New Zealand Memories Issue 129

$15.00

Contents

Childhood Memories of Te Awamutu 4

A nostalgic article by Christine Scales.

More Tall but True Rugby Tales 12

Rugby anecdotes from Alan Turley.

From Hull to Hastings 14

Malcolm Ford stepped off the MV Rangitane in 1949.

Gone 19

Ian Sherratt remembers when…

Dog Kennels or Pigeon Houses? 21

Contributed by Jo Smith, Archivist, Methodist Church of New Zealand.

News Flash

Bill Conroy offers a startling revelation.

I Remember One Christmas… 25

Jean Arundale wonders if others recall this beautiful nativity pageant.

From the Regions: Northland 26

Centrefold: Laughter Lightens the Load 36

Wartime Dunedin: A Schoolboy’s Memories 38

A vivid account from Allan Smith.

The Pictures 44

Margaret Coldham’s story will prompt childhood memories.

Our First Christmas 47

Columba McBride transports us back to 1967.

Making Do 50

Maisie Morris explains wartime rationing.

When Board Games Ruled 52

By Bob Reynolds, inventor of New Zealand board games.

Wherever Was That? 54

John de Bonnaire returns with an unusual contribution.

From the Regions: Bay of Plenty / Coromandel 56

The Phantom of the Kaipara 66

Mike Subritzky pays tribute to the Isobel.

Morris Yock Trademarks the Jandal 68

A page from the new publication Today in New Zealand History.

Editor’s Choice: Basin Reserve, Wellington 72

Nostalgic photographs from the New Zealand Cricket Museum.

Index

A

A&G Price

61

air raid shelters

42

ALDRED

Rev. John

23

All Blacks (1905)

12

anti-tank gun (German)

37

Aotea Centre

52

APATU

Minola

17

Ashburton Hospital

18

AUBREY

Dean

16

Auckland

25, 44, 50, 52

Auckland Domain

25

Auckland Hospital

18

Auckland Museum

25

Awakeri

57

Awakeri Hot Springs

57

Awanui Dairy Factory

34

B

Babylon

54

bach

47

BARNABY

Jennifer

16

barracks (Lyttleton)

23

BARTLEY

Kath

65

Pop

65

Basin Reserve

72

Battle of Messines

37

Battle of Orakau

7

BAXTER

James K

54

Bay of Plenty

56

Bethleham

54

biblical placenames

54

board games

1, 52

BOSWELL

Stella

63

Boys’ Brigade

43

BREBNER

Billie

65

Geoffrey

65

Joan

65

Pat

65

Brightwater

52

BRONLUND

Abe

63

Amy

63

Edward

64

Lou

63

Matilda

63

Roy

63

Ruby

63

Teddy

63

BROUGHTON

Brother John

23

C

CALDWELL

Margie

65

Calf Club Day

65

camping (Waipu)

29

canneries (Hawkes Bay)

18

Canterbury Association

21

Canvastown

54

CAREY

Adrianne

65

Irene

65

Val

65

Wayne

65

Caterpillar D2

35

Central Hotel (Dargaville)

27

children’s games

7

Christchurch

21

Christianity

20, 25

Christmas

24, 25, 46

Christmas parade (Dargaville)

27

Church Missionary Society

56

CLAPPERTON

Mike

16

clothing coupons

19

clothing maunufacturers (NZ)

19

Coldstream Guards (Britain)

18

Commercial Hotel (Whangarei)

31

Conservation (game)

52

CONWAY

Juliet

16

COOK

Celilia

16

Coroglen

54

Coromandel

62

Coromandel Peninsular

63

Country Women’s Institute

27

coupons (clothing)

19

COWIE

John

68

CRANEFIELD

Ray

42

cricket

72

Crown land

33

CRUMP

Barry

65

CURL

Capt. Archie

67

CUSHING

Selwyn

18

D

dairy farming

28

dairy farming (Far North)

34

Dalmatian drainers

62

Dalmatians

32

Dannevirke

13

Dargaville

26, 67

drainage scheme (Hauraki Plains) 62

62

Driving Creek

62

Drybread

54

Dugout The (Dunedin)

41

Dunedin

38

Dunedin Normal

41

DUNNINGHAM

Roy

16

E

EDMUNDS

Maisie

50

education

63

Education Board

65

Enderly

54

entertainment

44

Eureka

54

F

Far North

32

farming

9

farming (Waipu)

28

Ferry Landing

54

films

44

FIRTH

Mr J.P

13

Five Cross Roads

54

FLAVELL

Henry

23

floats (Christmas)

27

food parcels (WW2)

41

footwear

68

footwear manufacturer

68

FORD

Malcolm

16

FRAME

Warwick

16

fruit picking (Hawke’s Bay)

18

fundraising

41

funeral procession

30

G

Game of Auckland (game)

52

Gentex (NZ) Ltd

68

Golden Crown mine

61

GOLDMAN

Denis

16

goldmining

60

GOLDSMITH

Edmund

58

GRACE

Mr T.S.

56

Grahamstown

60

GRUNDANOFF

Len

16

Guilford John

23

gum digging

32

gum trader

33

Gumtown

54

H

Hairini

9

Hastings

14

Hastings Girls’ High School

17

Hastings High School

15

Hauhau

56

Hauraki Plains

62

HAWKINS

Cliff

67

haymaking

28

Helensville

67

HENDERSON

Eliot

16

Henry French & Sons store

62

Hiona St Stephen’s Church

56

HODGSON

Jack

34

Hodgson’s Motors

9

HOLLAND

Sid

16

Home Guard

39

Houhora Police Station

33

HUTCHINSON Margaret

52

I

immigration

14

Independent Mounted Rifles

39

INGLE

Marama

27

Mr

27

IRELAND

David

16

J

J. Yock & Co.

68

jandal

68

Jandals Ltd

68

JERKOVIC

Caroline

33

Frana

32

Peter

33

Steve

32

Stipan

32

Jerusalem

54

Johnston

13

JOHNSTONE

Harold

42

Jordon

54

K

Kaipara

66, 67

Kamo Intermediate

52

Kapanga Cheap Store

62

Karaka Stream

60

Kauaeranga

60

Kauri gum

32

Kauri Timber Co.

33

Kawakawa Rugby Club

13

Kawhia

9

KEARTON

Ralph

64

Kihikihi

7

KILPATRICK

Lorraine

16

KIRK

Rev. William

23

knitting

39

KOMENE

Mariana

33

KULUZ

Dick

62

Kuranui, The

60

L

Legion of Frontiersmen

39

Lemon Adrian

17

Liberty Loan Bonds

40

LOUGHNAN

Chris

49

LOWE

George

18

Lyttleton

21

M

MacKAY

James

60

Mangawhai Heads

30

MANIAPOTO

Rewi

7

Mataura

41

Maungaturoto

30

Maunu

52

McCONNACHIE

Dave

16

McGANN

Columba

46

Mr

46

Mrs

46

McKENZIE

Norm

12

menswear

19

Methodist Archives

21

Milford School (Auckland)

52

milk round

39

MILLS

Alan

16

MITCHELL

Leonard Cornwall

8

Mokomoko

56

MOLESWORTH

Dover

33

Molesworth & Saies

33

Monet haystack

28

MORLEY

Rev. William

21

MORTON

Capt. Harry

67

Motutangi

32, 33

Motutangi School

33

Mystery Creek

9

N

National Service Badge

41

National Service Cadets

18

native flora and fauna

23

nativity play

25

Nelson College

13

New Zealand herald

52

Ngati Awa

57

No Town

54

North East Valley School

38

North’s Store

30

Northland

26

NZ board games

1, 52

NZ Expeditionary Force

37

NZ Friends School

52

NZ manufacturers (clothing)

19

NZ Rifle Brigade

37

NZ Road Safety (game)

52

O

Octagon (Dunedin)

40

Opoho

41

Opotiki

56

ORBELL

Gary

16

Otago Boys’ High School

42

Otago Penionsula

42

Otoroa

33

P

Pai Marire

56

Papanui

23

PARK

Sir Keith

42

PARKES

Bev

16

patrotic funds

41

PAUL

Allen

11

Bill

11

Christine

6

Don

11

Ted

11

PAVLOVICH

Ilija

35

Perica

35

Peep-of-day

54

Pembroke

54

petrol rationing

28

petrol rationing (WW2)

50

PHILPOTT

Isaac

21

picture theatres

44

PINEHA

Dusky

17

Pohutukawa

24

poppet heads

60

Port Charles

63

Port Charles School

63

Port Lyttleton

21

Port of Auckland

67

Post Offices

54

postal service

54

postmarks

54

PRINCE PHILIP

31

Pukaahu Springs

57

Pyramid

54

Q

QUEEN ELIZABETH II

31

R

rabbits

41

RADIC

Marija

34

radio

7

ration books

50

Rationing Emergency Regulations

50

rationing (WW2)

50

Raupo

54

raupo huts

61

REID

Margaret

16

Mr W.F

42

REYNOLDS

Bob

1, 52

Bruce

52

Jocelyn

52

Margaret

52

RODGERS

Lindsay

42

ROGERS

Mrs

41

royal tour

31

rugby

12

Rugby Park (Christchurch)

13

rugby referee

12

Rush Munro ice cream

18

S

SAIES

William

33

SANDERS

Henry Armytage

37

Sandy Bay

63

Sargoods

52

School Cadets

42

school pet day

6

school picnic

65

school rugby

13

school song

18

Selwyn’s Swamp

33

service car

9

shipping

Charlotte Jane

23

Cressy

22

Isabel

67

Minerva

67

MV Rangitane

15

MV Rangitata

18

Randolph

21

Sir George Seymour

23

SS Rimutaka

15

Shortland

60

SHORTLAND

Willoughby

60

Silverstream

48

Silverstream College

49

Silverstream Station

48

SMITH

Allan

40

Beth

40

Ewen

40

Gordon

40

Smurf Road Saefty (game)

52

Softball (game)

52

SPIERS

Allie

9

Spit

54

St Albans

23

St Albans Methodist Church

21

St John’s (Te Awamutu)

7

St Mary’s (Parnell)

50

St Stephen the Martyr

56

STENBECK

Capt. E.

67

Stephenson & Turner

47

Stony Crossing

34

Styx

54

SUBRITZKY

Capt. Alfred

67

Capt. Bert

67

Fred

67

Herbert W

67

Theo

67

Sunset

54

T

Takaka

19

Tauranga

58

Tauranga Harbour

58

Te Awamutu

4

Te Awamutu Primary School

4

Te Kao

33

Te Runanga o Ngati Awa Act

56

Te Teko Hotel

57

teaching

52

television

52

Thames

60

thermal springs

57

TIER

Mr J.E

16

TIMU

John

17

TIPENE

Caroline

33

Mariana

33

Pirimona

33

TIZARD

Dame Catherine

1, 52, 56

Tokerau District Maori Land Court

34

Tokerau Native Land Board

34

Tookey’s Flat

60

Tophouse

54

Totara North

33

Tourist Trade (game)

52

trademark

68

Traffic (game)

52

Tramway Hotel (Coromandel)

62

tuberculosis

34

TURNER

Alma

63

Charlie

63

Colin

65

Daisy

63

Don

65

Joy

65

Rose

63

U

US Marines

42

V

VAILLE

Mr

28

Victory Bonds

40

VOLKNER

Rev. Carl

56

W

Waiharara

35

Waihui

33

Waikawau

65

Waiotahi Stream

61

Waipu Cove

28

Waipu Cove School

28

Waitati

39

Waitemata Harbour

16

WALKER

Bert

53

WALLACE

Billy

12

Wanaka

54

Wanganui

52

WATKINS

Rev. James

23

WATTIE

Sir James

18

wedding dress

50

wedding trousseau (WW2)

50

Wellington

47, 72

Wellington College

13

Wesleyan Church of NZ

21

WEST

Charles

54

Whangarei

52

Whangarei

31

Whangaroa

33

WHITE

Leo

29

White Island

54

Whiteman’s Valley

49

World War One

37

World War Two

4, 38

Wurlitzer

45

X

Y

YERKOVICH

Alice

33

Andrew

33

Doris

33

Drago

33

Gladys

33

Lena

33

Lionel

33

Marija

34

Mary

33

Milan

35

Peter

33

Violet

35

YOCK

Morris

68

YOUNG

Ian

16

Z