNO

Capt George

4

DAWSON

Ray

52

Devonport

57

Devonport Naval Base

49

DIXON

Rev. Gray

61

DOBSON

Arthur

26

DRUMMOND

Jim

55

Dunedin

36

E

education

60

ENDERBY

Charles

8

Enderby Island

10

Exchange, The (Dunedin)

37

F

FARR

Mr

16

FEENEY

Bessie

61

ferries (auckland)

57

fishing

10

food (castaways)

10

food rationing

22

fortified pa site

27

Franklin Bakery

65

FRENCH

Michael

26

G

GARLAND

Maree

41

Mollie

40

Thomas

38

goldmining

32

goldrush

26, 30, 32

Grafton

62

Grafton Bridge

62

grandstand (Takapuna)

57

GREEN

Maxine

54

greenstone

26

Greenstone Creek

26

Greenwood Park butter factory

64

Grey Valley

30, 32

Greymouth

33

H

HALE

Coomodore Richard

49

Hardwicke (Auckland Islands)

8

HARVEY

Robert

48

HARVEY

William

9

Havelock North

20

Hawk Sea Scouts

58

Hawke’s Bay

20

HAWSER

Fritz

9

HAWTHORNE

Lance Corp. Robert Newton

24

Myrtle Margaret

24

HEAPHY

Charles

27

Helensville School

60

Henderson

54

Henderson Business Assn

54

Henderson Creek bridge

52

Henderson Free Bus Ltd

54

Henderson retailers

54

Herald Island

58

HOLDING

Robert

4

horseracing

57

HUNT

Albert

26

Hutt Valley High School

45

I

Inangahua

26

Iona College for Girls

20

J

Japanese Navy

46

JONES

Airlene

60

K

Karori

14

Karori Borough Council

16

Kawatiri (Buller)

26

KING

Mr

31

Kolombangara

46

L

L.J. Keys motorbus

63

LANGE

David

40

LANSFIELD

James

7

LAPHAM

Mr

31

LAPISH

Lorraine

44

LEWER

Mr

16

LONG

Robin

40

LUCAS

Herbert

35

Lyell

28

M

Mahinapua

26

Mahitahi (Bruce Bay)

26

MAHONEY

James

7

Makara Hill

14

Mangapai

60

Mangere

64

Mangere Bridge

64

Manual School (Newton)

60

Maori pa

26

MARTIN

Val

42

MASON

William

37

Mawhera

26

McCONNOCHIE

Dene

41

McINTYRE

Donald

40

Merrymakers choir

39

METGE

Daniel

60

milk delivery (Wellington)

15

milkman

14

MOONLIGHT

George Fairweather

32

Moonlight Creek

32

MOORE

Robert

62

MORGAN

Reg

43

motorbus

63

motoring (1950s)

50

musket wars

26

N

National Bank of NZ (Ahaura)

30

Newton

60

Newton Central School

61

Newton East School

60

Ngai Tahu

26

Ngai Tahu pa (Kaiapoi)

26

Ngati Rarua

26

Ngati Tama

26

Ngati Wairangi

26

NIHO (Chief)

26

No Town

32

Northwestern motorway

52

O

O’BRIEN

William

32

Oamaru

24

Oamaru mail train

24

Okarito

26

Okura

26

OLIVER

Richard Aldworth

8

Otahuhu Methodist Gym Club

65

Otira

34

Otira Tunnel

34

P

Parnell

62

pataka (food storage)

27

Pine Island

58

PITT

Major-General

59

Port Ross

8

POTTER

Wally

55

Pouerua

26

pounamu (greenstone)

26

Poutini Coast

26

Poutini Ngai Tahu

26

Pringles Launch Service

58

protest meeting

39

Pukekohe Post Office

65

Q

Queen Elizabeth II

40

R

racehorses

57

radio

38

radio church

39

Radio IZB

38

Radio Theatre IZB Radio

43

Remuera

63

Remuera Primary School

63

roading (Auckland)

52

robbery (No Town)

32

Rose Island

10

Rosebank Road bridge

52

ROSKILL

Comdr Stephen

49

Roulston Bros.

65

Royal Masonic Hotel

59

Royal New Zealand Navy

46

S

Sankey Singers

42

sayings

66

school sports

22

scout camp

58

SCRIMGEOUR

Colin

39

seals

10

sealskin boot

5

SHAW

Ian

40

shipping

Grafton

9

Halcione

14

HMIJS Jintsu

46

HMNZS Leander

46

HMS Blanche

11

Invercauld

4

Julian

10

P.S. Eagle

57

Romance

58

Tawa

58

The Argus

16

USS Helena

46

USS Honolulu

47

USS Ralph Talbot

47

USS St Louis

47

Wahine

45

shipwreck

4, 45

SIMPSON

Miss

61

SKIDMORE

Airlene

60

SMART

William

26

SMITH

Andrew

4

SMITH

Merv

43

SMITH

Roy

55

Southern Hawke’s Bay

20

Southern Whale Fishery Company

8

St Heliers

63

St Paul’s Church

59

STACK

George

61

Standard Ten motorcar

50

STRANGE

Mr T

62

T

TAIT

Tom

5

Takapuna

57

Takapuna Beach

57

Takapuna Jockey Club

57

Takapuna races

57

Taramakau

26

TARAPUHI

26

Tauranga

50

Te Atatu

55

TE PUOHO

26

The Friendly Road (radio)

39

Three Kings quarry

52

torpedo (WWII)

47

town milk supply (Wellington)

15

transport (free bus)

54

Triumph magazine

13

TUHURU (Chief)

26

Tuturau

26

Twelve Mile (Kamaka)

32

U

Uncle Tom’s choirs

38

Union Bakery (Parnell)

62

Union Bank of Australia

59

US Navy Task Group

46

V

W

Wahine Day

45

Waikumete Cemetery

47

Wairoa

51

WALMSLEY

Mr

32

WEBSTER

Padre Claude

49

Welcome Inn

28

Wellington

14, 45

Wellington tram

42

WERITA TAINUI

26

West Coast

26

Westmere

58

whaling station

8

WHIT

Lieut Col.

61

WHITE

Rae

20

WILLIAMS

Mr A.L.

54

WILSON

Miss

61

Roy

55

WILTSHIRE

Max

55

WINTER

Mr

30

Woods Royal Hotel

59

World War One

24

World War Two

21, 46

X

Y

Z