New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 105



Contents

 

The Slimmest of Beginnings - 4

An Irish orphan in gold rush Otago. A story by Brian Carrell.

A Christmas Pageant -10

Jeanette Grant recalls a nativity re-enactment.

Our Finest Hour -12

An historic cricket test is documented by Alan Turley.

Depression Shoes -16

Nostalgic poetry from Jacqueline Crompton Ottaway.

Maraekakaho Woolshed Lifting Tower -18

Article and drawings by Michael Wenley.

Heaven Online -22

Witty musings from Jennifer Beck.

The Caravan -24

A 1951, do-it-yourself build. A story by Richard Ward.

From the Regions: Canterbury -27

Centrefold: All Bound for Sumner Town -36

Magic on Mount Eden Road -38

Heart-warming memories from Maisie Morris.

Mollie Rodie: Carnival Queen -42

By Stephanie Gibson, Museum of New Zealand, Te Papa Tongarewa.

The Great Christmas Surprise - 46

A kindness never forgotten by Don Campbell.

Ngatau Te Hirata Keremeta -48

Trevor Ashe traces his ancestry.

Pamir  -54

The four-masted barque is documented by John Newsham.

From the Regions: Wellington / Wairarapa -56

Mailbox -66

New to Print -68

Index and Genealogy List -70

Editor’s Choice -72

Flights of Fancy


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

agricultural show                                64

airshow (Wellington)                         62

analytical chemist                               56

ANDREW  Mr. S.P                           43

Aoraki                                                  28

aprons                                                 40

Armed Constabulary                          50

ARMSTRONG  Ian                          66

Arrow River                                           5

Auckland                           10,25,38,72

Aurere                                                 26

aviation                                         60, 72

Avondale Racecourse                          72

 

B

Ball Hut                                              27

Bank of N.Z. (Timaru)                      35

barque                                                 54

BASSETT  Annie                              52

                  Lydia                                 52

                  Winnie                              52

beach                                                   58

BECK  J.E.F                                       12

BELCHER  Alex                                31

Belfast                                                 33

BELL  W.                                           12

BENNETT  Walter                           52

                     Winnie                           52

benzene box                                       25

BIRD  Chris                                       52

birthday card                                      38

BISHOPRICK  Charlie                     52

                          Chas.                         52

                          George                      52

Black Stump                                       53

blacksmithy                                        52

BLAIR  R.W                                       12

Blohm & Voss                                    55

BLUETT  Barry                                66

bob (fishing)                                       50

bonfire                                                59

boot/shoe repairer                               39

bootmaker                                           41

BOWIE  Mick                                    28

Boxing Day Test                                12

BRADY  Harriett                                52

               Harry                                    52

               Hopeha                                52

               Katie                                     52

               Makerita                               52

               Peter                                     51

               William                                50

BRAILSFORD  Barry                        66

Bridle Path                                          33

Britain (emigration)                            34

BURGESS  Bob                                 31

                   Tom                                 31

BYRON  Capt. John                          34

 

C

Canterbury                                         27

Canterbury settlers                             32

caravan                                                24

caravan plans                                      24

caravanning                                        26

CARROLL  Sir James                         65

Carterton                                            64

Carterton Ag & Pastoral Show          64

Central Otago                                       4

CHAMPION  Capt,                          55

CHAPMAN  Mr.                               31

CHAPPLE     M.E                             12

Chas. Smith Boot/Shoe Repairer       39

CHERRY  Jim                                    31

chokoes                                               41

Christmas                                      10,46

Christmas Tree                                   46

Clarkeville                                           30

clothes line                                          22

Coleman lantern                                 26

COLLIER  Capt.                               55

Control Tower                                   61

Cook Strait                                          61

COOPER  Olive                                32

costume design                                   43

COUPER  Ian                                    61

                 Leonie                                62

CRAWFORD  Mrs                              6

cricket                                                  12

customs                                                 6

cyclist                                                  56

 

D

Dannevirke                                         65

Dead Horse Pinch                                8

deaths (shipboard)                             34

DEMPSTER  E.W                            12

Depression, The                                 17

domestic servants                                  5

Doubtless Bay                                    26

duchess sets                                         40

Dunedin                                               5

DUNSFORD  Warwick                    55

Dunstan                                                5

 

E

 

eeling                                                   50

Ellis Park (Johannesburg)                  14

embriodery                                         40

emigrant ships                                    34

emigration                                       4,32

ENGLEFIELD  Charles William      32

                          Charles  Jnr          33

                          Charlotte                   33

                          Daisy                         33

                          Jesse                           32

                          Matilda                     32

                          Olive                         32

                          Susan                         33

                          Timothy                   32

ERIKSON  Gustaf                             55

 

F

fabric rationing                                   44

farmland fertility                                56

fashion designer                                  42

fashion journalist                                42

FELTHAM  Miss                              46

Feltham’s Childrens Home                46

fencing wire                                        22

FENTON  Bob                                 52

                Rubina                                52

                Tony                                   52

FERGUSON  W                               12

Ferris Wheel                                        64

Ferrymead                                           33

fertility (farmland)                              56

FINDLAY  Miss Molly                      52

flying boats                                         61

footwear                                              39

FOREMAN  Murray                         13

FOX  Nita                                           52

FOX  William                                     34

FRASER  Marilyn                              53

fundraising                                         42

fundraising carnivals                          42

 

G

Gabriel’s Gully                                     5

GALBRAITH  Ettie                          52

                          Jack                            52

                          Madge                       52

GILES  Benjamin                               31

              Edward                                 31

              Robert Benjamin                  31

Giles & Holland machines                30

goldmining                                           5

Government (Liberal)                        65

Greytwon                                           65

GUILD  Mike                                    61

Guy Fawke’s                                       59

 

H

Haast Pass                                           66

hand shears                                         19

Hawke’s Bay                                       19

Heathcote                                           33

HEAGARTY  Mr J.D                        65

Hermitage, The                                  27

HILLIER  Charlotte                           33

Hochstetter Icefall                              29

HODGE  Te Waiti                            51

HOGG  Alexander Wilson                65

holidays                                               37

HOLLAND  Frederick John             31

                      George Robert              31

                      Obed Charles               31

Hornsby engine                                  19

HORNSBY John Thomas                 65

Huarere Hapu                                    51

HUTTON  Don                               66

 

I

Immigration Agent                               5

immigration barracks                      5,33

International D2 utility                     24

Invercargill                                          43

Irish emigrant                                        4

Island Bay                                           58

 

J

Johnsonville                                        56

JOHNSTONE  James                       33

 

K

Kaitaia                                                 25

Karori                                                  59

KEREMETA  Ngatau Te Hirata      50

KERR  L.L                                          12

KEYWORTH  Andrew                     55

Kilbirnie                                              61

kookaburras                                        25

Kopuroa                                              50

Kuia                                                    50

 

L

laboratory                                            56

LANGDON  Kathleen                      53

LAWRENCE  Henry William          56

LEGGAT  I.B                                    12

leisure (beach)                                     58

Levin Tearooms                                  67

Liberal rally                                         65

livestock                                              64

London Bakery                                   41

LOVE  Nerissa                                   13

Lyall Bay                                             62

LYNCH  Mr. C.                                 41

Lyttelton                                             33

 

 

 

M

MacGIBBON  A.R                            12

MacKENZIE  Hal Dillion                 45

                        Mollie                          45

MANZ  Mr. and Mrs.                       46

Maori Land Courts                            50

Maori registration of births,

deaths  and marriages                         50

Maraekakaho                                      18

Marakakaho Station                           19

marine survetor                                   55

MARK  Mary                                     52

             Reg                                         52

Maungawhau Primary School           10

McCORMICK  Nellie                       52

                          Sarah                         52

McKEWON  Madge                         52

                      Stewart                          52

McLEAN   Douglas                           19

                  Sir Donald                        19

McPIKE  Marjorie                             50

MILLAR  Marjorie                             43

MILLAR  L.S.M                                 12

MOONEY  F.L.H                             12

MOORE   Boys                                 31

MORRIS   Maisie                               38

motor cyclists                                      56

motor-vehicle registration                  25

Motorcycle Reliability Contest          56

motorcycle reliability trial                   56

Mount Cook                                      28

Mount Eden                                 10,38

 

N

nativity play                                        10

nativity scene                                      47

Ngatau Te Hirata Keremeta              49

Ngati Tuwharetoa                              51

No. 8 wire                                           22

North Canterbury                              30

NZ Cricket Team                               12

NZ Red Ensign                                  55

 

O

Ohoka                                           30,33

Onehunga                                          51

Otago                                                    4

Otago Provincial Council                     5

Otaki Beach                                        46

OVERTON  G.W.F                         12

 

P

Paekakariki Beach                               58

Paekakariki Hill                                   56

Paekakariki Surf Club                        58

pageant (Christmas)                           10

PAPAKURA  Maggie                        52

Papmoa                                               51

patriotic fundraisers                            44

PEAKE  Lucy                                     52

PEEK  Matilda                                   32

pickling                                               41

Pigroot, The                                          7

pigs                                                      64

pleasure (tram)                                    37

politics                                                 65

POORE  M.B                                    12

Port Chalmers                                       5

potato blight                                         4

Punga Flat (Thames)                            8

 

Q

 

R

RABONE  G.O                                 12

RAF Avro Vulcan                               63

RAF Blackburn Beverley                   63

RAF Bristol Britannia                         63

RAF Comet                                        61

rationing (fabric)                                44

Red Cross pageant                              44

registration of births, deaths and

marriages                                             50

REID  Alice                                        52

REID  J.R                                           12

reliability trial                                      56

Rimutaka Railway Station                  57

RIVERS  Jesse                                     32

               Olive                                    32

RODIE  Florence                               43

               Mollie                                   42

Rongatai                                              61

Ross                                                       8

Rotorua                                               49

Royal Oak                                           51

RUANE Bridget                                   4

RYAN  Eddie                                     52

            Jim                                           52

            Katie                                        52

 

S

SANDFORD  Esk                             72

Sandford-Miller biplane                    72

SAUNDERS  Tom                            31

SCALLY  Bridget                                  4

                Dan                                       6

                Mary                                      8

                Patrick                                   6

school trip                                           28

settlers                                                 32

SEDDON  Richard John                  65

shearing                                               19

shipping                                                 

               Cashmere                               32

               Pamir                                   54

               Pladda                                    4

Shotover River                                      5

ski instructor                                       28

skiing                                                   28

SMITH  Elsie                                     52

               Kelvin                                  52

               Marion                                 52

SMITH  Mr. Charles                         39

               Mrs Florrie                           39

smoked eel                                          50

South Africa (cricket)                         12

Southern Alps                                     28

STANICH  Capt.                              55

submarine (Japanese)                         55

Sumner                                               36

Sumner tram                                       37

Sunderland Flying Boat                     61

survey group ( Haast Pass)                 66

SUTCLIFFE  B                                 12

 

T

Taipa Motorcamp                              26

Tangiwai disaster                                13

TANNER  Annie                               52

                  Eva                                    52

                  Minnie                              52

Tapuaeharau                                      51

Tarawera eruption                              52

Taupo                                                 51

Tauranga                                            50

TAYLOR  Elizabeth                          27

Te Arawa                                            52

Te Arawa Iwi                                      51

Te Puke                                              50

Te Puke School                                  52

Te Wairoa                                           52

TEAL  Airways                                   62

Test (cricket)                                       13

Thames                                                 8

thermette                                            25

Thomas Borthwick & Sons Ltd        56

THOMPSON  Barry                         61

threshing machines                            30

Timaru                                                35

traction engine                                    31

tram track                                            36

TREDREA  Edgar                             61

TROTTER  Olive                               5

Tuapeka                                                5

 

U

USAF Globemaster                            62

 

V

VERRALL  Mr. J.M                         31

Victory Queen Carnival                     44

 

W

Waikaraka Park Cemetery                  53

Wairarapa                                            56

Waitahuna                                            5

WALDROM  Harry                          52

                    Jean                                 52

WALKER  Elsie                                 52

WALLACE  Miss                               46

Wanganui                                             8

war prize                                             54

WARD  Diane                                    25

              Mr                                         24

              Mrs                                        26

              Nancy                                   25

              Richard                                 25

WARD  Sir Joseph                             65

WASHER  Harold                             52

WELD  Frederick                               33

Wellington                              43,54,56

Wellington Airport                             61

Wellington Centennial Exhibition   43

Wellington Harbour Board               57

Wellington Technical College           43

Wellington Town Hall                      44

WESTON  Emmie                            52

Whakarewarewa                                 49

WILLIAMS  Archdeacon                   34

WILLIAMS  Bill                                 66

                      Val                                 66

Williams Tearooms                             67

WILSON  Ralph                                31

Wolseley Shearing Machine               19

woolshed                                             18

woolshed lifting tower                       18

Woolston Hotel                                  37

World War II                                44,54

 

X

Y

Z         

Zak postcard

 

 

 

 

 

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart