New Zealand Memories New Zealand Memories
Follow Us Facebook Twitter
Call Us 0800 696 366

 

 



New Zealand Memories Issue 100



Contents

 

Consigned to The Coast - 4

Transferred to 3YZ Greymouth. A story by Alwyn Owen.

School Days of Yesteryear - 12

Ken Clover records memories of Patetonga School as told by Thelma Skarica.

The Hand of The Law - 15

An amusing anecdote from Vic Scott.

Thanks for The Memories - 16

A tribute to Nell Delaney by Sandra Kyle.

Great Expectations - 20

A true life story by Murray Short.

Money for Jam - 22

Peter Henson looks at New Zealand jam manufacturers.

History Churns Mystery Awry - 30

By Jacqueline Crompton Ottaway.

Fred, Man Extraordinary... Anonymous No More - 32

John Stackhouse uncovers an identity.

A Tribute to Canterbury - 36

Cathedral Square

No News Was Bad News! -  38

Hugh Hickman explores New Zealand’s early newspapers.

Washing Socks on the Western Front - 44

An image from the Alexander Turnbull Library collection.

Farming During the Great Depression - 46

A charming story by Gordon Tait.

Reader’s Response - 54

The second-to-last train up the Rimutaka Incline.

Tales of a Trailblazer - 56

Donald Sutherland is profiled by Claire Duncan.

Historic Ships on the Waitemata Harbour - 60

Dr. Doug Wright shares precious family momentoes.

New to Print - 63

Can You Help? - 64

Claire Le Couteur asks for assistance.

Mailbox - 66

New Zealand Memories Back Issue Contents  -  68

Index and Genealogy List  - 70

Editor’s Choice: - 72

Wanted a wife.


NZ$15.00

Qty: 

A

A & J McFarlane                                    25

A. Tyer & Sons                                      24

accommodation house                             59

ADAMS Mike                                          4

advertising                                       41, 72

Aircraft 236 Squadron                             33

Aircraft 489 Squadron                             33

alcohol laws                                              6

ALDERTON George                              42

ANZAC Wing                                       32

Arahura                                                   7

Arahura bridge                                         7

Aramoho                                                27

arithmetic                                               13

Armed Constabulary                               58

Arthur River                                          58

asbestos                                                  58

Auckland                                   17, 24, 60

Auckland Dept. Lands & Survey              60

Auckland Weekly News                            43

AULD William Jnr.                               26

           William Snr.                               26

Aviation (WW II)                                  33

Awaroa Creek                                         26

B

BAKER Capt. Richard                            60

BARCOCK William                              25

Battle of Jutland                                      60

Battle of Moturoa                                    58

Battle of Ngatapa                                     58

battlecruisers                                          60

Bedford Preserving Works                       25

Bethell’s Bench                                       19

Bethune & Hunter                                 40

blackboard and easel                                13

blacksmithy                                            14

Boer War                                               30

BOURKE Alice                                        9

Bowen Falls                                            58

bowenite                                                58

BRETT henry                                        39

Briston Beaufighter                                 33

Britannia                                                41

BULL Elizabeth                                      59

bullocks                                                 49

Bus-les-Artois                                        44

C

C.G. Laurie & Co.                                 24

cable ship                                               62

cables                                                     43

Callaghan Family                                    19

Canterbury Cathedral                             36

Carterton Show                                       54

Catherdral Square                                   36

Catholic Church                                     17

Centennial Celebrations (Greymouth)        9

Christchurch                                    25, 36

Christchurch Chief Post Office                36

CLARKIN Mr.                                      14

CLARKSON David                                34

Clay Point Hill                                       40

coal mines                                                7

coastal shipping service                            58

Colombia press                                      41

COLSON Ralph Drayton                       24

Colson’s Conserves                                 24

copper                                             14, 53

Cotter Medical History Trust                   64

counting (school)                                    13

Coversham Industrial School                   30

COWAN James                                     59

              Jean                                           9

cream launch                                          14

CREASE Edwin Hellard                          25

                Frederick Charles                    25

crime                                                     15

Cross Creek                                           54

CROSS Derek                                        54

D

Dannevirke                                            49

DELANEY Len                                      16

                   Nell                                    16

                   Pat                                      17

                   Peter                                   17

                   Richard                               17

Dena’s Jam Factory                                 27

Depression, The                               14, 46

DEY William                                         24

discipline                                               21

drovers                                                  49

Druids                                                  29

Dunedin                                          25, 30

E

E.H. Crease & Son Ltd.                          25

earthquake                                              47

education                                               13

Epsom Nursing Home                            30

Exchange Building                                  40

exploration                                             58

F

F.G. Parsonson & Sons                           25

factories (jams & preserves)                     23

FAIRCHILD Capt. John                        58

Familton & Son, Maheno                        25

FAMILTON James Walker                     25

farming                                                  49

Farrelly Avenue (Auckland)                     17

food supplies (1930s)                             49

Foveaux Strait                                         58

FOWLER Clara                                     25

France (WW I)                                      44

Frimley Canning Co.                              24

fruit (jam making)                                  23

fruit preservers                                       23

fruit trees                                               23

FURNESS Christopher                           24

                  Robert                                 24

G

Gabriel’s Gully                                       58

games (school)                                        14

GILL Frank                                            49

Gisborne                                                34

glass jars                                                23

gold dredges                                             7

gold mining                                           43

gold prospecting                                     57

GORDON Jock                                     33

Grand Lodge of Druids                           29

GREEN Mr.                                          49

Grey River Argus                                    43

Greyhound Public House                          7

Greymouth                                              4

H

Hafford Family                                       19

HALL Frederick Edward                         32

           Gladys                                        32

HARRIS Charlie                                      8

Hastings                                                24

Hawke’s Bay                                           48

Hawke’s Bay Earthquake                          51

Hayward Bros.                                       26

HEAPHY Charles                                   40

HILLS Frank Minton                              24

HINTON John Howrad                         25

Hokianga Preserved Fruit Agency             26

Hokitika                                             7, 43

HUNT Mrs.                                          18

HUTCHINSON Alfred Edward             28

                            Arthur John               31

                            Catherine                   28

                            Charles Leslie             30

                            Edward Louis

                            Brighton                    30

                            James George                 

                            Frederick                    30

                            John Edward              28

                            John Thomas             30

                            Laura Jane                  30

                            Robert

                            William                     30

                           Theresa

                            Elizabeth                    29

                           Thomas                      28

                           Thomas Henry            28

Hutt River                                             41

I

Infantile paralysis                                    14

Invercargill                                             26

Irish Catholic                                         18

Irish Club                                             18

Irvine & Stevenson’s St. George Co. Ltd.  25

IRVINE James                                       25

J

J. Familton                                             25

J.H Whittaker & Sons                             25

J.H. Hinton & Co.                                 25

J.M. Mennie Ltd                                    24

Jack Smith (swagger)                               49

JACOBS Fred                                        11

jam labels                                         23, 26

jams                                                      23

journalism                                             39

K

Kaihere School                                        14

Kaitangata                                               26

Kerepehi                                                14

Kermadec Island                                     62

KIRKPATRICK Samuel                          25

Kokatahi Band                                          9

L

L.D. Nathan                                          26

L.J. Duflou & Co.                                   27

Lake Ida                                                 57

land grant                                              58

LAURIE Charles George                         24

Lawrence Bros.                                       26

LAWRENCE George Taylor                    26

Lepperton                                              26

lice (school check)                                   13

local constable                                         15

Locomotive H199                                   54

M

Macquarie Island                                    30

Mahinapua                                               9

MALCOLM James                                 58

Mangaorapa School                                 52

MANNING Les                                     55

Maori Pioneer Battalion                             7

Martins Bay                                           58

Mason & Co.                                         26

Mathematics Dept.                                  21

Mawhera Quay                                         4

McBRIDE Capt. William                       30

                 Isobel                                   30

                 Laura Jane                             30

McCAW Major                                      21

McFARLANE Andrew                            25

                       John                               25

McKAY John                                          58

McNABB Dorren                                     8

Mennie & Day                                       24

MENNIE James Milne                           24

Milford Sound                                   1, 56

Milton Pottery Otago                              25

Mirkos Family                                        19

Mitre Peak                                              58

Motuihe Island                                       62

Mount Roskill                                        17

Munnings & Co.                                   25

MUNNINGS Joseph                              25

MURTHA Reon                                       6

N

N.Z. Land Company                              39

N.Z. Company                                      41

N.Z. Fruit Preserving & Canning Co.     25

Nash motorcar                                        52

Nelson                                                   25

Nelson Examiner                                    43

New Plymouth                                       24

New Plymouth Fruit Preserving Works    24

New Zealand Fruits jam                          24

New Zealand Gazette                               39

New Zealand Gazette Britannia Spectator   40

New Zealand soldiers (WW I)                 44

New Zealand Wars                                 58

newspapermen                                        39

newspapers                                             39

NGATI RUANUI                                  58

North New Zealand jam                          24

Northcote & Birkenhead Jam Co.            26

Northern Advocate                                   42

nurses                                                    64

NZ Insurance (Christchurch)                  36

NZ Navy                                               62

NZ War Medal                                      58

O

O’DWYER   Mr. Con                            14

Oak jam                                                 24

Oamaru                                                 25

Otago Daily Times & Witness                    43

OWEN  Alwyn                                        4

P

P.O.W. Camps                                      62

PARSONSON Clarq                              25

                        Francis Gibson               25

Patetonga School                                     13

PEACOCK George                                 27

Petone                                                    39

Phoenix Co. Ltd                                     26

picnics                                                   14

Pito-one                                                 39

piupiu                                                   60

PLUMMER Mr.                                     14

police                                                     15

politics (Press)                                        41

Pomana Jam Factory                                26

Porangahau                                            49

Port Nicholson                                       39

Pouawa                                                  34

preserves                                                23

printer’s ink                                           42

printers                                                  41

printing press                                         41

public hoses                                             6

Pukerimu                                               58

Q

Queen Elizabeth II                                    7

QUIGLEY Thomas                                 26

R

R. Furness & Co.                                   24

R.D. Colson                                          24

R.K. Murray & Sons                               26

rabbiter                                                  49

rabbits                                                   49

RADCLIFFE Frederick George                36

radio 1XN                                               4

radio 1YZ Rotorua                                    6

radio 3YZ                                                4

railway                                                   54

Rangitoto Island                                     60

Regent Theatre                                        37

reporting                                                42

REVANS Samuel                                    38

Rimutaka Incline                                    54

Riverlea Canning Co.                              27

Rongotai College                                     21

ROSS Malcolm                                       44

Royal Tour (1953)                                   7

Russian Jack (swagger)                            49

RYLEY Mr. & Mrs                                 26

S

S. Kirkpatrick & Co.                               25

SALA George Augustus                           27

samplers (school)                                    13

SAMUALS Elizabeth                               59

SANDERS Henry Armytage                    44

sawmills                                                   7

SCALES Thomas                                    44

School Cadets                                         21

school games                                          14

school gardening                                     13

school picnic                                          14

school sports                                          14

SCOTT Lloyd                                          6

scrub cutters (Fijian)                               52

settlement                                               41

SEWELL Henry                                     39

shipping

      Chatham                                          60

      Gem                                                34

      Hinemoa                                          59

      HMCS Iris                                       61

      HMZ New Zealand                           60

      Moa                                                 62

      Pearl                                                62

      Prince Alfred                                    57

      Recorder                                           62

      SS Waihroa                                       29

      Stella                                               59

Sinbad Gully                                          59

SINCLAIR Peter                                      6

singing lessons                                       13

six o’clock closing                                     6

socks (WW I)                                        44

SOLOMON Mr. C.H.                           27

Southern Cross Jam Factory                     24

souvenir ticket (train)                              55

Sovereign jam                                         25

spelling (school)                                     13

St George jam                                         25

St George Preserving Works                     25

St. Benedicts College                               17

state housing                                          17

STEVENSON William                           25

Strand Theatre (Christchurch)                 36

submarine cable                                      62

Summit Station                                       54

SUTHERLAND Donald                     1, 57

                            Donald Snr.               57

                            Elizabeth                1, 57

                            Isabelle                      58

Sutherland Falls                                      57

Sutherland Sound                                   58

SUTTON Bob                                         9

swaggers                                                   49           

T

TAINUI Tuhuru                                     7

TARGUSE Alfred                                   25

Targuse’s Jubilee jam                              25

Te Aro                                                   40

telegraph                                                43

television series                                       19

TENNANT Roger                                    8

Thames High School                               14

The New Zealander                                 43

Thistle jams and jellies                            26

Thomas Family                                      19

Thompson & Hills Ltd                           23

THOMPSON Robert Stanley                  24

Thorndon Flat                                        40

Timaru                                                  25

Timaru Jam Factory                                25

TITOKOWARU                                    58

TOFT Bill                                               4

tourism                                                  59

tram barns                                             37

trams                                                     21

Transpacific Cable                                  62

trout fishing                                             4

trout nets                                                 4

Tuapeka Mouth                                      26

TUNNICLIFFE Don                             32

TYER Alfred Wood                                24

U

United Services Hotel                              36

V

Victory jam                                            24

VON LUCKNER Felix                           62

W

W. Auld & Sons                                    26

W. Barcock & Co.                                  25

Waikato Militia                                       58

Waipukurau                                           49

Waitahuna                                             26

Waitemata Harbour                                60

war bride                                               17

war photography                                     44

WARD Sir Joseph                                  61

warship guns                                          60

warships (WW II)                                  60

WATKIN Ian                                          4

Wellington                                 21, 25, 39

West Coast                                               4

Westbrook Family                                  19

Westland                                               58

whitebait                                                  7

Whittaker Brothers                                 25

Whittaker James Henry                           25

Whittome Stevenson                               26

Willet Family                                         19

WILLIAMS Barney                                14

                     Billy                                   9

                     James Nelson                    24

WRIGHT Clifford Henry                       60

WW I                                       31, 48, 60

WW II                                                  33

 

X

Y

Z             

 

 



  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.memories.co.nz - HomeCartNo Items in your Cart