New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 128



Contents  #128

 

Kind Tom and the Lost Tribe  4

Alwyn Owen transports readers back to the 1860s.

 

Fagan the Bullocky  12

“Michael Fagan was an Irish man to be sure,” writes Rae Atkins.

 

Hope and Smithy 16

An aunt and an airman: a story by Geoff Skene.

 

Tracing My Ancestors – In Distant Fields  20

Alec Astle pays a tribute.

 

Memories of Rowing 24

A sporting article written by Geoff Benge.

 

From the Regions: Waikato 27

 

Centrefold: Bannockburn  36

Coalminers at the Cairnmuir Coal Mine 1899.

 

Far from Kith and Kin 38

A dour Scot leaves the Hebrides in 1856: Norman Maclean’s story.

 

R & E Tingey 44

Mike Whittall traces the development of a New Zealand business.

 

At the Normal with Three Rapscallions  48

Further comical adventures from Paul Aubin.

 

The Battle of El Alamein 50

Mike Crean marks the 75th Anniversary with a poignant contribution.

 

From the Regions: Wanganui / Manawatu 54

 

From Hotel to School to Art Gallery 66

Exploring the history of Titirangi’s Lopdell House.

 

Mailbox 68

 

Gone  69

Ian Sherratt reminisces…

 

Index, and Genealogy List 70

 

Editor’s Choice: Heavy Traffic 72

Elephants on the Great North Road.

 

Cover image

R. & E. Tingey and Co. Ltd, Manners Street, Wellington in 1926.

Photograph courtesy of Robert Tingey.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

 

air mail

16

airman

16

Albertland Special Settlement Assn.

44

ALEXANDRA  Mr R.

7

ALLAN  Elizabeth

21

               Lance Corp. John

20

               Private Robert

20

ALLEN   Mr  G.

24

ANZAC Day

20

ARTHUR  Mr. L.

24

art centre (Titirangi)

66

Athletic Park

62

AUBIN  Paul

            1, 48

Auckland

13, 25, 72, 45

Auckland Harbour

15

Australian Rowing Assn

25

aviation

15

Avondale Hotel

14

  

B

 

BAKER  Frederick

14

Bank of NZ (Mangaweka)

58

Bannockburn

37

BARTON  Mr J.

24

Battle of El Alamein

50

Battle of Messines

22

Battle of Passchendaele

23

BELLWOOD  Jim

25

BENGE  Annette

25

               Geoff

25

Benneydale

29

BERNTSEN  Constable N.L

56

BISHOP  Alec

66

Bloomfield & Partners

66

BLOOMFIELD  William

66

BOSWELL   Mr D.

24

BRAME  William Rawson

44

BRISKER  Thomas

15

BRODIE  Charlie

25

Bullens Circus

72

Buller River

5

bullocks

12

bullocky

13

BURKE  Constable John

14

bushmen

13

  

C

 

C. J. Monro Memorial

62

Cambridge Yacht Club

26

CAMPBELL  Sarah

44

                     Marton

46

                     Waverley

46

canoes (Taupo)

27

Cairnmuir Coal Mine

37

Cambridge

33

Cashmore’s Timber

14

CARROLL  Ben

66

Castlecliffe

56

Chamberlins Island

15

children’s games

27

Chinese miners

10

Christchurch

24

Christianity

38

CLAIR St.  Mr I. W

24

CLARK  Walter

64

            William

64

CLIVE - LOWE  Dr George de

15

coalmining

37

COATES  Gordon

66

COOPER Mr J.

37

CORDES   Mr C.

24

COWIE  David

15

CRAIES  Mr E. A

24

Craiglockheart homestead

63

CRANWELL  Mr

13

Criterion Hotel  (Auckland)

15

Criterion Hotel (Cambridge)

33

CROOT  Mr D. G

24

CRUMPTON  Annie

8

CURNO  David

15

CURRIE  Mike

62

cyclists (Te Awamutu)

29

  

D

 

Dannevirke

61

Dannevirke High School

61

Dannevirke Railway Station

61

Davis painkiller

8

Dept. of Education

66

Depression, The

18

DEVEREUX - HARRY  Jessie

42

DIAMOND John T

72

Don Buck’s Camp

13

draper

64

Dunedin

      1, 16, 48

  

E

 

EASTWOOD  Alec

26

education

      1, 29, 48

electricity

59

elephants

72

Ellis & Burnand

29

Empire Games (Perth)

25

eruption

29

EVANS  Mr B.

24

              Mr  K.

24

  

F

 

FAGAN  Elizabeth

13

               Mary

13

               Michael

13

farming

44

Feilding

          33, 46

FIRTH Josiah Clifton

30

Firth Tower

30

Fisher & Paykel

25

Fitzherbert

62

flax mills

62

FLYAN Mr J.

36

Forty Acre Scheme

44

Foxton

65

Foxton Primary School

65

  

G

 

GARDINER  Des

26

Gaze  & Company

34

GEORGETTI  Mr J.

60

Glendene

72

Glendene Farm

72

gold

5

gold prospecting

6

GOODWIN  George

13

GRESHAM  Thomas

15

GREY  Mr A.

24

gum digger

13

  

H

 

HALDANE  Mr

10

Hamilton

34

HARGREAVES  Mr

10

Hawera

45

Hawke’s Bay Earthquake

42

HAWKINS  Sonny

62

HEAD  Samuel Heath

54

Henderson

          13, 72

Henry Peck’s Pioneer Bakery

14

HERFORD  Mr G.

24

HEWITT  Edward

33

HILL  Mr J.

24

HOOD  George

18

Hopelands

42

Horopito

54

Hotel Titirangi

66

HOWELL  Elizabeth

13

HUTCHINSON   Mr R.

24

HYMAN   Mr P.

24

I

 
  

J

 

Japanese plums

62

JEFF  Albert

48

          Freddie

48

          Norman

48

JONES  Mr. F.

36

JOHNMAN  Mr M.

24

JOHNSON  Margaret

44

JULL  Edward Harrison

15

  

K

 

Kaipara Harbour

44

Kakariki meat works

56

KANE  Hope

16

Kerr’s Reach (rowing)

26

KILLIAN  John Bernard

15

‘King Tom’

5

KINGSFORD SMITH  Charles

16

KIRKWOOD  John

33

                        Robert

33

Kumeroa

38

Kumeroa Hotel

43

  

L

 

LAIRD  William

33

Lake Karapiro (rowing)

26

Lake Taupo

27

LARSEN  Mr C.

24

Lost Tribe of Matakitaki

5

Levin

64

LILLY  Ada

13

            Maria

13

LINDSAY  James

14

LOPDELL  Frank

66

liquor licence

66

Lopdell House

66

LOBEL  Mr M.

24

LONGLEY  Dr E.

24

Lyall Bay

19

  
  

M

 

MABBETT  Bill

61

MacDONALD Mr  I.

24

MAILMAN  Emma

44

Main Trunk Railway (Mangaweka)

58

Makatote

54

Mammoth Hotel

6

Manawatu

62

Manawatu Golf Club

62

Mangatera viaduct

61

Mangaweka

58

Mangaweka Power Scheme

59

Mangaweka viaduct

58

Mangawharariki River

58

Massey University

62

Matakitaki River

5

Matakohe

44

Matamata

30

MAY  Thomas Hale

5

McALISTAIR  Stewart

10

McCAW John

31

McCABE Mr. J

37

McINTYRE  G. E

24

McLEOD  Angus

38

                  Anne

39

                  Barbara

39

                  Elma

39

                  Elsie

39

                  Jane

38

                  Rev. Norman

38

McNEE  George

11

medicine

8

Mercer

25

milling

29

MOFFAT  Walter

7

MONCRIEFF  John

18

Mongapehi

29

MONRO  Aleck

62

                  Charles John

62

                  Helena

62

                  Linda

63

Mornington Methodist Church

16

Mt Roskill High School

25

Mt Ruapehu

29

Murchison

6

Murchison earthquake

6

  

N

 

National Hotel (Cambridge)

33

Nelson

6

Nelson Football Club

62

NINHAM  Mr R.

24

Normal School (Dunedin)

            1, 48

Northland

38

NZ Army

          20, 50

NZ Machine Guns Corp

21

NZ War Medal

45

  

O

 

O’ROURKE  Tom

11

Ohakune

54

  

P

 

PARCELL  Mr J

37

                   Mr L.

37

                   Mr R. Snr

37

                   Mr W.R. Jnr

37

PAGE  Bobby

25

            Mr

25

            Mrs

25

Pahi

44

painkillers

8

Paint

45

painting and decorating

45

PALMER  Mr L.R

7

Palmerston North

          46, 62

PALMISAND  Mr R.

24

Paparoa

44

Parahi

44

PEATE  Mr P.W.

66

PECK   Henry

15

Petone

25

Picton

26

Polo

62

Port Albert

44

Pounawea

18

PRICE William Arthur

34

property investment

62

Public Works Camp (Taihape)

54

  

Q

 

Queen of Harvest Festival

21

  

R

 

R & E Tingey

44

Rangitikei River

58

Raurimu

54

REED  Mr A.H

16

Reefton

10

RIGBY  John

66

roading (1890s)

54

ROBERTSON  William

15

rowing

24

ROWLANDS  Don

25

Ruapehu District

54

rugby

62

  

S

 

SANDFORD  Albert

14

SCANLON  Nellie

8

School for the Deaf

66

sculpture

62

SEDDON  Richard John

7

Shipping 

 

                Gertrude

38

                Lady Jocelyn

42

                Port Bowen

56

                SS Minnie Casey

14

                Tyburnia

44

                Wahine 

18

shipwreck

56

SLADDEN Bernard

31

SMITH  Arthur Anthony

33

Southern Cross Fokker VII

16

SPENSER  Harry

11

STEELE  Jane

38

STEVENSON  Mr W. A

24

  

T

 

Taihape

54

TAMIHANA  Wiremu

30

Taupiri

30

Taupo

27

Taupo Totara Timber Co.

29

Te Awa

42

Te Awamutu

32

Thames goldfield

45

TINGEY   Emma

46

                  Edward

44

                  Margaret

46

                  Murray

46

                  Percival

47

                  Richard

44

                  Sarah

46

TIPPING  Elizabeth

38

TIPPING  Mr R.

24

Titirangi

66

Trans Tasman flight

16

transport (Wanganui)

55

Treasure House Museum

66

tuberculosis

13

Turitea Campus

62

  

U

 

unemployment

18

  

V

 

W

 

WADE  Mr B.

24

Waikari

23

Waikumete Cemetery

13

Waipa District

29

Waipara

21

Waipu

38

Wanganui

44

Wanganui

55

Wanganui Militia

45

WAREHAM  Anne

40

                       D’Arcy

40

                       Daisy

40

                       Duval

40

                       Elaine

40

                       Elma

40

                       George

40

                       Gladwys

42

                       Jessie

40

                       Jessie Mrs

40

                       Mary

40

                       Norma

40

                       Norman

40

WEATHERALL  Arthur

13

WEBSTER  Mr A.

24

Wellington

          18, 45

West Coast

8

West End Rowing Shed

25

WHALE  Tom

8

Whanganui River (rowing)

26

WHITE  Ken

25

WHITE Clara

30

               Mr T.H.

30

WHYBROW  Mr A.

24

WOOD  Samuel

15

Woodville

41

World War One

20

World War Two

50

  

X

 

Y

 

Ypres

22

 

Z

 
   

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart