New Zealand Memories Issue 141

$15.00

Contents

The First Wahine 4

Bruce E. Collins gives an account of the triple-screw steamer built in 1913.

School Lunch 8

An unwelcome surprise for Bev Wood.

Poor but Rich 10

Suburban boyhood in the 1930s by Malcolm Smith.

From the Regions: Taranaki 16

The Party Line 26

Hugh Hickman investigates early telephone communication.

Telephones in Blenheim 31

Esther Mallett phone number in 1943 was only four digits.

Olive’s Working Years 32

Jeanette Grant has contributed mother Olive Clarke’s memoirs.

Centrefold: St Helier’s Bay Hotel 36

New Zealanders and the “Golden Age of Operatic Voices” 38

Max Cryer discusses the careers of two female front-rank stars.

Beyond the Sight of Men 43

Bill Conroy brings an ANZAC focus.

Flying Firsts in New Zealand 44

Allan Smith witnessed three unique aviation events.

From the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough 48

Road Patrol 59

School memories from Ted Body.

The Tremaine Tapestry 60

The story of the Felicias by Annette Hay.

Mailbox 66

Jockey Y-Fronts Hit New Zealand Shops 68

Editor’s Choice 72

Nothing to laugh about.

Index

A

Abbotsford Station            61

Aeronautical Engineer            48

agitator washing machine            14

Albion hand-press            42

arithmetic            54

ASHTON Mrs            52

Auckland            14, 46

Austin 7 motorcar            11

aviation            46

B

BAKER Bob            19

Olga            19

BARRINGTON Ernie            59

BATTEN Jean            46

Battle of Manners Street            68

BEGG Charles            6

Beggs & Co.            9

BENNETT Bully            19

Lyn            53

BERRY Bob            61

BIGGS Frederick            66

biplane            48

blue bags (washing)            14

BRACKEN Thomas             9

Bray Creek            51

BROWN Graeme            53

Buller            38

BURFORD Owen            53

butterfly ornaments            23

C

classroom (Primer 4)            52

canning (Watties)            59

Canterbury University            58

carbine flare            51

Central Otago            38

Charleston            38

Chinese gold miners            44

Christchurch            50

CLAPPERTON John            12

Roland            11

CLARK Alison            11

Colin            19

John            11

Clydevale Station            62

COOK Jessie            62

William Douglas            61

copper (washing)            14

COXHEAD Keith            19

CRAMPTON Wilton            50

Murray            53

Neil            53

cull bull drive            18

D

daily newspapers            38

DAVIS Keith            53

De FRERE Ngaire            53

DEAN Gary            53

derailment (Opapa)            65

dogs (farm)            18

drovers            18

E

East Coast            62

East Coast Railway League            63

Eastwoodhill Aboretum            61

education            52

employment (holiday)            58

examination results            34

F

farming            18

FARRELL Pamela            53

FLAY Harry            19

frozen vegetables            59

G

Gabriel’s Gully            39

Galloway motorcar            11

ganger            63

garden ornaments            23

gardens (Gisborne)            61

Gisborne            58

Gisborne (farming)            21

gold diggers (Chinese)            44

gold mining            38

gold pan            51

goldfield’s newspapers            41

goldrush            38

Gonville School            52

Gore             30

gramophones            8

Greymouth            51

GUISE Annette            51

GUISE Murray            51

gymkhana            13

H

Hackfalls Station            61

Halcyon Gold Mining Co.            42

Halfmoon Bay            26

Halfmoon Bay School            26

Halfmoon Bay Wharf            27

hand-press            42

hardware store            50

Hastings            65

Hawke’s Bay            59

Hawke’s Bay Earthquake            65

HAWKINS Cherie            53

HAYWARD Hugh            20

Henderson & Pollard            60

HERBERT Kerry            53

Hokitika            39

HOLMES Jeff            19

home ownership            24

house adornments            23

houses (1950s)            24

I

Indian Scout motorcycle            1,28

infant teacher            52

ink bottle            35

J

JACKSON Carol            53

Freddy            19

JAMES Dianne            53

Janet & John readers            54

JONES F. Wynne            7

K

Karaka Creek            42

KENDALL Bronwyn            53

Kerepeki Pub            19

KING Mr R.A. (Dick)            29

Kiwiana            23

KNORK Mr C.B.            63

L

LEITCH David            53

LEWIS Mr            52

Lewis & Co.          58

life savers            36

LINDSAY Mary            64

LOCKE Nobby            19

Lyall            40

Lyall Bay            36

M

MAILMON Heather            53

Mangatawhiri            19

Mangere            21

Mangere Aerodrome            46

MASTERTON Anna            53

Mataura            30

Mataura River            30

Mataura Suspension Bridge            30

MATHEWS Russell            61

McDOUGALL Jessie            64

Lewis            64

William            62

Winifred            64

McKAY Tom            51

MELVILLE Katy            14

miner’s lamp            51

Ministry of Education            34

Miranda            21

Model A Ford            12

Morrinsville            19

MORRISH Dave            11

motorcycle (Indian Scout)            1, 28

motorcycle racing            1, 28

motorcycles            1, 10

Mount Eden            14

MUNRO Burt            1 ,28

Herbert James            1 ,29

music (NZ themed)            4

N

Napier Boys’ High School            34

NCEA            34

Nelson            38, 52

NEPIA Barbara            53

NEVARD Margaret            53

New Plymouth Girls’ High            34

New Zealand music            4

newspaper advertising            43

newspaper subscription            43

newspapers            38

Ngatapa            61

Ngatea            20

North Cape            13

NZ Express Coy Ltd            33

NZ Qualifications Authority            34

NZ Railways            63

O

Oban House            26

Odlins Timber Co.            60

Opapa Incline            65

Otane            65

Otautau            33, 62

Otoko            62

Otoko School            64

P

Paeroa            19

Palmerston North            13

Patetonga            19

peas            58

Percival Gull plane            46

Phonic Chart            53

Piako River            20

piano music            5

pigs            21

plant cataloguing            61

Pokeno            19

postcards            57

pre-fabricated classrooms            52

printing (newspapers)            42

Printing presses            42

Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust            61

Q

R

rabbiter            41

Radio Music broadcast            56

Read’s Courthouse            60

readers (Janet & John)            55

regional music            5

Rongotai Airport            49

Rountree Charlie            19

Royal NZ Institute of

Horticulture            61

RUSH Valerie            53

S

saleyards            18

school blackboard            55

School Certificate Exam            34

School Inspectors            56

School P.E            56

school resources            53

school stationery            54

SCOTT Raymond            53

Sheila            48

SEDDON Richard John            63

SELWYN Mrs            5

sharemilking            18

sheep sale            19

SHEPHERD Beverley            48

shipping: Theresa Ward            27

Shotover Mine            44

Sixth Form Certificate            34

SMITH Elizabeth            34

SNAZELLE George            6

solo flights            48

South Auckland            21

Southland            26, 62

SPENCE Julie            53

STACK Neil            53

State Advances Corp            24

state houses            24

Stewart Island            26

stock (farm)            18

stock driving            19

surfboard            60

T

Te Anau Downs            62

teaching            52

Thames            38

THOMAS Bruce            53

TILLBURY Harry            19

Tom McKay’s Hardware Store            51

Tomoana Freezing Works            65

trees (Northern Hemisphere)            61

U

universal penny popstcard            57

University Entrance Exam            34

university students            58

US troops (WWII)            68

V

velocette                                   28

W

WADEY Sandra            53

wages (1962)            59

Waikanae            12

Waikato            18

Wainui Surf Lifesaving Club            36

Waitakaruru            19

Wakamarina gold rush            39

Wanganui            52

WARD Sir Joseph            27, 63

wash house            14

washday            14

washing soda            14

WATCHMAN Reg            60

WATTIE James            59

Watties factory            58

WAUGH Billy            53

Wellington            36, 72

Wellington Car Club            12

West Coast            38

Westfield saleyards            21

WHITE Leo            48

WILCOX Carol            53

Diane            53

WILLIAMS Bill            61

Winton            33

WOODS Mr J.J.            9

World War Two            68

WOURENE Marie            53

Wyndham            31

X

Y

YOUNG Pamela                       53

Z

Zealandia                                   5