New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 123



Content

Whites Aviation: Hand-Coloured New Zealand   . . . . . .4  
Peter Alsop gives an overview of this insightful company.

The Millerton All Blacks . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  12 . . . . .   .
Don’t be fooled by the name; Alan Turley explains all.

Hear the Pennies Dropping . . . . . . . . . . . .  14 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   .
Patricia Ridding remembers Sunday School at Wesley Church.

New Zealand’s First Christmas Stamp . . . . . . . .  18 
Christopher Moor investigates the stamp’s introduction in 1960.  

New Chums . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  20 
John Foley arrived in 1953 aboard the T.S.S. Captain Cook.

From the Regions: Nelson / Marlborough . . . .   . .  26 

Centrefold: Jacko Neho’s Bullock Team . . . . .   . .  36

Te Paki Station . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  38 
“An oasis in the Far North wilderness” writes Kaye Dragicevich  

Marie Benge’s Dolls House . . . . . . . . . .   . .  44  
A raffle prize is the source of pleasure as Christopher Moor discovers.

The Extra Passenger . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  48 
T.S.S. Remuera stowaway: Dave Grantham discloses his father’s diary.

Changing Transport . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  50 
Richard Waugh takes readers back to the 1960s.

The Road to Pipiriki . . . . . . . . . . . .   . . .  54 
An unforgettable encounter for Dorothy Scott.

The Apple Tree . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   57 
A cheeky anecdote from Bill Heinz.

From the Regions: Taranaki . . . . . . . . . . . . .   .  58

A Boy’s Letter to Hitler . . . . . . . . . . .   . . .  66 
Bruce Payne uncovers a family heirloom with a difference! 

Mailbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .   . . .  68

Index and Genealogy List . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  70

Editor’s Choice: : Boxing Day Special . . . . . .   . .  72 
Tom Heeney at the Hotel Coronation in Gisborne, 1928. . . . . . . . . .

Cover image: 
Kuru Love at the wheel of an Overland 1914 79T at the north end of Durham Street, Picton. The motorcar was the first to traverse the Grove Track between Picton and Havelock (3 October 1915).
Picton Historical Society Inc. 0977 Neg No 165.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

 

ABRAHAM  John                              42

ADAMS - SCHNEIDER                  18

ADERMAN  Ernest                          18

aerial photography                                4

Airwork (NZ) Ltd                              53

All Blacks  (soccer team)                     13

All Nations                                          13

ANDERSON  Sandy                         13

Anzac Day                                          21

ARCHIBALD  Ned                           13

Auckland                                        5, 21

Auckland Aero Club                            4

Auckland Railway Station                  24

AUSTIN  Mr L.D                              48

aviation                                           4, 50

Awanui                                               38

 

B

 

BAKER  Jocie                                       6

BALL  Mr G.H                                  18

BARRAUD  Charles D.                     35

Basin Reserve                                      13

BAXTER  James K.                       1, 54

BEAUCHAMP  Katherine               48

                           Sir Harold                48

BEAUFORT  Rev J.M                      48

BEAUMONT  Colleen                       6

BENGE  Marie                                  45

Bible stories                                         15

BLYTHE  Jimmy                               13

                 Tom                                   13

BOLT  George                                   48

boxing                                                 72

BROADFOOT  Sir Walter               19

BROWNE  Mr J                                34

Buller River                                         29

bullock team and wagon                    37

BURTON  John                                31

 

 

C

 

Cape Maria van Diemen lighthouse 39

Cape Reinga Lighthouse                    42

Cape View                                          42

CARD  Alfred                                    34

carriages  (train)                                  21

cattle                                                    38

Centennial Exhibition  (1939)         45

CHAPMAN  Jpyce                              6

Chateau, The                                     10

Chatham Cup                                    12

Christmas stamp                                 18

church collection                                15

church organ                                      15

coal mining                                         13

Collingwood                                       27

commune  (Baxter)                        1, 54

Cook Strait Airways                            48

Coronation Hotel  (Gisborne)           72

COWARD  George                           31

CRAWFORD  Alec                           45

                        Mrs                              45

 

D

 

Darby’s Buildings (Auckland)             9

DAVEY  MR S.                                  34

de Havilland aircraft                           48

Defence Headquarters  (Wellington) 24

Denniston                                           13

deserter  (Navy)                                  24

Devonport                                          24

Devonport Naval Base                       24

DOBSON  Mr                                   34

dolls house                                          44

dolls house furniture                          45

Douglas  DC - 3                                 50

dredge                                                 29

dredging                                             29

drug addiction                               1, 54

 

 

E

 

ELLIOTT  Mr                                   33

emigrants  (British)                             20

ESSON  Jacob                                    34

               James                                    34

               Jane                                      34

 

F

 

Far North                                            36

farm labour                                         42

farming                                               36

fire  (Picton)                                        34

First Day Cover                                  19

flying fox                                            39

Fokker  F28  Fellowship                    50

 

G

 

Gisborne                                             72

GOLDER  John                                 45

GOLDER  Vincent                           45

Golder’s Cottage Museum                45

GRAHAM  Tony                              13

GRANTHAM  Elmer                       48

GREENSLADE  Rev W.                  16

gum diggers                                        39

 

H

 

H & J Smiths, Gore                              6

HAHN  Walter                                   35

hand - coloured photography              4

HARRISON  Mr  H.F.G                   18

Harrison & Sons                                 18

Havelock                                             35

health stamps                                      18

HEENEY  Tom                                 72

helicopter                                            53

HENDERSON  Mr                          34

HERN  Charlotte                               31

HILL  West                                         38

HOBSON  Frederick                         31

Hokitika                                              50

Hokitika Airport                                 50

Horahora Hotel                                  42

HORNBY  Richard                            34

HOWE  Mr                                        16

hymns                                                 15

 

I

im

migrants  (British)                              20

 

J

 

Jackson’s Bay                                      35

JOHNS  Charlie                                 37

 

K

 

Ka Class steam locomotive                 21

KEE  Sam                                           57

KEENE  Clarence                              38

               Constance                            38

               Len                                       39

               Lesley                                   39

               Peggy                                   39

               Rex                                       39

               Richard                                38

Kelburn                                              57

Khandallah Park                                 16

Kokatahi Band                                   50

 

L

 

Lands and Survey farms                     42

LESTER  Family                                29

lighthouse keepers                              39

LOVE  Jack                                        35

            Tapi                                        35

 

M

 

Maori                                                  51

Maori Affairs                                       42

Marist  (soccer)                                   13

Marlborough Express                            34

Marlborough News                              34

Marlborough Press                                31

Marlborough Press and

       County of Sounds Gazette             30

Marlborough Times                              34

MARTIN  Bob                                  35

Marton Junction                                24

Matuopao Island                                39

menu  (ship)                                       49

Millerton                                             13

Millerton All Blacks                            12

Millerton mine                                   12

Millerton Thistle                                13

MILLINGTON Charlotte                31

                          Jane                           30

                          Timothy                   30

                          Timothy William     31

MOOHAN  Michael                         18

motoring                                             35

Motueka                                             27

Motuopao Lighthouse                       39

Mount Te Paki                                   40

Mt Tasman                                         10

mustering stations                               38

 

N

 

N A C                                                 50

National Council of Churches          18

NEHO  Jacko                                     37

Nelson                                                 29

Nelson Examiner                                 31

NEWMAN  Geordie                         13

newspaper  (Picton)                           32

newspapers                                         30

Ngataki                                               42

NICHOLLS  Hughie                         13

NICHOLS  Chris                               13

NICOL  George                                 34

Northland                                           36

NZ Shipping Line                              48

NZ Transport Agency                      5   

 

O

Onepu                                                42

organist (church)                                15

ORMAN  Charlie                              13

Overland 1914 79T                          35

 

P

 

Paekakariki                                          22

paints                                                     7

PALMER  Jack                                   53

Pandora                                               40

PANERE  Monihere                          39

Parengarenga                                      42

Parengarenga Harbour                       37

Parengarenga Station                          38

Parengarenga Tung Oil Co.              39

Paua                                                    37

Paua Station                                        38

Pelorus Guardian                               34

Photographic Society of NZ              55

Picton                                                  30

Pipirikr                                            1, 54

Ponsonby  (soccer)                             13

POOLE  Pat                                         6

Port Nelson                                         29

postage stamps                                    18

Postmaster - General                          18

printers  (Picton)                                30

Pushers                                                13

 

Q

QUEEN  ELIZABETH ll              12, 17

 

R

 

radar station  (Far North)                   40

RAE  May                                             8

Raetihi                                                 55

raffle                                                    45

railway                                                 51

railway cafeteria                                  24

railway mug                                        22

RAMEKA  Scrim                               42

Rarawa Blocks                                     42

RAWSON  Grace                                 6

Reckitts blue bag                                16

REED  Alfred H.                               41

REMBRANT  painting                     18

REWI  Moko                                      38

Richardson & Jenkins                        39

RIDDING  Bert                                 16

                    Patricia                            14

ROBINSON  Captain                       48

Roslyn Woolen Mills                          48

ROSS  Sir Sutherland                         48

Royal Navy                                         21

rugby                                                  13

 

S

 

SEARLE  John                                   35

sheep station                                       38

shepherds                                            42

Shipping

            HMNZS Lachlan                    24

            HMNZS Philomel                   24

           T.S.S. Captain Cook                20

           T.S.S. Remuera                          48

Skyliner  DC - 3                                 50

SMITH  G.R                                      18

soccer                                                   13

South Westland                                  50

South Westland Air Service               50

St Peter’s Preparatory School 

(Cambridge)                                       48

steam locomotive                                22

STEWART  Clyde ‘Snow’                  4

stockmen                                             42

stowaway                                            48

STUART  Jane                                   34

Sunday School                                    15

SUTTON  Lorraine                             6

 

                         

T

 

Taihape                                               24

Tauputaputa                                      38

TAYLOR  Peter                                  13

Te Haupa                                           39

Te Kao                                                42

Te Paki                                                37

Te Paki homestead                             39

Te Paki Station                                   36

TEMPLE - WHITE Mr H.              16

THOMAS  Lloyd                                 9

TORRIE  Dr                                      40

Tory Channel                                     35

Totara North                                      39

toys                                                      45

train travel                                           21

transport  (1960’s)                             50

TUNNEY  Gene                               72

 

U

U.S. First Marine Division               22

Union Airways                                 48

 

V

von HAAST  Sir Julius                       53

 

W

 

Waipapakauri Military Camp            41

Wairarapa Standard                            34

Waitiki Landing                                 39

Wanderers                                           13

WARD  Mr                                        34

WARREN  Rt Rev. Alwyn                18

WAUGH  Capt B.K                          50

Wellington               13, 15, 20, 45, 57

Wellington Hospital                           16

Wesley Church (Wellington)            15

West Coast                                          50

West Coast Airways                            50

Whanganui River                           1, 54

Whatuwhiwhi                                    42

WHITE  Albert                                    8

                Leo                                         4

                Leo Lemuel                           8

                May                                       8

                Ross                                       8

Whites Aviation                                    4

Whites Aviation Ltd van                      9

Whitford                                               8

WILLS  Mrs                                        48

WINEFIELD  Capt                             9

Winsor & Newton paints                    6

WOODS  Morey                               35

wool bales                                           37

World War Two                                 40

WRIGHT  Des                                  53

 

X

 

Y

YATES  Annie                                 38

             Samuel                                 38

Yates estate                                        38

Yates Landing                                   37

YOUNG  Jimmy                             13

                  

Z



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart