New Zealand Memories Issue 114

$15.00

Contents

Tracing My Ancestors …..4
Alec Astle takes readers through his journey of discovery.
The Battle of Gate Pa, 1864 ….12
Original photographs and drawings from Tauranga City Libraries.
The Battle of Pukehinahina ….14
‘What it means to me’ : a viewpoint from Kalais Going.
Setback to Early Married Life, Auckland 1869 ..16
Sampler prompts further family research for Lois Herdman.
Letters to a Soldier 1943-1945 ….20
A fragment of writing is pivotal to Lorraine Marson’s story.
The Locket ……23
An unsolved puzzle forms the basis of Gordon Tait’s contribution.
Caged by Fashion……24
1860s vogue from Toitu Otago Settlers Museum.
From the Regions: East Coast/Gisborne ….26
Centrefold: Gallipoli 1915 ….36
Who Was the First New Zealander Ashore
at ANZAC Cove? By John Stackhouse ….38
The New Zealand Mounted Rifles in the Desert ..46
Geoffrey J.Lowe presents photographs from soldiers’ personal albums.
Simpson and His Donkey ….48
ANZAC artwork by Horace Millchamp Moore-Jones.
Aubrey Black, ANZAC ……50
From Dargaville to the Dardanelles.
Look What I’ve Got! ……56
A witty anecdote from Karla Breen Rickerby.
From the Regions: Southland ….58
Reader’s Response: More Than Meets the Eye ..64
Mailbox ……66
New to Print ……69
Index and Genealogy List ….70
Editor’s Choice: Perhaps? ….72
A photograph contributed by the Central Stories Museum
April/ May 2015
Cover image:
Mitre Peak, 1880s.
Courtesy of Mrs Eileen Tiller

Index

A
ADAMS  B.    67
D.    67
Addington    7
ALEXANDER  Ron    31
Amuri Bluff    8
antimony    24
ANZAC    72
Anzac Cove    43
ASTLE  Jeff    66
Auckland    18
Aunt Daisy    27

B
BAKER  J.    67
BALLANTYNE  Mr J    10
BANKS  Don    32
BARNARD  Helena    21
Henry James    22
BARNES  Mike    31
BASHAM   Maud    27
BAULF  Mr H.C    56
BEATTIE  William    28
Bible Christian Church    10
biscuits    21
BLAKE  R.    67
M.    67
BOOTH  B.    67
BOYCE  Ron    31
British Empire Medal    21
BROWN  F.    67
Helena    22
M.    67
BUTCHER  J.    67

C
C.J Pask Wineries    32
Cambridge    62
CAMPBELL  D.    67
Canterbury    6
Canterbury Frozen Meat Co.    6
CARSON  Miss    15
CASSIDY  Jack    24
Cathedral Square    7
CHAMBERLAIN  Ian    31
CHAMBERS  Doug    32
chicken run    26
Christchurch    6
Christchurch Cycling Band    10
Christchurch Quay    8
CHRISTENSEN  Edward P    66
Mr    15
Violet    66
Christmas    10
Christmas (hospital)    49
Church Street School    72
CLARK  Wayne    32
Claudelands Camping Ground    66
COLEMAN Les    32
comics    16
CONNELL  Nigel    22
COOPER  Jenny    52
COOPER  Keith    52
Ken    52
Sally    52
CORBETT  Miss    15
COUGHLAN  Mike    31
COWAN  Alan    32
cricket    10

D
DACRE  J.    67
DANALD  Dr.    6
DAY  Bill    50
de Bonnaire  Joan    26
de Bonnaire  John    26
DELL  M.    67
demolition (gasworks)    34
Dept. of Education    60
DEVLIN  Mr    60
Dip Mine    64
dirigable    46
Dixon Family    6
Dodge motorcar     56
driver’s licence    28
Druid’s Hall (Christchurch)    10
Dunedin    39
Durie Hill    36

E
education    15, 58
EGGLETON  Mr    30
Egypt  (WWI)    41
electric tramway    33
Eltham    21
emigrant ship    52
emigraton    52
Epsom Girl’s Grammar School    18
ESTALL  W.    67
export (wool)    7

F
FALWASSER  Linda    60
FALWASSER Freddie    60
Fancy dress    54
FAUCETT  D.    67
Feilding    30
Ferry Bridge    4
ferry tolls    7
Ferrymead    7
fete    62
FIELD  P.    67
FISHER  V.    67
FOWLER  Reg    24
FOWLES  George    5
FRASER  Alan    50
Fundraising    21

G
Gallipoli    21, 39, 72
GARLAND Mr    7
Garlands Road Bridge    7
gingernuts    21
GOLDING  J.    67
P..    67
goldmine    24
Gordonton    55
GOULD  Mr    10
GRANDISON  K.    67
Grey Valley    24
GROWDEN  D.    67

H
Hamilton    62
HANDCOCK  R.    67
HARDING  Elizabeth    6
Mr    6
Mrs    6
HARPER  D.    67
HARRIS  Alexander    64
HAYWARD  Roland    44
Heathcote    4
Heathcote River    7
Heathcote Wharf    8
HEINZ  Bill    24
Bill junior    24
HILL  David    4
Hillsborough (Canterbury)    7
Hiwinui    58
Holme’s brickworks    8
HOPKINS  Joseph    8
HORNE  C.    67
HORNE  R.    67
hospital ship  (WWI)    39
Hudson motorcar    63
Hunterville    30
Huntly    64

I
immigration    6
infectious diseases    6

J
JONSON  George    61

K
Kaiapoi    8
Kawhia    58
Kawhia Harbour    59
KING  E.    67
M.    67
O.    67
Terry    60
King Edward VII Memorial                                                                                                                                                                   Hospital             48

L
Labour Dept    7
Langdons Reef    24
Laurie & Milton’s    8
lavatory    18
LAWRIE  B.    67
Le Quesne Hotel    62
Levin    25
Little Akaroa    6
Little Manly    18
Little Port Cooper    6
long drop    18
LOWRY  J.    67
LUCAS  G.    67
Lyttelton Colonist’s Hall    7
Lyttlelton Harbour    6

M
MAHON  A.    67
Maire logs    31
Manawatu    28
manuka tea    24
Maori Pa (Ripapa)    6
Mãori schools    58
Marton    31
MASKELL  Lillian    39
Lily    39
Reg    39
William John    39
Maungawhau School    18
maypole    62
maypole dancers    62
McGITY  B.    67
McKINLEY   Mr W.J    64
McPHERSON  S.    67
MEASHEM  M.    67
medicine    39
MILLS  P.    67
Montgomery’s Wharf    8
MOORE  D.    67
motor cars (1918)    29
motoring    56
Mt Eden    18
MUNE  Don    61
MUNE Katharene    61
music    10
MYERS  Mr    15

N
Napier    14
Napier Central School    14
NEWMAN  Fred    24
night cart    18
NOFFKE  Phyllis    63
Northcote    18
Nukumaru    58
nursery rhyme murals    48

O
O’CALLAHAN Basil    66
Pauline    66
Okains Bay    8

P
Palmerston North    28
Panama Canal    53
Papanui    10
Paparoa Range    24
PARVIN  D.    67
PASK  Chris    32
PAUL  Stan    63
PEEL  Mrs    8
PERKINS  John    50
PERRY  E.    67
pippi    27
Ponsonby    72
Port Chalmers    45
Primitive Methodist Church    10
prisoner-of-war    12
Production Engineering    31
public toilets    18
PUDSEY  John    31
Puffing Billy    33
Pukekohe Primary School    67

Q
quarantine (disease)    6
quarantine hospital    6
quarantine station    6

R
railway  (Palmerston North)    28
RALPH  Anthony    64
Mrs    64
Ralph Mine    64
Rangiwahia    30
Ransomes    30
READ  Mr    10
recipe (gingernuts)    23
REEVE  O.    67
RENAUT  Capt.    6
REWI  Jennifer    60
Johnny    60
Michael    60
Ripapa Island    6
roading (Christchurch)    8
ROBERTSON  Mr N.D    63
Robertson depot    63
ROYAL  Judith Anne    50
Royal Doulton    1, 48
RUBAY  Alan    60
RUBAY  Patricia    60

S
SATYANAND  Anand    48
SCHAPPI  H.    67
school lunches    15
school playground    17
school supplies    60
schoolhouse    61
Seaview Dairy Farm    8
service cars    56
Shipping
Marama    45
S.S. Maheno    38
Punjaub     6
S.S. Mullogh    6
TSS Captain Cook    52
SMITH  Ken    30
Somme, The    46
Sons of Temperance Lodge    10
Sport (school)    15
steam traction engine    30
steam tram loco    33
Steam Wharf    8
STENT  John    31
SUMNER  R.    67
supplies (rural delivery)    59
Sydney Harbour Bridge    13

T
Taupaki    18
Taupo    56
TAYLOR  Alfred    6
Arthur    8
Edmund    6
Edmund junior    8
Edward    8
Elizabeth    8
Herbert    6
Lenard    8
William    6
Albert    8
Elizabeth    6
Henry    6
John    6
Te Maika Maori School    58
tea    24
teaching    58
telegram    12
temperance    10
Thacker’s Mill    8
THOMPSON  Margaret    49
Reg    31
tiles    1, 48
toheroa    25
toheroa fritters    27
toilet (school)    18
tolls (ferry)    7
trams    33
TREGEAGLE  Mr    10
tuatua    27

U
Union Methodists                              10
Union Steamship Co.               39
Union Wharf                                8

V
VILLIERS-STUART                                                            Major C.H    49
von  TEMPSKY  Gustavas    16

W
Waimana    30, 56
Waioweka Gorge    30
war artist    49
war medals    42
war rations    52
Wellington    44, 66
West Coast Times    23
whalebone corsets    24
widow’s pension    28
Winton    60
World War One    1
World War Two    20
WYLIE  A.    67

X

Y

Z
zeppelins                                            46