New Zealand Memories Issue 119

$15.00

Contents

My Childhood in a Children’s Home ………. 4
Don Campbell is welcomed back to our pages.
The 1936 Anzac Stamps …………. 10
Christopher Moor discusses the commemorative stamps.
Yesterday’s Dinners …………. 14
Maungaturoto Cookery Book sparks this tale from Matt Elliot
Lancaster Road …………… 16
Irene V.Bronlund grew up in Birkdale, Auckland in the 1940s.
Stretching Our Legs …………. 20
Women’s Sports Clothes from Tunics to Rompers by Claire Duncan.
Folk Dancing …………… 24
Marie McRae’s poem relates to schooldays at Te Papapa Primary.
An Ordinary Man …………… 26
A poignant World War One account by Rosemary Williams.
From the Regions: Canterbury ……….. 29
Centrefold: Drive, Fly or Taxi In ……… 36
Hillside Railway Workshops ……….. 40
Ian Dougherty reflects on the workshop’s social history.
Paper-knives:
Forgotten Reading and Writing Accessories ……. 46
A history compiled by Ian Spellerberg.
Hillary and Me …………… 48
Kath Beattie digs out her old Epsom Girls’ Grammar exercise book.
From The Regions: Wellington and the Wairarapa ….. 53
Mailbox …………….. 64
Our Honoured Dead …………. 66
A poem of respect penned by Bill Conroy.
New to Print …………… 68
Index and Genealogy List ……….. 70
Editor’s Choice: Hawke’s Bay Threesome ……. 72
An appealing family photograph contributed by Bill Haymes.
ISSN 1173-4159
April / May 2016
Cover image:
The Brackenfield Hunt Meet on the drive of Amberley
House Girls Collegiate School in about 1938-39.
Courtesy: Mrs Rutherford
 

Index

A
Addington Workshops Cricket Club     42
adult education             32
advertisements             15
air raid shelters             18
All Black captain             42
All Blacks                 33, 42, 58
ALLEY Geoff             32
Rewi                 33
ALLUM Sir John             51
Amberley                 29
Amberley House Girl’s School         29
ANDERSON Dr              6
Anzac Cove             11
Anzac Day             10
Anzac stamps             10
athletics (Dunedin)             42
ATKINSON Mrs             30
ATMORE Dr              7
AUBREY Christopher         60
Auckland                 16, 40
Auckland buses             19
Auckland Gas Works             18
Auckland Mother’s Union         46
Auckland YWCA             22
B
BARFORD Miss M.             35
BARTLEY Kathleen             50
baseball                 43
basket maker             35
basketball club             43
Beach Haven             16
Beach Haven Wharf             16
beekeeping             49
Belgium (WWI)             28
Benmore Power Station         44
BHUTIA Tensing             49
Birkdale                 16
Birkdale Hall             19
birthday parties              9
BOND Colin             45
BONNER Andy             54
bowling club             43
boxing club             43
Brackenfield Hunt             29
British Empire Service League         12
BRLIJEVICH Mrs             14
BROWN Ethel Mary             72
BUCHANAN Sir Walter         56
BURT Jock             43    
bus transport (Auckland)         19
C
CAMPBELL Don               4
Canterbury             26, 29
Canterbury Box Scheme         32
Canterbury Regiment             26
Canterbury University         33
Canterbury Workers’ Educational Assn     32
CAR Education Scheme         33
Carnegie Corporation             33
cart (toy)                 72
Centaurus                 38
CHALMERS Russell             45
CHAPMAN Dennis             29
Chatham Islands             33, 39
chess                 44
children’s home               5
Christ’s College             21
Christchurch             21, 40
Christchurch Central             35
Christmas                 5
CLARK Frances             30
Tony                 35
coaast watch (WWII)             39
COATES Gordon             45
conscription (WWI)             26
COOK Mr F.             12
William             35
cooking                 14
Country Library Service         34
CRIGHTON Bill             54
CRUSE Frances             26
CULLEN Family             14
D
Dead Man’s Penny             28
Death Plague             28
Dept. Internal Affairs             22
DOUGHERTY Dave             40
Lorna                 40
dry cleaning             58
dumb-bell exercises             23
Dunedin                 66
E
Eastern Telegraph Co Ltd         46
ECKHOFF Bert             42
Edmonds Cookery Book         14
education                 30
employment advertisement         35
Epsom Girls’ Grammar School         50
EVANS Sydney             42
exercise (school)             20
F
Fairlie                 32
fashion (sports)             22
Federated Farmers             14
FELTHAM Miss               5
Feltham Children’s Home           6
FERGUSSON Lady Alice         46
films                   7
FINDLAY Gloria             35
Ted                 35
Gwen                 35
First Battalion Otago Regiment         26
First Day Covers (stamps)         12
flag (Union Jack)             56
flying boat             38
folk dancing             1, 24
FOSTER Family             14
fundraising             14
G
Gallipoli                 10
GALWAY Lord             10
garage                 37
GEORGE Lloyd             46
GILBERT Lola             23
GILLESPIE Allan             43
gramophone             25
greenstone             46
GREENWAY Jeff             43
GREY Sir George             60
Grey Main School             66
Greymouth             66
Greytown                 56
Greytown Town Hall             57
gym slips                 20
gym tunics             20
H
haircuts                   7
HALL Mr S.             11
HAMMESLEY Misses         35
handy hints             14
HANNA Jock             21
harrier clubs             42
Hastings                 72
HASTINGS Harris             43
hat (military)             66
HAWES Len             35
HAWKER Doug             35
Miss             35
Ngaire             35
HAY Frances             26
Mr             26
Peter William             26
HAYMES Ethel Mary         72
Ethel May                 72
George                 72
Jack                 72
Samuel                 72
Haymes Bros             72
Hellyer’s Creek             16
HILLARY Sir Edmund         48
Hillside                 40
Hillside Boxing Club             43
Hillside Brass Band             41
Hillside Male Choir             41
Hillside Orchestra             41
Hillside Railway Workshops         40
Hillside Railway Workshops Library     41
Hillside rugby team             40
Hillside Savage Club             44
Hillside women’s basketball         40
Hillside Workers Cricket Club         42
Hobsonville             18    
Hobsonville Air Force Base         19
HORNIBROOK Fred         22
Hororata                 34
horseriding             29
HUMPHRIES Popeye         43
hunt                 29
I
Imperial Airways             38
J
JUDD Family             14
K
Kapiti Coast             53
King Edward VIII             12
King George V             28
Korokoro                 62
Kowai Bush             30
Kowai Bush School             30
L
Lancaster Park (Dunedin)         42
laundry                 58
lemon squeezer hat             12, 66
Levin                 54
LEWIS Alfred Maurice         60
library books             32
library truck (travelling)         32
LILBURNE Herbie             42
logging                 54
LOWE Miss             22
Lyttelton                 38
M
MABBETT Ethel             14
MADDEN Maud               6
Makahika Stream             54
MALCOLMSON Fred         32
market gardens             19
Masterton                 56
Maungaturoto             14
McDONALD Piper             43
MELVILLE Don             42
Mid-Way dairy (Brynderwyns)         14
Midland Railway Line         30
miniature rifle shooting         43
MITCHELL Leonard             11
MORISON Mrs Hugh         56
Morrison’s Bush             56
Mount Everest             49
mountaineer             49
MYERS Arthur 42
N
NAC                 66
National Broadcasting Service         34
National Library Service         34
Nelson Cathedral             46
Nelson Girl’s College         20
Nelson Girls’ gymnasium         20
Ner-a-car                 30
NERACHER Carl             31
Newtown                 58
NICOLLS MR T.F.             12
Northcote                 16
Northland                 14
NUNNELEY Madeline         22
NZ Expeditionary Force         26
NZ Forest Service             54
NZ Physical Culture Assn         22
NZ Post Office             10
O
O’MALLEY Cliff             34
OLIVER Lorna             40
Onehunga Athletics Club         23
opossums                 55
Oriental Parade             60
Oriental Terrace             60
Otago                 21
Otago Medical School         46
Otago Regiment             26
Otaki                   5
Otaki Beach               5
Outdoor games             57
P
Paekakariki             53
Paekakariki Beach             53
paper – knives             46
paper cutters             46
paper folders             46
PARSONS Bob             29
 Roger             45
patriotic funds             56
peaked felt hat             66
PEARCE Ernie             43
PETERKIN Mr T.A.            41
Petone                 63
philately                 10
physical education               1, 20, 24
Physical Welfare Branch         22
picnic                 58
picnics (Dunedin)             44
Pleasant Point             26
Pleasant Point School             31
plums                 19
Polderhoek Chateau             26
Polygon Wood Cemetery         28
Poroutawhao             54
postage stamps             10
PRICE William             56
PRIESTLY Harry             31
Pukehou                   7
Q
QUAID Charlie             42
R
Railways Dept             41
RANFURLY Lady             46
ration coupons (WW II)         16
Returned Soldiers’ Assn         10
rifle club                 42
ROGERS Alan             35
rompers (school)               1, 20
ROSE Louise Mary             52
rugby                 33, 40, 58
rugby league             42
RULE Mr J.H.             21
rural education             33
S
sago pudding             8
Saltwater Creek             37
SANDERS Henry Armytage         27
SANDOW Eugen             21
SAUNDERS Alfred             31
Frances                 31
school rompers               1, 22
school teachers               1, 20
school uniforms             20
SCOTT John Halliday         46
seaplane                 38
sercice station             37
SHELLY James             32
Shipping
Ulimaroa                 26
Shirley                 35
SMITH Gunboat             43
SMITH Leonard Huia         62
Leslie Victor             62
soldiers (WWII)             39
sole charge teacher             30
South Dunedin Town Hall         41
souvenirs                 46
Spanish ‘flu             59
SPINKS Ron             35
sports (Hillside)             41
sports clothing               1, 20
sportswear designs             22
Sprague & Sexton Service Station     37
Springboks             58
Springfield             30
Springfield Hotel             30
St Andrews Presbyterian         35
St Gerard’s monastery         61
study circle             32
sugar ration coupons             16
surfboards                 53
surfers                 53
surveyor (Wellington)         58, 63
T
table tennis             44
Tahuna Park             66
TAIT     Alan             55
Annie             54
James             55
Rae             55
William James         54
Tararua Forest Park             54
Te Kuiti                 23
Te Papapa School             24
Te Puke                12
Teacher’s Salary Record         30
teaching (Canterbury)         30
TEAL                 66
THOMAS Sir Godfrey John         60
Thompson Lewis             60
Timaru                 37
Timaru Airport             37
timber                 54
toothbrush instruction           8
tourism (Canterbury)             29
TRACEY Major W.F.         26
travelling library             32
Tuakau                 49
U
Union Jack             56
unmarried mothers               5
V
Victoria Laundry             58
Victoria Laundry fleet         59
Victoria Laundry van             59
volunteers (WWI)             26
W
Waiau                 34
Wairarapa                 57
Waitangi (Chathams)             39
Waitemata Harbour (Upper)         18
Waitohu Stream               8
WALLACE Edith               5
Wellington             21,53
Wellington High School         22
WILLIAMS William             41
WILLS     Annie             58
Philip             58
William             58
WINTLE Silvy             14
Women’s Division Federated Farmers     14
Women’s League for Health & Beauty     22
World War One             10, 26, 56, 66
World War Two             18, 39
X
Y
Young Women’s Christian Assn.     22
Z