New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 131



Contents  

 

Issue 131

 

Dalmatian Settlement in the North 4

Kaye Dragicevich reflects on the kauri gum diggers.

 

Tall Oaks from Little Acorns Grow 10

Martin Whittaker documents a part of Nelson’s history.

 

The Wahine Storm Remembered 12

Beverley Teague marks the tragedy fifty years on.

 

Waiata Poi 18

The early days of New Zealand popular music by Geoff Lealand.

 

Spirit of Anzac 21

A poignant poem by Mike Subritzky

 

A Tribute to My Mother 22

Coral Holroyd remembers family life on ‘the Barrier’.

 

From the Regions: Otago 26

 

Centrefold: Easter Holidays 36

 

“I’ll be back before you know it.” 38

The heartbreak of war is reflected in Robin McElrea’s true story.

 

School Days in the 1920s 46

A writing gem left by Amelia Batistich.

 

Who Were They Really? 48

Robert Wynn-Williams explores his fascinating family tree.

 

My First Jobs in New Zealand 54

John Grant arrived on the Oronsay in 1955 ready for work.

 

Regions: Hawke’s Bay 57

 

Big Norm 66

Norman Kirk: from stationary engine driver to Prime Minister.

 

Mailbox 68

 

The ‘Barnes’ Dance 67

New Zealand’s curious street-crossing system.

 

Editor’s Choice: Better Safe than Sorry 72

Customer at Newtown’s Self Help in Wellington


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

 

Index Issue 131

  
   

A

  

ABBOTT

Edward

31

ADAM

John

34

Ahipara

 

8

Alexandra

 

28

ANDERSEN

Norman Ian

45

ANDERSON

Archibald

31

Anzac

 

21

Atiamuri

 

54

Auckland

 

22,38,46,54,67

aviation (Pan Am Constellation)

 

54

Awanui

 

9

   

B

  

Balclutha

 

29

BANOVIC

Jakov

8

Barnes dance

 

67

BARNICOAT

John

10

Barrett Reef

 

14

bathing costumes (1930s)

 

36

Bell Hill

 

1,34

Blacks Diggings

 

26

BLATCH

Henry

34

Blueskin Bay

 

31

BLUNDELL

Sir Denis

66

BOURKE

Leo

45

Bradford van

 

55

brickmaker

 

60

Brynderwyn Hills

 

56

BUCHANAN

John

33

 

Margaret

33

BURNS

Clemantina

31

 

Thomas

31,32

   

C

  

Cambridge 22

  

CAMPBELL

Engineer

27

camping

 

57

CARGILL

William

34

carved house

 

62

Central Otago

 

26

Chatto Creek

 

27

Christchurch

 

66

circus elephant

 

28

CLEARY

Basil

43

clothing (early settlement)

 

34

coal (Otago)

 

31

Cook Strait

 

13

Coronation Medal

 

25

County Clerk (Great Barrier)

 

22

CRANELL

Samuel

62

   

D

  

Dalmatian settlement

 

4

DALZIEL

Walter

44

DANIELS

Mr W.

65

 

Mrs

65

DAVIES

Capt.

49

DAVIS

Colin Stanley

45

Dunedin

 

1,30

DOBSON

Engineer

27

DORIA

Vera

53

Duke and Duchess of York

 

20

   
   

E

  

EADY

Arthur

20

EADY

Lewis

20

early recording technology

 

18

Eastbourne

 

17

Easter

 

57

Ebony pop group education

 

66

Ellerslie

 

46

Ellerslie Convent School

 

47

ELLIS

Raymond Arthur

44

EMENS

Mr.

45

emigration

 

30

employment

 

54

engineering

 

54

English Oak

 

10

Essen Valley Motor Camp

 

55

EYRE

Coral

23

 

Ethel

22

 

Joan

23

 

Ross

23

 

Thomas

22

EYTON

Alice Rose

48

 

Arthur Francis

48

 

Cecil Robert

48

 

Charles

48

 

Eleanor Josephine

48

 

Elizabeth

49

 

Hugh Slaney

48

 

Keith

48

 

Rev. Robert

53

 

Thomas

49

 

Vera Campbell

48

 

Veronica

48

   

F

  

Far North

 

8

Farewell Spit

 

48

FLEMING Mr R.J.

 

65

flour (Dunedin)

 

31

flour mill

 

31

food supply (early settlement)

 

31

FOSBERY

Caroline

48

 

Eleanor Josephine

48

 

Emma

48

 

Eva

48

 

Florence

48

 

Laura

48

 

Mary Francis

48

 

Philippa

48

 

Sadie

48

 

Sarah

48

FURKERT

Engineer

27

   
   

G

  

GALLOWAY

Capt.

14

Gibbston

 

28

goldmining

 

26

GOODMAN

Rex O.

45

Grange, The 10 Great Barrier Island

 

22

GREENWOOD

Clara

10

 

Dr John D.

10

 

Frederick

10

 

Sarah

10

 

Theodora

10

Grey Lynn

 

22

grocery store

 

72

gum camps

 

5

gum diggers

 

7

gum washing machine

 

8

gumfields

 

6

   
   

H

  

HANDLEY

Isaac

43

HARTWELL

Ellen

25

HATO

Ana

18

Havelock North

 

62

Hawke’s Bay

 

57

Hawke’s Bay Earthquake

 

59

HEARN

Rex

45

HEENAN

Arthur

45

HENDERSON

David

33

HILL

Alfred

18

HITCHON

Robert I.

44

HMV wind-up- gramophone

 

18

Hokitika

 

49

HOPKINS

Mervyn H.

45

housing (early settlement)

 

31

HOWE

Dallas H.

44

hunting

 

31

Hurunui

 

66

   

I

  

immigration barracks (Dunedin)

 

30

inter-island ferry

 

14

irrigation (Central Otago)

 

27

Island Bay

 

13

   
   

J

  

JENKINS

John

72

JONES

John

31,45

 

Reginald

44

   
   

K

  

Kaiapoi

 

66

KAKA

Erina

7

Katikati

 

21

Kauri gum

 

5

Kenny Constable

 

59

kiln (bricks)

 

60

KILPIN

Claude Andrew

44

KINROSS

Betty

28

KIRK

Janet

65

 

Lucy

65

 

Norman Eric

65

 

Norman Sr

65

KLESKOVICH

Andija

7

knitting

 

36

   
   

L

  

Labour Party 66

  

Lake Ohia 8

  

lighting (early settlement) 31

  

Linwood College 66

  

LJUBINA Joe 9

  

LOW Family 34

  

Lyttleton 14

  
   
   

M

  

MacDONALD

Archibald

33

MacLEAN

Judy

25

Mahia Peninsular

 

57

Manuherikia River

 

27

Maranui

 

16

MARSHALL

Hon. Russell

21

MARTIN

Clara

10

MATTHEWS

Rev. Joseph

7

MAUNSELL

Ada

48

 

Alice

48

 

Henry

48

 

Mary

48

McARTHUR

Mr A.M.

43

McCABE

Mr.

45

McKENNA

Arthur Ernest

45

McKENZIE

Roderick M.

44

McQUINN

Max

45

memorial plaque (Anzac)

 

21

memorial wall

 

43

Middlemarch

 

39

migration (Dalmatian)

 

4

MILLER

Lucy Ruth

66

Ministry of Works

 

54

MORGAN

Reg

43

Motueka

 

10

MULLER

Lewis Edward

44

MURPHY

Eric

45

music (New Zealand)

 

18

   
   

N

  

Napier

 

59

Napier Brickworks

 

60

Napier Hill

 

59

naturalisation papers

 

7

NEILSON

Peter

65

Nelson

 

10,48,55

Newmarket (Auckland)

 

54

Newtown

 

72

Ngati Kahungunu

 

62

NICHOL

John H.

44

NIGHTINGALE

Florence

49

 

Robert B.

48

 

Veronica

48

NIVEN

Ken

72

Northland

 

5

NZ Post & Telegraph Service

 

39

   
   

O

  

Ophir

 

26

Ophir Post & Telegraph Office

 

26

Otago

 

1,26

Owaka

 

29

OWEN

Charles J.

44

   

P

  

Pacific Islands

 

41

Parengarenga

 

7

PARKER

Wilfred A.R.

44

pastimes

 

59

PATON

Thomas

38

PAVLOVICH

Filip

8

PEARSALL

Cliff

45

pedestrian crossings

 

67

Perry Bros. circus

 

28

picnic

 

28

Picton

 

55

PITTAWAY

Herb

44,45

politics

 

66

popular music

 

18

Poraiti

 

57

Porangahau

 

65

Porangahau stage coach

 

65

Post Office telegraphist

 

38

Postmaster (Tryphena)

 

23

prisoner-of-war

 

42

   

Q

  
   

R

  

Rabbit Hill

 

63

RADICH

Family

5

radio operators

 

38

records (78 rpm)

 

18

ROCHE

Sir Brian

43

Rosalie Bay (Great Barrier)

 

25

ROTHSCHILD

Isador

58

Rotorua

 

20

   

S

  

SADD

Rev. Alfred

43

Saddle Hill

 

31

SAXMAR

Alice

50

SAXMAR

Robert

50

Seatoun

 

14

seeds

 

33

Self Help Co-op

 

72

settlers (Dunedin)

 

1,30

SEYMOUR

Mr C.W.

65

SHAW

George

34

sheet music

 

18

shipping

Aramoana

17

 

HMFS Viti

40

 

Hygeia

51

 

John Wickliffe

30

 

Mary Shepherd

48

 

Matua

40

 

Oronsay

54

 

Philip Laing

30

 

Phoebe Dunbar

32

 

Queen Bee

48

 

Ramsey

48

 

Tasmania

58

 

TEV Wahine

12

shipwreck

 

13,48,58

SISSONS

Mr.

45

SMART

Ben

32

SMITH

Sydney Charles

62

SNODGRASS

Jogn

52

 

Vera

52

soprano (Ana Hato)

 

20

SPEEDY

Leslie B.

44

SUBRITZKY

Mike

21

Sweetwater camp

 

9

   

T

  

Table Cape

 

58

TARLTION

Kelly

58

Te Hauke

 

62

TEAGUE

Fred

15

 

Rebecca

17

telegraph training school

 

38

telephone exchange (Tryphena)

 

23

THOMSON

John

32

treasure salvage

 

58

Triangle Service Station

 

46

trolley

 

72

Tropical Cyclone Giselle

 

14

Tryphena

 

22

Tryphena Post Office

 

23

Tryphena School

 

25

Tukaekuri River

 

59

tutu berries

 

33

   

U

  

Union Steam Ship Co.

 

14

URLICH Mate

 

8

Nikola (Yovo)

 

8

   

V

  

vegetable crops

 

33

VISKOVICH

George

8

 

Joe

8

   

W

  

Wahine Park

 

17

Wahine Storm

 

13

Waiata

 

18

Waiata Poi

 

18

Waikouaiti

 

31

Waimate

 

65

Waipawa

 

63

Waipukurau

 

64

Waipukurau Public School

 

64

WALLACE

Sydney R.

45

Wanstead

 

65

Wanstead Hotel

 

65

WARETINI

Deane

20

water race

 

27

water-powered mill

 

31

Wellington

 

13, 38

Wellington City Council

 

15

Wellington Harbour

 

17

WERE Basil

 

44

Whakamaru Dam

 

54

Whakarewarewa

 

20

White Stores, The

 

29

Wickliffe

rose

34

WILLIAMS

William

57

WILSON

Gordon

45

WINLOVE

John

65

World War Two

 

38

WRATT Stuart

 

10

wrestler (lightweight)

 

49

   

X

  
   

Y

  

Yates Parengarenga gumfields

 

7

YELAVICH

Ivan

8

   

Z

  

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart