New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 93



Contents

Cape Foulwind: The Rocky Point 4

Claire Duncan explores the early history of the region

The Cape 10

Memories of a Cape Foulwind childhood by Nola Searle

The Great Haldon Rodeo 12

Wild West in the Mackenzie Country. Written by Paul Canham

Passes and Possums 14

A South Island holiday in a baby Austin is a fond memory for Pam Ellender

Christmas Time in Victoria Street 18

A heart-warming story from George Mihaljevich

The Trip to School 24

It was fraught with obstacles, according to Ken Clover

Regions: Bay of Plenty / Coromandel 27

Centrefold: Skipping in the School Playground 36

All in Together, Girls 38

Remember the skipping rope rhymes? An article by Janice Ackerley

The Art of Growing Vegetables 43

From Bee Dawson’s ‘A History of Gardening in New Zealand’

Railway Rabbits 44

Graham Hutchins takes us on a train journey into Central Otago

Slice of Heaven: 20th Century Aotearoa 46

A feature from Kirstie Ross, Curator of History at Te Papa

Mr Adams’ Army 50

Or the day I got blamed for the bombing of Otaki School by Don Campbell

Wagger 54

A poem from Keith Austen

From the Regions: Northland 55

Mailbox 66

In Print 68

Index and Genealogy List 70

Editor’s Choice 72

Breaking News

Cover image: The young cricketer is Henry

Marsh, son of photographer Harold Marsh.

Dated about 1924.

Courtesy: Albertland Heritage Centre

 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 93

 

A

ADAMS Mr. 52

advertising posters 46

air raid 52

Albertland Settlement 1

Albertlanders 1

American soldiers 22

angling 55

ARLIDGE, Francis 57

ARMONY, Jerry 34

Arthurs Pass 15

Auckland 1

Aurora Hotel 21

Austin baby 15

AUTRIDGE, Bill 34

Awakeri Station 30

B

Baby Austin 15

Barnie’s Stores 33

Bay of Islands 55

Bay of Plenty 27

BLACKETT, John 7

Blakely’s Post Office 8

BLANE, Susan 8

Blenheim 15

BLOMFIELD, Capt. 57

Bluff 45

Bonds Printing Company 32

Bowater & Bryan Sawmill 6

BROWN, Karen 72

BROWN, Miss F. 8

BRUNNER, Thomas 5

Brunner Mine 5

Buller 7

Buller Gorge 15

Buller River 5

bush camps 35

bushman 35

C

CAMPBELL, Don 52

camping 28, 32

Cape Foulwind 4

Cape Foulwind Brass Band 9

Cape Foulwind Post Office 8

Cape Foulwind School 8

carpentry 62

cattle farming 12

Central Otago Express 44

Charleston 7

chilblains 25

children’s health camps 49

Christmas 18, 33

Christmas carols 22

Clydesdale horse 61

coal 5

COLLINS, Tudor 34, 55

COODE, Sir John 8

COOK, James 5

Cook Strait 15

Coromandel 34

craftsman (Kauri) 65

Creed & McKay (sawmill) 7

cycling 72

D

dairy factory 58

dairy farming 64

Dalmatian cakes 23

Dargaville 59, 62

Dickenson’s camp 28

DOBSON, Arthur 7

DUNCAN, Bill 10

Don 10

Jim 10

Lyn 10

Nola 10

E

early settlers 1, 58

education 25, 52

education department 26

Empire’s Call stamp 46

exploration 5

farm dog 54

Farmers Trading Company 21, 59

farming 12, 56

Fennel family 21

fishing 55

flooding (Pukehuia) 62

FOX, Emma 8

G

games (outdoors) 36

gardening in schools 43

Gibson’s (sawmill) 7

Gibson’s Beach 10

gifts (Christmas) 21

GILSEMANS, Isaac 5

gold 7

Gowanbridge Store 15

GRAHAM, Miss L. 8

GREY, Zane 55

Guy Fawkes 62

H

Haldon Station 12

Hamilton 32

HANSEN, Fred 7

Hansen’s Bay 10

harbour defence launches 57

HARRISON, Rica 56

Ruth 56

health stamps 49

HEAPHY Charles 5

Hereford cows 12

Hikurangi 60

Hikurangi Swamp 64

Hobson Hotel 21

Hokianga Harbour 58

holidays 15, 26, 32

HOOSEN, Alan 56

Bert 56

Joyce 56

Mervyn 56

Norman 56

Peter 56

Reg 56

Selwyn 56

horticultural education 43

I

Imperial loyalty 47

INNES, Ian 12

J

jig-saw puzzle 48

JOHNSON, Capt. Robert 7

JONES, Alan 58

Bertha 58

Edwin 58

Ethel 58

Howell 58

Ray 58

Ted 58

jumping 39

K

Kaihere 25

Kaipara Harbour 1

Kauaeranga Valley 34

Kauri gum 64

Kawa Kawa Bay 25

KEHU 5

KEMP, Emma 8

Kereb family 21

L

Lake Rotorua 27

lighthouse survey 7

lighthouse survey 7

LOPES, Bob 34

LUTTON, Mr W. D. 8

LYASS, Josh 34

M

Mackenzie Country 12

MAGUIRE, Mr V. 31

MARRIS, John 7

William 7

Marua 60

Mataura 45

MATTHEWS, Ella 9

McBREEN, Jack 61

McCallum’s Island 25

McISAACS, Frank 34

McNamara Miss V. 8

McSWEENY, Mr. 53

MEAD, Elsie 32

Fred 32

Len 32

Margaret 32

71

I N D E X

Marvin 32

Nellie 32

Phil 32

Ray 32

MENZIES, Dr James 45

MIHALJEVICH, Francis 22

George 20

Helen 21

MILLER, Charlie 32

Millers Camping Ground 32

milling 61

mine fields (WWII) 56

minesweepers 57

MITCHELL, James 7

Mokoia Island 27

Motukaraka 58

Moturoa Island 56

MULLINS, Mr J. 8

N

naval guns 56

New Zealand Army 56

newspaper reporter 72

Ngongotaha 28

Northern Steamship Company 30

Northern Wairoa River 62

Northland 55

O

OGLE, Joy 64

Ohinemutu Maori Village 27

Okari 7

Omapere 58

Otaki School 50

P

pack horses 34

PASCOE, John 36

pest (rabbit) 45

photography 35, 55

Picton 15

Port Albert 1

possums 17

postage stamps 46

POTTER, Brian 64

Cathryn 64

Joy 64

Shirley 64

Tom 64

poultices 25

PRINCE, Colin 62

Ray 62

Prince Phillip 48

prospectors (gold) 7

Public Works Department 62

Public Works workshop 62

Pukehuia 62

Q

Queen Elizabeth II 48

R

rabbits 44

railway 30, 44, 62

railway (Westport) 8

railway jigger 45

railway refreshments 9

Ranfurly 44

retailers 21

returned serviceman loan 64

RICHMOND, Mr J.C. 7

ROCHFORT, John 7

Rocky Point 5

rodeo 12

ROLFES, Pvt. H.J 47

ROSENBURG, Mr 9

Russell 57

Russian Jack 67

S

Saint Patricks Cathedral 22

Saint Patricks Convent 20

sawmills 7

SCALES, T.F. 42

School Air Raid Warden 52

school bus 26

school children 25

school curriculum 43

school playgrounds 42

schoolchildren 36, 52

search lights (WWII) 56

SEARLE, Nola 10

seeds 43

Sentinal Rock 31

shellfish 10

shipping

Alma G. 57

Chelmsford 28

Endeavour 5

Hanover 1

Iconic 32

HMNZS Inchkeith 57

HMNZS Killegray 57

Luna 7

Matilda Wattenbach 1

Ngunguru 28

Rifleman 8

HMNZS Sanda 57

HMNZS Scarba 57

SS Waiotahi 29

Waimana 28

shoes children 25

SIMPKIN, Alvin 59

skipping 36

skipping rhymes 39

skipping rope 39

South Island Touring 15

Southland 43

STRANG, Heka 34

SUTTON-SMITH, Brian 39

swimming 10listed in capitals.

SYMMANS, Verdon 60

T

Taneatua Express 30

TANNOCK, David 43

TASMAN, Able 5

Taupo 55

Tauranga 33

Tauranga Bay 5

Tauranga Bay School 8

Te Maunga 33

The Steeples 10

thermal lake 27

Thorndon School 36

trains 44

travel permit 32

U

Urupukapuku Island 55

V

vegetables 43

W

Waianiwa 43

Waihi 24

Waihi School 24

Waimamaku 58

Waimangaroa 7

Waiotemarama 59

Waiotira Junction 62

Waipiata 45

Waitakaruru 25

Wall Brothers & Costello (sawmill) 7

Wekaweka Valley 59

Wellington 72

West Coast 17

Westport 5

Whakaari 31

Whakatane 30

Whakatane Harbour 30

whaling 7

whim 60

White Island 31

WILLIAMS Ben 9

willow trees 60

WIND Tup 34

WWI 46

WWII 11, 47, 52, 56

X

Y

Z



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart