New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 121



Contents 

Under the Korowai ...........4 
Robert Jenkins profiles the Onekaka Ironworks.
 
The White Lady: A Pie Cart Survivor ....... 12
Lindsay Neill investigates an Auckland icon.

A House Divided ........... 16
Christine Grieder and Peter Verstappen relate a peculiar tale.

Vintage Musical History .......... 20
Max Cryer and the famous Lipp piano.

Regions: Wanganui / Manawatu ....... 23

Centrefold: Blanketed in Snow ........ 36

Dog Eat Dog ........... 38 
An account of the 1898 Dog Tax Rebellion by Claire Duncan.

Dizzy Heights ........... 44
A projectionist’s story: Murray Thompson

100 Years Ago My Father Went to War ..... 50
Judith Doyle records her father’s story.

From the Regions: Waikato ........ 54

Reader’s Response: The Standard Eight ..... 64

Mailbox ............. 66

New to Print ........... 68

Index and Genealogical List ........ 70

Editor’s Choice: Matrimony with Strings ..... 72
Cover image: 
Johnson’s saddlery was sawn into two in by local builder John McPherson following a1904 boundary dispute. Article page 16.
Kete Tasman Waimea South Collection (70-wakefield-store-keepers-boundary-dispute)


 


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

accounantcy                                            15

ADAMS  Mary                                       21

               Peter                                       21

advertising                                             12

aeroplane B.E.2c                                       8

Air/Sea Rescue                                        51

airship                                                     5

ALLEN  Norm                                       21

Anakoha Bay                                          48

Anglican Church                                    31

ARCHIE  Mrs A.                                   12

ARMITAGE  Mr                                    12

Arthur’s Pass                                          19

Aspro                                                    12

Aspro Year Book                                     12

astrological signs                                     12

Auckland Girls’ Grammar                       30

aviation                                              5, 69

B

baking (haymaking)                                42

baler  (haymaking)                                  41

ballet                                                     52

Baptist Youth Hostel                               15

BARRACLOUGH  Bob                         54

                              Manson                   52

Basil Brush hand puppet                        46

BERRY  Phillip                                      22

BETTINGTON  Col. A.V                      10

Bettington’s Report                                 10

BISHOP  Joyce                                      54

BLACKMAN  Ian                                  54

Blenheim                                               25

BOCKER  Alois                                       5

Booth - McDonald wire - tying baler        41

BOWATER  Claude                               52

BOYD  Betty                                         54

BRANDON  Mabel                               10

                    Alfred de Bathe                     4

                    Peter                                  10

Brandon, Hislop & Johnston                    6

BRENNAN  Laurie                                54

                    Michael                              52

British War Medal                                    9

broadcasting                                           21

BROCK  Flight Lt. F.A                            8

Brock incendiary                                       8

BROWN  James                                    60

Brownie & Co.                                       37

Bulwer                                                   48

Burton Brothers                                     44

BYERS  Betty                                         54

              George                                     52

C

CADBURY  Major Egbert                         8

CAMERON  Mrs                                  25

Camp Takapau                                       69

Canterbury Plains                                   19

CARDO   Jack                                       16

chartered accountants                               15

Christchurch                                          25

Christchurch Express                              19

Christchurch Railway Station                   19

CHRISTENSEN  Margaret                     22

Clifford and Morris                                44

CLOUSTON  Elva                                 52

Colac Bay                                               59

concert  (Opunake)                                 52

Condor Vulture                                      51

confectionery                                          62

CONNELLY  Jan                                   47

COOMBE  Queenie                               54

Correspondence School                           48

County Clerk Great Barrier                     27

COXHEAD  Frank A                             58

CRISP  W.G                                          54

CULLEY  Stuart                                       8

Currency Export Permit                          51

D

dairy farm                                        38, 42

dancers                                                  52

Darracq Service Car                                 72

DAVID  Margaret                                  23

De Dion Bouton motorcar                       72

Denniston                                              25

DENSEM  Mr P.A                                 51

dental care                                              47

Dental Clinic                                         47

dental nurse                                           46

disability pension                                   26

Distinguished Service Order                      9

District Nurse                                        46

Dorreen’s Post Office Hotel                     37

Dunedin                                          25, 44

Durville Island                                       47

Durville Island Lighthouse                      48

E

Eastland                                                 31

election voting booths                              27

electric truck                                           60

Equinox winds                                       47

eruption                                                 44

Essex, England                                         6

explosive bullet                                         8

EYLES  Jim                                            46

EYRE  Arlie                                            27

            Coral                                         26

            Cyril Fordham                           26

            Joan                                           28

            Mrs                                           27

F

Fairlie                                                    72

farming                                            26, 38

Feilding                                                 21

FENTON  Ross                                     22

film posters                                            62

film projector                                         63

film shorts                                             63

films                                                      62

Fiordland                                               58

fox terrier                                               25

French Pass                                            46

French Pass Boarding House                   46

French Pass School                                  46

fund raising                                           62

fundraising  (WWII)                              52

G

Garner’s Furniture                                  21

GEISOW  Mr W.                                  60

Geisow’s General Store                            60

German Army Airship Service                   5

GILSHNAN  Nola                                 54

Government Survey Dept                        44

grabs  (haymaking)                                 39

GRAHAM  Dave                                    46

Great Barrier Island                          26, 44

Great Barrier Island Post Master               26

GREGORY  Prudencce                           22

Greymouth Express                                19

Greymouth Railway Station                      19

GUDSELL  Miss                                    13

guesthouse  (Great Barrier)                 27

H

H. C Hoyte                                            44

HALL  Miss S.                                       12

HAMBLY  C.H                                     12

HARDING  P.                                      54

HARVEY  Family                                   49

Havelock                                                36

Hawera                                                  12

hay rake                                                 38

hay stacker                                              38

HAYDEN  John                                     22

haymaking                                             38

Hermitage The                                       72

HICKMAN  Moyra                                54

HOLLAND  Bill                                   54

Home Guard                                          29

HOPE  Mr                                            48

horse racing                                            22

Hot Lakes                                               44

hot springs                                         1, 44

HUGHES  George                                  54

HUGHSON  Robert                              54

HUMPHRIES  June                               54

                         Mavis                           54

                         Messrs                          54

I

Imperial German Navy                             5

INGE  Steve                                           21

Invercargill                                   8, 22, 60

Invercargill Corporation                          60

IRVINE  Bob                                         21

J

James Smith Ltd                                     15

JENKIN  Florence                                  52

JENSEN  Edgar                                      57

jigger                                                     59

JUDD  Bill                                            21

K

Kaumatua                                               42

KAY  Doris                                            22

KELSO  Doreen                                     23

Kenepuru Sound                                    49

Kohimarama Flying School                      69

Koromiko                                               25

Kuranui College                                     15

L

landscape photography                            44

LAURENSON  Doug                             21

LEASH  Dolly                                        56

LECKIE  Capt. Robert                              8

LENIHAN  Dave                                   22

LLOYD-GEORGE  David                        8

M

Mackenzie County Council                      72

Madge Motors bus                                  21

Mahau                                                   49

MAHER  J.F                                          12

mailbags                                                72

mailboat                                                 48

MAINDONALD  Chas                         54

MARCHANT  Dr Eric                           72

MARINE  John                                      15

Marlborough                                          36

Marlborough Sounds                              46

Martinborough                                       15

Mason Bay                                             56

Masterton                                               21

MATHIE  Thelma                                  54

McCAULEY  Colleen                              48

                     Marion                             48

                     Mr                                   48

                     Mrs                                  48

McCULLUM  Jean                                 54

McDOWELL  John                                22

McELHINNEY  John                             22

McINNES  Mary                                    21

McINTYRE  Keith                                  22

McTAGGET  Mr                                   39

medicines                                               12

MEDLAND  Family                              29

MEYER  Mary-Anne                               22

military aviation                                        5

Military Cross                                          9

military service                                       69

MILLER  Miss D.                                  13

MITCHELL  Dawn                                54

MOODY  Mary                                     22

MORRIS  Donnie                                  52

                 Jean                                      54

                 Merla                                    52

                 Mrs J.                                   52

Mount Cook Motor Car Service               72

Mt Tarawera                                           44

MUSCHAM  Dud                                 54

N

Naval Fleet Air Army                              51

NEILSON  Jon                                      22

Nelson                                                   46

Newman’s service car                              25

Ngatea                                                   39

Ngongotaha                                            42

Niagara                                                  62

Niagara Falls                                          64

Niagara Hall                                           62

Niagara Home & School Assn                  62

Niagara School                                        63

NICHOLAS  Edgar                                  6

NZ Broadcasting Service                          21

NZ Expeditionary Force                          69

NZ Manure & Chemical Co                   44

NZ Railways                                          19

NZ Road Service                                     16

NZR Class AB locomotive                       19

O

Occupational Safety and Health                57

O’BRIEN  Dennis                                 21

O’CONNOR  John                               22

Okaha                                                    48

Okupu Wharf                                        28

Opunake                                                52

Opunake Theatre                                    52

ORCHARD  Mrs                                  49

Order of St John                                     52

Otira                                                     19

Owaka                                                   61

Owaka Railway Station                             61

P

PAHEWA  Hakaraia Pahewa                    31

pain killers                                             12

Palmerston North                                   20

Paraparaumu                                          16

Parawai                                                  44

PARKS  Patty                                         54

Patetonga                                                38

Patriotic Fund Board                               52

Peace Day (1919)                                   61

Pelorus Sound                                        48

performing arts                                       52

Permanent Air Force                               10

PERRY  Ada Mabel                                 10

PETRIE  Mr                                          16

petty cash                                               16

photographer                                      1, 44

pictures  (films)                                      62

Pipiriki                                                  44

Planet Publicity Co. Proprietary Ltd         12

POMEROY  John                                    8

Portage                                                   49

postal mailbags                                       72

Preservation Inlet                                    58

Puysegur Point                                       58

Q

Queen Charlotte Sound                           49

QUINN  Kathleen                                  54

R

radio                                                      20

Radio  2XB                                            21

Radio  2XH                                           21

Radio  2ZA                                            20

Radio  4ZA                                            22

radio announcers                                    20

radio commercials                                   21

radio news                                              21

radio serials                                            21

radio shopping reporter                           22

Rai Valley                                               46

railway food                                            19

railway inspection                                   59

records  78 rpm                                     21

Red Cross                                              52

Redwood Homestead                               48

REEVE  Bernard                                     22

Resolution Bay                                       49

Resolution Bay Holiday Camp                 49

RICHARDS  Betty                                 54

                      Don                                52

Riley 1909 motorcar                               11

ROBINSON  William Leefe                     5

ROBSON  Bill                                      54

Rotomahana                                           44

Royal Aero Club                                     69

Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes      62

Royal Navy                                              8

RUSH  Grenville                                    54

RUTHERFORD  John                           72

S

SCHACHE  David                                 22

School Dental Nurse                               46

Schutte - Lanz Class airship                       5

security  (WWII)                                   51

service cars                                             72

SHALLCRASS  Jack                                49

                          Mrs                             49

SHEARER Johnny                                  21

Sheaves Cottage                                       48

SHIELDS  Alita                                      54

Shipping   H.M.S. Encounter                     8

                 H.M.S. Redoubt                        8

                 Mai Mai                               16

                 Nautilus                                29

                 RMS Ionic                             69

                 Vivid                                    44

                 Wairarapa                             44

                 Waiwera                               51

                 Wiltshire                               27

shipwreck                                               44

Shirley (Christchurch)                            25

shopping reporter (radio)                        22

silkworms                                              44

SLADE  Tui                                           22

SMITH  Peggy                                       54

Sopwith Camel                                         8

Sound Cruiser                                        22

South Wairarapa                                     15

Southern Alps                                        44

Southland                                        22, 56

SOWREY  Frederick                                 6

SPENCER   Charles                           1, 44

                    George                               44

                    Percy                                 44

                    Thomas                             44

Spencer and Hall                                    44

St  Omer                                                49

stamper battery                                       44

steam locomotives                                   18

stereo card                                              59

Stewart Island                                         56

STRASSER  Peter                                      5

sulphur deposits                                     44                           

T

Taranaki                                                 52

Tauranga                                                44

TAYLOR  Barbara                                  54

                 Joan                                      54

Te Puka                                                 31

Te Puka Tavern                                      31

Te Puke                                                 44

Te Wairoa                                              44

teeth  (fillings)                                        47

telephone exchange                                  27

Territorial Air Force                                10

Territorial Army                                     69

Thames                                                  44

Tokomaru Bay                                        31

Travelling Dental Nurse                          46

TROTTER  Noleen                                54

Tryphena                                               27

Tryphena Wharf                                     28

TUCKER  Brian                                     22

TURNER  George                                  57

U

Union Steam Ship Co                               44

V

velocipede                                              44

Victoria University                                  15

Victory Medal                                           9

W

wage clerk                                               16

Waihoa Flats                                          44

Waikanae                                               16

Waikato                                                 38

Waimakariri Gorge                                 19

Waipukurau                                           69

Walsh Brothers                                      69

Wanganui                                              21

war gratuity                                            26

WATT  Kathleen                                    52

             Mr D.R                                    54

             Mrs T.N                                   54

WEBBER  Mrs                                      47

WEDDELL  Jessica                                22

Wellington                                       15, 21

Westport                                                25

Whanganui River                                   44

WHITE  Geoffrey                                   69

White Island                                      1, 44

WHITING  Joyce                                  54

WIGLEY  Rodolph                                 72

Wigley & Thornley Ltd                          72

Wilberfoss Harden & Co                        15

WILLIAMS  Mr O.W                            54

                     Yvonne                             54

WILSON   Des                                      20

                   Ivan                                    22

Women’s Hour (radio)                           22

World War One                                 4, 29

World War Two                   26, 51, 52, 69

WRIGHT  Alan                                     22

X

Y

Z

Zeppelin                                                   5



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart