New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 34



Contents

 

The ‘Road to Prosperity’                                    4                 
The construction of the Great South Road and
its role in the Waikato war by Penelope Frost

Editorial comment and mailbox                                    11                 

Iorangi                                                      12                 
Profile of the Logan-built yacht by Tony Hutson

My brother Bob                                    13                 
Joyce Margaret Beumelburg
introduces a beloved family member

Images from the regions: Wellington/Wairarapa                            &n


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

Index Issue 34

A

acting 1,36-43

ADLER Larry 15

ALLEN Catherine 57

     Lt SF 19

     Mr C 51

     William 57

ancestral land 9

Anglican 27

Ariki 12

Armchair Theatre 38

ASCHMAN Mr CT 11

Attwater Kent wireless 15

Auckland City 6

Auckland Militia 7

Auckland 4-10,27,30

Avengers The 38

B

BAFTA award 37

ballet 40

Bank of Australasia 24

banking 24

banks 24

BARKER AC 52

Barnetts’ Radio Supplies 14

BARTLEY Edward 27

BBC 37

Beehive The 23

BENSON George 26

Big Kure River 46

Big Kure 46

BLACKMAN Honor 38

BLAIR Isla 38

BLEDISLOE Lord 62

blockhouses 7

BNZ 24

bootmaker 34-35

boys 33

BRACE Robert 62

BRIAN Peter 40

British Sales CoLtd 62

British troops 5-10

BRONT Charlotte 39

Brough & Sons 30

BROUGH Hilda 30

     Walter 30

BURLING Robert 12

bushcraft 44-47

BUTCHER Capt  HF 19

butchery 30,52

C

CAMERON General 6

CAMERON Mr 44-47

CAMPBELL John 22

car racing 11

Carterton 24

Cashmere Hills 53

Castlepoint Coach 26

Cave 51

Charley’s Aunt 43

children 33

Christchurch 49,52-53

Christchurch College

of Education 11

Christchurch School of Art 53

church 27

churches 8,18

CLarkville Telephone

Exchange 54-55

Clarice Homestead 54

CLARK Tui 44-47

Clarkville 54-55

CLAYTON William 22

Clevedon 7

CLOUGH Lt ED 19

Club Hotel 26

cobbler 34-35

Colonial Office 6

colonialism 4-10

commerce 62-63

Conservation Dept 23

convents 18

Cannington 51

COOPER Arthur 64 

CORMACK Charles 24

COULTER Jenny 12

COWARD Noel 43

COX Rio 41

CRAWFORD Michael 42

CRAWFORD Mr WC 31

CREAMER Henry 55

D

Danger Man 38

DANIELL Charles E 24

De Dion motorcar 49

Declaration of War 9

Depression The 62

depression 10

DOMETT Alfred 6

DOUGLAS Mr 46

Drury 6

E

earthquake 24

Elkin’s Hotel 26

employment 62

engineers 19

ENTRICAN Lt AR 19 

EVANS Sel 44-47

F

4ZO Broadcasting 14

FAITH Adam 42

Featherston 34-35

FEIST Frank 24

Fencible settlement 9

fire 24

FLAUBERT Gustav 38

FORBES George 62

Forest Rangers 7

Forsyte Saga The 36

Foundation Stone 27

G

GALBRAITH Robert Gordon

  13-15

GALSWORTHY John 37

General Assembly Library 23

GENTRY Lt WG 19

GILES Clarice 54

     Ethel 54

     Isabelle 54

     Leonard 54-55

     Maurice 55

     Walter 55

Gisborne 31

GORE-BROWN Governor 6

Gothic 22

Government Buildings 22

Graham’s Store 26

Great Civil Wars 6

Great South Rd 4-10

GRENFELL Bert 64

GREY Sir George 5-10

Greymouth 13-15

gunboats 7

H

HALSTEAD Natalya 40

     Robin 40 

Hamner Plains 48

HAUA Ngati 9

HAWTHORNE Raymond 43

Hell’s Gateway 47

Herman Weger Co 26

HEWSON Mrs AI 50

HOBBS Major HJ 19

HOLLAND Fred 55

HOLYOAK Sir Keith 22

HORNE Jeane 40

House of Representatives 22

HUMPEDINCK Englebert 39

hunting 51

Hunua 7

Hutt River 19

I

Iorangi 12

J

K

Karori Tunnel 21

Karori 21

Karoro 13

KEAN Marion 51

Kelburn Viaduct 21

KELLY Family 50

KENNEDY James 50

Kowhitirangi 64

L

land speed record 11

land wars 4-10

LAUDER Harry 13

LETT Mr TP 26

LEWIS Ernest 62

Logan boatbuilders 12

Longford Hotel 64

M

Madame Bovary 38

Malcolm & Ferguson 27

Mangaone Oilfields Ltd 26

Mangaone Valley 26

Mangaone 26

Mangaroa 34

Mangatawhiri 6,9

Mangere 9

Manukau 7

Maori ancestral land 9

Maori church 9

Maori guides 9

Maori King Movement 5

Maori Messenger, The 9

Maori taua 7

Marina 11

Marist Fathers 18

Masterton 26

Mauku 7

MAXWELL David 51

MCBRIDE Mr P 51

MCCALLUM David 40

MCKENZIE Capt 12

     George 12

MCLEOD Margaret 57

     William A  57

MCNICOL Ian 44-47

meeting houses 18

MEIKLE Lt HF 19

Mercer 5

Mercury Theatre 43

Mercury, The 30

Meremere 10

MERVYN William 38

military campsite 8

military road 4-10

military 4-10

Miss Cinema Contest 1,40

MITCHELL Catherine 57

     George  57

Morse code 22

motor car 49,62-63

motoring 62-63

MULLARKEY Neil 43

MUNROE Marilyn 42

musketry 19

N

NZ Engineers 19

NZ Motor Journal 62

NZ Wars 4-10

NZ Players 41

Napier 40

NATHAN L 12

nunnery 18

O

1ZB 11

OBE 39

O’LEARY Bryon 37

OGILVY Ian 38

oil drilling 26

Old Government Building 23

Opito Bay 12

Orakau 9

Otago University 44-47

Otaki Convent 18

Otaki 18

Oxford Playhouse 40

P

 

Paekakariki 17

Palmerston 46

Papakura 7

Parihaka 9

PARKER Bess 12

     Charles 12

Parliament 22-23

Paterangi 9

PE Training 44-47

PEARSON Mr FL 27

Petone 62

Pigeon Creek 47

Pokeno Hill 8

Pokeno 5,7

Port Hills 49

Port Waikato Health Camp 32

PORTER Eric 40

     Merle 40

     Ngaire 1,36-43

     Nyree Dawn 1,36-43

Post Office 50

Post Office Bank 24

Post Office Building 22

postcards 22-23

POWER Mr WT 10

printers 9

Protectors The 39

Provincial Council Building

  22-23

Pukekaraka 18

Q

Queen’s Redoubt 7

R

rabbits 51

radio 13,62

Rainbow 12

Ranger 12

Rangiriri 9-10

Rangitane 40

Ratsey & Lapthorne 12

redoubts 6

regiments 4-10

Rhodes Clearing 10

RITCHIE June 42

roading 4-10

Rona 12

Rotherham 56

Rover car 62-63

Rover Co of NZ Ltd 62-63

Rover Family Ten motorcar 62

Royal Academy of Dance 40

RUTHERFORD FW 34-35

RYAN Dorothea 11

S

SANDERS Alma 54

School of PE Camp 44-47

SEARLE ColFrank 62

settlers 4-10

shipping 12

shooting 51

SIMON Neil 42

SMITH “Wizard” 11

SMITHELLS Philip 46

SNODGRASS John 24

Solid Gold Cadillac 41

SONDHEIM Stephen 43

SPENCE Sir Basil 22

St Mary’s Church 18

St Matthew-in-the-city 27

Stanfield’s Butchery 30

STANSFIELD Clara 30

     Ernest 30

     Hilda 30

STASSEN Alfred 21

     Ellen 21

STUMBLES Jim 51

     Mr F 51

surveyors 9

T

Taihape 40

TAIT Peter 42

TAMATI NGAPORA Rev 9

Taratahi 24

Tasman Airways 40

Tawhiao, King 5

Te Arai Bridge 31

Te Kingitanga 5

Te Waharoa 9

teaching 11,44-47

Telegraph Training School 22

telegraph 7

telephone exchange 54

teleprinter operators 22

television 1,36-43

Telford & Smith 24

TEMPLE LtCol William 8

Territorials 19

Thames 6

Time Magazine 37

TODD Shirley 44-47

toothbrushes 32

traction engine 55

trade 9

tramping 44-47

trams 21

Travelers Rest, The 7

Treaty of Waitangi 5

Trentham Military Camp

  34-35

Trentham 19,34-35

tribal land 10

troops 7

Trotters Gorge 44-47

Tuakau 6

TURNBULL Alexander 12

TURNBULL Thomas 22,24

U

unemployment 62

URQUHART Lt 10

USTINOV Peter 40

V

VAUGHN Robert 39

Victoria University 23

voluntary liquidation 62

W

Waianakarua 46

Waianakarua River 46

Waikato Maori 4-10

Waikato River 4-10

Waikato War 4-10

Wairarapa Standard 24

Waitaki Post Office 50

Waitaki 50

Waitangi 12

WALLACE Edgar 37

     Hazel 40

WALTER Joan 44-47

war parties 7

war 4-10

WARBURTON Mr F 51

warfare 4-10

watercart 55

WATKINS Edwin 11

WATSON Mr HC (Alf) 57

Wellington Harbour 12

Wellington Operatic Society 40

Wellington Wharf 16

Wellington 16,21-23

WELLS Rio 40

WESTON Mr T 27

Whan gamarino 6

WHITE David 40

     Dr Alan 40

     Mrs 40

WILKS Spencer 62

WILSON Peter 44-47

WILSON Vic 55

wireless 13

WNTV1 40

WW 11 22

X

Y

yachting 12

YELDHAM Peter38

Z




  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart