New Zealand Memories Issue 130

$15.00

Contents

Assisted Immigration: Arriving in National Park, 1965.              4

Peter Farrell signed up with the Department of Justice for two years.

The Silver Fern 9

Alan Turley follows the evolution of a New Zealand icon.

Forgotten Ships 10

“Vessels lost at sea were not a rare occurrence,” writes Bruce E. Collins.

From Thames to the Trenches 12

Roger Strong pays tribute to Lieutenant Albert Gordon RFC.

We Wore Hats Everywhere 17

Val Wood trained as a milliner in the 1950s.

Alfred Saunders at Cheviot 18

Alec Saunders explores his Scottish roots.

Keeping Chooks 23

Bill Risk tells tales from Otago ancestors.

Bookstore in a Time Warp 24

Wellingtonians will relate to the subject of Christopher Moor’s article.

Regions: Nelson / Marlborough 28

Centrefold: Parking Lot or Beach? 36

From the South Canterbury Museum collection.

AWR: Inventor, Entrepreneur and Farmer 38

Written by David Walter, researched by Barrie Smith.

Driving the Blackjack Road 46

Camping in Whitianga with Jeanette Grant.

Off to the Pacific 48

A recollection of the Second World War by James Milburn.

The 1950 British Empire Games 54

A glimpse of the games from Sport’s Correspondent Dave Cameron.

Regions: Taranaki 58

Mailbox 66

Editor’s Choice: Phar Lap 72

Index

A

air crash (Taranaki)

60

air mail

35

Air Training Corps

48

Airco DH5

14

ANDERSON

Alison

25

Margaret

25

Ardmore

48

Ardmore Teachers Training College

55

ARMITT

Mr J.C.

56

Assisted Immigration Scheme

4

Auckland

5, 17, 54

Auckland Town Hall

56

aviation (WWI)

12

AWR Milking Machine Co. Ltd

43

AYRES

Mrs

46

B

BAIGENT

Mr W.C.

35

Baigent Bros

35

Baillie Street School

13

BANKS

Dr Joseph

28

Beaver

32

Belriot (aircraft)

14

Big Bush

32

Blackjack Road (Kuaotunu)

46

bookstore

18

Boulder Bank

28

bowling

56

BOWLING

Capt. Harry

11

boxing

56

BOYER

Charles

72

Bristish Empire Games

54

Buckthought’s Butchery

41

BUDGE

William

30

Budge Survey

30

bullock dray

31

BURKE

Richard

32

butchery (Thames)

12

C

camping

46

Canterbury

39

Canterbury Flying School

13

caravans

45

Caroline Bay

37

Central Otago

10

chess

24

Cheviot

26

Cheviot Scottish Society

24

Christchurch Teachers College

24

Clarion Club

24

cloche hat

17

COATES

Joseph Gordon

72

COATES

Lt. William henry

15

Collingwood

33

CONINGHAM

Sir Arthur

14

CONLY

Maurice

51

COOPER

Dr

30

Corsair Squadron

48

CREAGH

Frank

56

Cullen Creek

27

Cyathea-dealbata

9

D

dairy factories

41

dances (WW II)

50

Dannevirke

26

DAVIE

Donald

19

de Havilland

14

De MAUS

David Alexander

11

Dept. of Justice

4

DOUGHERTY

Daniel

31

Dunedin

10

E

earthquake (Canterbury)

29

earthquake (Cheviot)

26

Eden Park (Auckland)

54

egg preserver

67

eggs

67

electric lighting

39

ELLISON

Tom

9

ELMSLIE

Rev. J.

39

ENGEBRETSON

Mr J.A.

56

EXELBY

Mr P.

56

F

farming (Taranaki)

41

FARQUHAR

Alfred Saunders

26

Rachel Blanche

26

FARRELL

Peter

4

fashion (hats)

16

Ferguson and Osborn Ltd

19

FITZROY

Robert

30

Flying Boat Squadron No. 6

52

Flying Boat Squadrons

51

FOX

William

29

FREYBURG

Sir Bernard

55

G

general practioner

24

GIBBS

Rowan

19

Gisborne

54

Gisborne

66

Gisborne Athletic and Harrier Club

54

Gisborne Boy’s High School

54

Gisborne flood (1948)

66

Golden Bay

33

Golden Hat Box

16

GORDON

Albert William

12

Arthur James

13

Evelyn Maud

12

Frederick

12

Margaret

12

Ruby Lillian

12

GREY

Sir George

30

Grovetown

32

H

Halavo Bay

49

HAMILTON

Adam

72

Harewood Air Base

48

HARGEST

James

72

hats

16

HEAPHY

Val

17

Henderson

48

HENRY

Mr R.

56

HILARY

Edmund

52

HOOD

Anne

15

horseracing

72

HUNGERFORD

Nurse Gladys

26

I

immigration

4

Inglewood Scout Troop

59

INNES

Margaret

12

isinglass

67

J

JOLLIE

Francis

29

JONES

David

72

K

Kaikoura

21

Kauaeranga Boys School

13

Keep it in the dark gold claim

27

KING

Mr J.M.

9

King Edward Park

63

Kuaotuna

46

L

Lake Karapiro

55

Lambton Quay

25

LAURENT

Elizabeth

65

Ethel

65

John Martin

65

Lt. Henry John

64

Rodolphe

64

LITTLEJOHN

Mrs

16

LUCAS

Buddy

56

M

MacDONALD

Francis

31

MACKIE

Frederick

32

Mahakapawa

27

Manaia

62

Marlborough

27, 48

Marsland Hill stockade

59

McALLEN

Dr

18

McCARTHY

Justin

58

McDONALD

Allan

13

McKENZIE

John

18

McKenzie (later Cheviot)

18

milking machines

39

millinery

16

Moa

28

Moa hunters

28

Minorcas

67

MONTAGUE

Mr T.

13

MORISON

Mary

20

Rev. George

20

Rev. Joseph

20

MORSE

Mr N.

30

motorcar (steam)

39

Motueka

33

Motueka Wharf

66

Mt Taranaki

60

MUDGEWAY

Mr D.

56

MURRAY

Mr J.P.

27

MURDOCK

Mr J.D.

65

N

National Park

4

National Park Station

8

Nelson

27

Nelson Rowing Club

33

New Plymouth

9, 59

New Zealand House

4

NEWMAN

Capt.

10

NEWMAN

Sir Jack

35

Newmarket Olympic pool

55

Ngaere

41

Ngati Toa

30

NZ Company

30

NZ Native Rugby Team

9

NZ Railways

5

NZ Rugby Football Union

9

O

O’BRIEN

Betty

17

O’CONNOR

Pat

56

Oeo

39

Ohakea

48

Opawa River

32

OSBORN

Harold

19

Reginald

19

Vera

19

Walter

19

P

paddlesteamers

10

PAGET

Dr.

42

PARKER

James

31

Patea River

42

PEEL

Michael

31

Phar Lap

72

Picton

29

pill box hat

17

PIRRIT

Mr J.

56

Polynesian migrants

28

Port Chalmers

10

Port Nelson

33

Port Underwood

29

poultry clubs

67

prison officer

5

Q

R

racehorse

72

Rangiora High School

24

READ

Ellen Anne

45

REID

Alexander

39

Alexander Walker

39

Elizabeth

39

Ellen

41

Ellen Anne

45

George

41

Helen

39

James

41

Janet

39

John

41

Mary

39

Robert

39

William

39

Rewarewa

9

RNZAF Omaka

48

ROBINSON

William

26

Rongotai College

26

ROOKE

Capt. J.B.

10

roosters

67

rowing

56

Royal Flying Corps

13

S

SAUNDERS

Alfred David

24

Alfred Morison

26

Elizabeth

26

George Joseph

25

Mabel Annie

24

Margaret

25

Marion

26

sawmill (Takaka)

35

SCOTT

George

39

Scott Bros.

39

Scottish emigrant

26

SCULLY

Rachel Blanche

26

SHADBOLT

Ernest

25

shipping

Avalanche

10

Citizen

10

Comet

10

Cospatrick

10

Drummond Castle

11

HMS Sparrow

9

Lady Barkly

33

Niagara

13

Omega

11

Tamahine

48

Trevelyan

10

USS Talemanca

50

Wahine

53

William Miles

39

shipping movements

10

shipwrecks

10

silver fern

9

SKINNER

Benjamin

26

SKIPPER

ben

24

SLATER

Fife

25

SMITH

Elizabeth

26

Henry

20

Solomon Islands (WW II)

50

Southbridge

39

speech therapy clinic

24

sport (Empire Games)

54

Spring Creek

32

STEPHENS

Samuel

29

Stratford

39

Stratford County Council

41

Stratford Power Station

40

swaps

21

T

Takaka

35

Tapu Hill

46

Taranaki

38

Te Kooti

66

Thames

12

Tuamarina Affair

29

U

Union Steamship Co

33

US Marines

50

V

Vanguard

46

Ventura Squadrons

51

VEYSEY

Alex

20

W

Waikune Prison

4

Wairau Boulder Bank

28

Wairau Massacre

30

Wairau Plain

28

Wairau River

28

Waitara Freezing Works

41

Waitohi

29

Wakefield settlement

29

WALSH

Leo

13

Vivian

13

Walsh Bros.

13

WATKINS

Oswald Stephen

72

Wellington

24

WELLS

William

29

Wharehuia

45

Whitianga

46

WHYTE

Adam

39

Janet

39

WILLIAMS

Lorraine

19

WILLIAMS

Yvette

55

WILLIAMSON

Dr

26

WOODCOCK

Tommy

72

wool exports

31

World War One

12, 64

World War Two

48

wrestling

56

WYNEN

James

31

X

Y

YOUNG

Bill

21

Z